Sold2020Demetre Haralamb Chiparus Sculpture "Friends Forever"Demetre Haralamb Chiparus Sculpture "Friends Forever". 26" x 7.1/2" x H 24". About Artist: Demetre H. Chiparus, also known as Dumitru Chiparus, was born in Dorohoi, Romania, the son of Haralamb and SaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Demetre Haralamb Chiparus Sculpture "Friends Forever"Demetre Haralamb Chiparus Sculpture "Friends Forever". 16 September 1886 – 22 January 1947). Demétre H. Chiparus, also known as Dumitru Chiparus, was born in Dorohoi, Romania,See Sold Price
Sold2019Demetre Haralamb Chiparus Sculpture "Friends Forever"Demetre Haralamb Chiparus Sculpture "Friends Forever". 16 September 1886 – 22 January 1947). Demétre H. Chiparus, also known as Dumitru Chiparus, was born in Dorohoi, Romania,See Sold Price
Sold2015After Chiparus, “Friends Forever” Bronze SculptureAfter Demetre Haralamb Chiparus (Romanian, 1886-1947), “Friends Forever” - originally cast circa 1928, cold painted bronze sculpture, incised “D.H. Chiparus” on base, metal plaque to base withSee Sold Price
Sold2024Demetre H. Chiparus, Pair Russian DancersDemetre H. Chiparus (1886-1947 Romania, France) Russian Dancers pair, bronze and mixed media Art Deco figures on signed onyx bases. Measures: 16" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2018Panther, Demetre H. Chiparus* (1888 - 1950)Metall, grünlich braun in Bronzeoptik gefasst/ patiniert. Plinthe aus schwarzem Marmor, Basis aus mehrtonig marmoriertem Marmor mit hellen Inkrustationen. H. 31,7 cm, B. 74 cm, T. 15,3 cm. Auf derSee Sold Price
Sold2021ART DECO BRONZE STATUE BY DEMETRE H CHIPARUSDemetre H. Chiparus (Romanian, 1886-1947) bronze statue on a base, Dancer Strikes a Pose. Signed with engraving, D. H. Chiparus, on the base. Chiparus is a famous Art Deco era sculptor who studied andSee Sold Price
Sold2024"Tanara" Bronze Sculpture (Demetre H. Chiparus , circa 1920s)Art deco bronze sculpture titled "Tanara," by Demetre H. Chiparus on marble base. Circa. 1920s. Signature etched in lower left by figure's feet. Sculpture is in good condition. There is evidence of reSee Sold Price
Sold2016DEMETRE H. CHIPARUS (Romanian / French, 1886-1947)a French school girl with book, dore bronze, onyx base, coat verso signed 'Chiparus' and #7, overall 7.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Demetre H. Chiparus "Dancing Girl" Bronze SculptureDemetre H. Chiparus "Dancing Girl" Bronze Sculpture. Has a green granite base and brass plaque. Is approx 6" x 6" x 17" and it weighs 16lbs. The sculpture is in a good, vintage condition with light weSee Sold Price
Sold2021Demetre H. Chiparus Zinc Figure, 'The Jumper'Demetre H. Chiparus (Romanian/French 1886-1947) 'The Jumper, ' c.1930, zinc or white metal alloy, depicting a hurdle jumper in action, signed 'D.H.Chiparus.' Dimensions: 18 x 19 x 10 in. Condition: OlSee Sold Price
Sold2023Exquisite "Starfish Dancer" Rendition of Demetre H. Chiparus Bronze SculptureA lovely rendition of Demetre Chiparus's Sculpture "Starfish Dancer"in Bronze. She is bodied in a decorated wet suit & bathing cap, with raised images of jellyfish and octopus. Her arms are above herSee Sold Price
Sold2022Demetre H. Chiparus (1886-1947) Romanian FrenchWOMAN WITH PAROT, cast patinated bronze sculpture, 12 x 16 x 5” including marble base, 17 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2023Demetre H. Chiparus - Bronze, 'Unknown Title'Demetre H. Chiparus - Bronze, 'Unknown Title' Signed: Front Dimensions: Dimensions: 8.5 x 5 x 1 in Condition: Artwork in very good condition (Please see terms & conditions for more important informatiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Demetre H. Chiparus (1886-1947) Romanian FrenchDANCER, cast patinated bronze sculpture, with artist’s