Sold2023Owen, David Dale147. Owen, David Dale. Illustrations to the Geological Report of Wisconsin, Iowa, and Minnesota. 27 lithograph plates, 21 maps (most folding). 4to, publisher's cloth; ink library stamp on title, generSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Geological Chart Iowa Wisconsin IllinoisGeological Chart of part of Iowa, Wisconsin, Illinois by D.D. Owen (David Dale Owen 1807-1860). Hand coloring including boundry lines. Ink hand written No. 1 to center of top margin. Good condition wiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Owen. MINERAL LANDS OF THE UNITED STATES. 1840.[Midwest Geology] David Dale Owen. MINERAL LANDS OF THE UNITED STATES. MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, In reply to A resolution of the House of Representatives of 6th February last, cSee Sold Price
Sold20221851 Geological Map Wisconsin Iowa Minnesota"Geological Map of Wisconsin, Iowa, and Minnesota: Exhibiting, also, the extension of the Iowa Coal-field in Missouri and its relation to the Illinois Coal-field", by David Dale Owen, M.D. Includes inSee Sold Price
Sold20201852 1ed Owen Geology of Wisconsin Iowa Minnesota1852 1ed Owen Geology of Wisconsin Iowa Minnesota Great Lakes Fossils In 1852, David Dale Owen published an important report on geological findings in Wisconsin, Iowa, and Minnesota. This work was OweSee Sold Price
Sold2024Olmec Jadeite Mask, circa 10th - 6th century BCPresented in this lot is an Olmec Jadeite Mask, circa 10th - 6th century BCE. Provenance: the Owen D. Mort, Jr. Collection. Owen David Mort was an American engineer who amassed an impressive collectioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edo Period Jizai Okimono Iron Articulated CrayfishThis is a phenomenal Edo period (1603-1868) Myochin Hiroyoshi / Hung-Mei Japanese Jizai Okimono Iron Articulated Crayfish, signed. Provenance: the Owen D. Mort, Jr. Collection. Owen David Mort was anSee Sold Price
Sold202419th Century Carved Netsuke Red-Eyed White RabbitFeatured in this lot is a late 19th Century Carved Katabori Netsuke Red-Eyed White Rabbit, Meiji Period. Provenance: the Owen D. Mort, Jr. Collection. Owen David Mort was an American engineer who amasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rare Cambodian Buddhist Palm Leaf ManuscriptIncluded in this lot is a Rare Hand-written Cambodian Buddhist Palm Leaf Manuscript Book, circa 18th - 19th Century. Provenance: the Owen D. Mort, Jr. Collection. Owen David Mort was an American enginSee Sold Price
Sold20241800's Carved Monkey Katabori NetsukeFeatured in this lot is a late 19th Century Carved Monkey Katabori Netsuke, Meiji Period. Provenance: the Owen D. Mort, Jr. Collection. Owen David Mort was an American engineer who amassed an impressiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Geological Map of Wisconsin, Iowa and MinnesotaTitle: Geological Map of Wisconsin, Iowa and Minnesota Publication Date: 1851 Cartographer: David Dale Owen Publisher: Dept. Interior Size: 43.8Height - 26Width exhibiting also the extension of the IoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Somali Incense Burner Owen D. Mort, Jr. CollectionOffered in this lot is a Somali Incense Burner. Provenance: the Owen D. Mort, Jr. Collection. Owen David Mort was an American engineer who amassed an impressive collection throughout his worldwide traSee Sold Price
Sold202419th Century Carved Bamboo Katabori NetsukeFeatured in this lot is a late 19th Century Carved Bamboo Katabori Netsuke, Meiji Period. Provenance: the Owen D. Mort, Jr. Collection. Owen David Mort was an American engineer who amassed an impressiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Ming Dynasty Pricket Candlesticks (2)Offered in this lot are a pair (2) of circa 16th-17th Century Chinese Ming Dynasty Pricket Candlesticks, Wrought Iron. Provenance: the Owen D. Mort, Jr. Collection. Owen David Mort was an American engSee Sold Price
Sold2018Geological Section from the Mouth of Rock River ThroughReserve Reduced! Title: Geological Section from the Mouth of Rock River Through the Blue Mounds to The Wisconsin River Publication Date: 1844 Cartographer: OWEN, DAVID DALE Publisher: E. WEBER & CO. LSee Sold Price
Sold2019David H. Dale, Spirits Go Away, 1974, Etching.Dale, David H. (British/Nigerian, b.1947). "Spirits Go Away." Stylized depiction of faces and figures on a green and yellow background. 1974. Etching. Titled, numbered "1/20", dated, dimensions given,See Sold Price
Sold2019David H Dale, When the Sun Sets, 1973, Etching.Dale, David H. (British/Nigerian, b.1947). "When the sun sets, people have to retire." Stylized depiction of the sun setting over a group of workers. 1973. Etching. Titled, numbered "12/20", dated, diSee Sold Price
Sold2024The Psalms of David, Owen Jones, Illustrated 1989Hardcover copy of The Psalms of David with illustrations by Owen Jones. Reproduction of original 1885 edition. Published by Gallery Books, 1989. Measures approx. 14.5 x 10.5 inches. Some wear to coverSee Sold Price
Sold2022FOREST WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY DAVID MILLER DALESDavid L. Miller Dales, a 20th century American artist, watercolor painting on paper depicting a forest landscape in the manner of Post Impressionism. Signed lower right. Framed. David L. Miller DalesSee Sold Price
Sold20211882 GHOSTS Footfalls of Another World Spiritualism1882 GHOSTS Footfalls of Another World Spiritualism Dreams Miracles DEMONS Owen Robert Dale Owen was a Scottish-born American politician who is, remarkable, best-known not for his politics, but for hiSee Sold Price
Sold2021CGC Graded Marvel Comics Incredible Hulk No. 377 comicCGC Universal Grade 9.8, White pages. January 1991. Peter David story, Dale Keown and Bob McLeod cover and art. Doc Samson and Ringmaster appearance, Direct Sales have Tiger Electronics insert includeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Incredible Hulk #377 CGC 9.8Incredible Hulk #377 CGC 9.8 Marvel Comics, 1/91 Peter David story Dale Keown & Bob McLeod cover & art Doc Samson & Ringmaster appearance Direct Sales have "Tiger Electronics" insert includedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group of 5 Autographed Baseballs1985 game used ball signed by Shaun Dunston, Billy Hatcher, Ken Price, Dan Hyman, David Owen, and more. 1985 ball signed by Larry Gura, Trey Brooks, Jay Baller, Johnny Abrego, Paul Woce, and more. 198See Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Chinese Pottery Tomb Figures, Han Dynasty 漢 灰陶俑兩件$500
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAntonin Mercie (French, 1845-1916), "David The Conqueror"$800(2 bids)
8 hrs LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.DALE TIFFANY Stained Glass Light Up Mantel Clock$100(8 bids)
1 day LeftLeland LittleDavid Birdsey Walkley (American, 1849-1934), Flock and Herder at Night$100(2 bids)
2 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsDavid Cressey and Robert Maxwell, Sunburst planters, pair$2,600