Sold2023Vintage Mexican Folk Art Carved Wood Retablo With MadonnaVIRGIN DE LA SALUD (THE VIRGIN OF HEALTH). Vintage Mexican folk Art, Carved and Painted Retablo with Carved Sculpture of Madonna. Hand-carved painted wood Madonna within a carved Altar. Dimensions: MaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Taos Wood Carving - Richard SalazarLate 1900s, Hand carved Juniper(?) wood "Virgin of Guadalupe" figure. Good condition. 12-1/2" x 10" x 3"See Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Mexican Wood Santo - Immaculate Virgin MaryLatin America, Mexico, ca. 1850 CE. An antique wooden santo figure, hand carved and hand painted, depicting the Virgin Mary dressed in voluminous blue and white robes with her hands pressed together iSee Sold Price
Sold2020GABINO REYES OAXACA LADY OF GUADALUPE AGAVEFolk art carved and painted wood figure, Gabino Reyes, La Union, Oaxaca, Mexico, Agave plant with sixteen removable leaves, La Virgen de Guadalupe (Our Lady of Guadalupe) in relief, (two) leaves withSee Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE CARVED WOOD SANTO OUR LADY OF GUADALUPECarved and polychrome painted religious santo/ altar figure, La Virgen de Guadalupe (Our Lady of Guadalupe), standing on stepped base, approx 33"h, 16"w, 5.5"d, 6.5lbs Start Price: $150.00See Sold Price
Sold2016Signed New Mexican Carved Wood Santos by George LopezNew Mexico, ca. 1970, Original carved wood figure by world famous artist George Lopez. George López came from the village of Cordova, situated in a small valley of the Sangre de Christo mountain rangSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Mexican Wood Santo - Virgin of the ApocalypseNew World, Spanish Colonial, Mexico, ca. early 19th century CE. A tall, slender hand-carved wood santo on a multi-tiered repousse silver base. The figure depicted is the Virgin Mary. She wears a heaveSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Mexican Painted Wood Santos Madonna /Baby JesusLatin America, Mexico, ca. late 19th century CE. An elegantly hand-carved and hand-painted santo depicting N. S. de los Remedios, showing the Virgin Mary dressed in her traditional blue and gold robesSee Sold Price
Sold201519th C. Mexican Painted Wood Figure - El Nino de AtochaLatin America, Mexico, Spanish Colonial, ca. 19th century CE. A rare wood carved Child of Atocha (El Nino de Atocha) figure painted in polychrome, with naturalistic features (including real eyelashes)See Sold Price
Sold2024THREE VIRGIN MARY STATUESTHREE VIRGIN MARY STATUESContinental, 19th/20th century. Three (3) statues, including one (1) Blessed Virgin wood carved figure, painted with tin crown, one (1) painted wood carved fragment depictingSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mexican Wood Crèche w/ Carved Wood Figures, M. Jimenez** A portion of the proceeds from the sale of this lot will benefit The Fowler Museum at UCLA **Mexico, Oaxaca, ca 1970. Crèche - Nacimiento - Retablo painted wood figures of crèche - Mary, Joesph,See Sold Price
Sold2022Nicholas Herrera, Pair of Retablos: St. Patrick + Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe, 2001Nicholas Herrera(New Mexico, b. 1964)Pair of Retablos: St. Patrick + Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe, 2001carved wood, gesso, pigmentSt. Patrick:titled and signed lower right: St. Patrick Nicolas HNSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jerry Sandoval (New Mexico, b. 1955) N.S. de GuadalupeJerry Sandoval (New Mexico, b. 1955) N.S. de Guadalupe painted carved wood signed Jerry P. Sandoval (base) height 15 1/2 inches Property from the Estate of Gary P. Grunau, Milwaukee, WisconsinSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Primitive Folk Art Carved BenchProbably 20th century, Mexican, reclaimed wood decorated with carved figures and patterns. Dimensions:40" H x 58" W x 16" D Provenance:From a local collection.See Sold Price
Sold2020(2) David Blas Crab FiguresTwo (2) David Blas (20th C.) Mexican Hand Painted Wood Carved Crab Figures. Signed and marked Oaxacan Mexico on the bottom side. Largest measures 2-3/4" x 14-1/2". other measures 3" x 9". Condition: GSee Sold Price
Sold2022Italian Polychrome Painted and Gilt Gesso Carved Wood Figure, Virgin Mary holding an urn on pedestalItalian Polychrome Painted and Gilt Gesso Carved Wood Figure, Virgin Mary holding an urn on pedestal base, height 17 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023MID 20TH C FOLK ART MEXICAN HAND CARVED WOOD FIGUREA Mid 20th century Mexican Folk Art hand carved wood figure. The figure is made in the manner of Florien Arias and depicts a human figure wrapped in a scarf. Inscribed, Tinguindin, on a base. TinguindSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Mexican Retablo, La Virgin De GuadalupeMexican retablo, depicting La Virgin De Guadalupe (Our Lady of Guadalupe), oil on tin, circa 19th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2020Carved Wood Figure of Virgin MaryCarved Wood Figure of Virgin Mary. Used condition, wear, worn. 13 1/4" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2024Carved Wood Virgin Mary FigureWood carved polychrome Virgin Mary. 11 1/2"H. Paint loss throughout; splits, cracks and chips to wood throughout. Provenance: Estate of Princess Maria "Mimi" Romanoff.See Sold Price
Sold2020Mexican & South American Carved Wood Figures, 6Folk art, a Mexican hand-painted figure of a half-butterfly, half horned woman, a horse puppet from Guatemala, red and white rabbits, and a standing horse, a paint decorated fish rattle, together withSee Sold Price
Sold2018Guadalupe Virgin Mary IconCarved Wood Religious Saint Guadalupe Virgin Mary Icon, dimension is 5.5 inches high x 4 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $25.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, internationSee Sold Price
6 days LeftBrunk AuctionsSpanish Colonial Mexican Carved and Polychrome Cruz de las Animas$750(4 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsPortuguese School 17th Century polychromed gilt gesso carved wood Virgin of the Immaculate$400
22 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseBronze Figural Award Sculpture on Wood Base Signed Cuban Master Tony Lopez.$300
Sep 29Hughes AuctionsNick Chavez Collection: Lot of 4 Relics, Two Crucifixes and Two Silver Boxes$100
2 days LeftDeker Auctions LLCA Chinese pale celadon jade cup with Chilong handles, Qing Dynasty$7,500(5 bids)
22 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseThis Large Chinese antique carved wood figure depicting the deity Guan Gong$1,200
20 hrs LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCTwo Tall Vintage 5 And 3 Foot African Carved Wood Figure Statue Sculptures$40
Sep 28Auction WallstreetAntique Chinese Carved wood Figure of a Sitting Man in a Robe Holding a Bowl 19th century$10