name in the design, 20 ½” tall including marble base, 15 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2022Demetre H. Chiparus (1886-1947) Romanian FrenchDANCER WITH ONE LEG UP, cast patinated bronze sculpture, with artist’s name in the design, 27 ½” tall including marble base, 27 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2022Demetre H. Chiparus (1886-1947) Romanian FrenchWOMAN WITH RING, cast patinated bronze sculpture, with artist’s name in the design, 20 ½” tall including marble base, 12 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2021Bronze Dancer Sculpture after Demetre H. ChiparusBronze sculpture, after Demetre Haralamb Chiparus (French, 1886-1947). Titled, "Footsteps." An Art Deco dancer in Orientalist style uniform. Mounted on onyx and marble plinth. No apparent signature. SSee Sold Price
Sold2022after Demetre H. Chiparus (1886-1947) Romanian FrenchDANCER, cast patinated bronze sculpture, with Bronze Master stamp, with Asian inscription in the design, 20 ½” tall including marble base, 15 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2022Bronze Figural Sculpture after Demetre H. ChiparusFigural bronze sculpture after Dimitri Haralamb Chiparus (French,1886-1947). Titled "Mascarade" featuring a woman walking her dog. Signed Chiparus. Mounted on plinth with brass plaque that reads MascaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Demetre H. Chiparus (1886-1947) Romanian FrenchDANCER HAND OVER HEAD, cast patinated bronze sculpture, with artist’s name in the design, with Bronze Garantie Paris stamp, 14 ½” tall including marble base, 15 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2021Demetre Haralamb Chiparus ( 1886-1947) SculptureDemetre Haralamb Chiparus ( 1886-1947) Sculpture . Measure 17"In H . Demetre H. Chiparus, also known as Demetre Chiparus , was born in Dorohoi, Romania, the son of Haralamb and Saveta Chiparus. In 190See Sold Price
Sold2021Demètre H. Chiparus, 'L'Age du Bronze', c. 1928Demètre H. Chiparus, 'L'Age du Bronze', c. 1928, H. 55 cm, 86.5 x 15.5 cm (with base). Cast metal, patinated green. Base signed: DH Chiparus (incised). Black and gold marble base., Shayo, ChipaSee Sold Price
2019Dimitri Chiparus (1886 - 1947)Â Demetre Haralamb Chiparus ( 1886-1947). Demetre H. Chiparus, also known as Demetre Chiparus , was born in Dorohoi, Romania, the son of Haralamb and Saveta Chiparus. In 1909 he went to Italy, where heSee Sold Price
Featured6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsThe "Gates of Promise" sculpture by Demetre H. Chiparus Bronze Statue 24 inches height$100(1 bid)
1 day LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryDEMÉTRE H CHIPARUS (ROMANIAN, 1886-1947), FLOWER GATHERER,£400(1 bid)
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryD.H. Chiparus Romanian 1886-1947 Patinated Bronze Sculpture Accident de Chasse$3,500
Oct 03Weatherham Estate TreasuresDourga's Dance Gold Patina Dimitri Chiparus's Bronze Sculpture - 26" x 8"$600
Oct 17Weatherham Estate TreasuresMaiden Deco Elegance - Inspired by D.H Chiparus Bronze Sculpture on Marble Base - 12" x 6"$350
4 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyDemetre Chiparus (1886-1947) "Footsteps" Figure$50
3 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresStunning Gold Patina Dancer Art Nouveau Classic By Dimitri Chiparus$400
4 days LeftFive Star AuctionsA Post D.H, Chiparus Scarf Dancer, Patinated Bronze Figurine, Signed$300
Oct 03Weatherham Estate TreasuresShow Boy Playing Accordion Inspired Bronze Statue by D.H Chiparus - 10" x 4"$250
Oct 10Weatherham Estate TreasuresExquisite "Gorgeous Woman Diver" Bronze Sculpture Inspired by Chiparus$700
4 days LeftGlamouria Fine Art InternationalD.H. Chiparus Star Fish Dancer Bronze On Onyx SUPERBE ARTWORK$1,200