Sold2020WILLIAM AIKEN WALKER, (American, 1838-1921), PortraitWILLIAM AIKEN WALKER(American 1838-1921)Portrait of a Womanoil on boardsigned W.Walker upper center5 1/4 x 4 in.Provenance: The Collection of a Dorset Vermont Lady.See Sold Price
Sold2018William Aiken Walker(South Carolina/Maryland, 1838-1921) Fine portrait of an African American gentleman wearing worn clothing and with spectacles. The man looks to be traveling with bag and umbrella in hand. Signed lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Aiken Walker(South Carolina/Maryland, 1838-1921) Excellent Pair of portraits of male and female African American figures in cotton filled, likely husband and wife. The pair are both signed lower left and in goodSee Sold Price
Sold2018WILLIAM AIKEN WALKER (AMERICAN, 1838-1921) SOUTHERNWILLIAM AIKEN WALKER (AMERICAN, 1838-1921) SOUTHERN GENRE PAINTING, oil on academy board, depicting an elderly African-American man and woman in a field picking cotton, she is carrying a basket of cotSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Aiken Walker (American, 1838-1921) Cabin SceneWilliam Aiken Walker (American, 1838-1921) Cabin Scene oil on artist board. signed 'W A. Walker' (lower left). 6 x 12 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018William Aiken Walker "Cabin Scene" O/BWilliam Aiken Walker, American, (1838-1921). Oil on board of an outdoor scene with people around a cabin. Signed lower left. 6" X 12" unframed, some restoration, see photos. Shipping options: UPS StorSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Aiken Walker (American, 1838-1921) Possum HunterWilliam Aiken Walker (American, 1838-1921) Possum Hunter Oil on academy board. Signed W.A. Walker (lower left) 12 x 6 in. Private collection, Port Washington, Wisconsin.See Sold Price
Sold2023William Aiken Walker (American, 1838-1921) Cabin SceneWilliam Aiken Walker (American, 1838-1921) Cabin Scene Oil on panel. Signed 'W. A. Walker' (lower left). 6 1/4 x 12 1/2 in. A Private Midwest Collction.See Sold Price
Sold2022Attr. William Aiken Walker, Two SharecroppersAttributed to William Aiken Walker (American, 1838-1921), late 19th century oil on canvas depicting two cotton pickers, a man and a woman, with their haul in the cotton field, signed l.l., 6 1/2" x 12See Sold Price
Sold2018WILLIAM AIKEN WALKER COTTON PICKERS OIL / BOARDOil painting on board depicting two workers in a field of cotton attributed to William Aiken Walker (American, 1838-1921). Signed lower left. Measures 12 3/8" (31.5cm) x 6 3/8" (16.2cm) + 1" (2.5cm) fSee Sold Price
Sold2023RARE WILLIAM AIKEN WALKER (AMERICAN, 1839-1921) PORTRAIT TRIPTYCHRARE WILLIAM AIKEN WALKER (AMERICAN, 1839-1921) PORTRAIT TRIPTYCH, oil on board, each a fine full-length depiction with excellent detail of a cotton picker in the field, two men flanking a womanSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM AIKEN WALKER (AMERICAN, 1839-1921) PORTRAIT OF A MANWILLIAM AIKEN WALKER (AMERICAN, 1839-1921) PORTRAIT OF A MAN, oil on board, a rare New Orleans scene, featuring full-length depiction of African-American subject in tattered clothes, cotton bales andSee Sold Price
Sold2017After William Aiken Walker, "Wash Day", GouacheAmerican School, early 20th century. After William Aiken Walker (American (South Carolina, 1838-1921), "Washday", gouache on paper laid to board, inscribed to lower left "Wash Day in Mims". Figural AmSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Aiken Walker (1838–1921) AmericanWilliam Aiken Walker (1838–1921) Oil on carved wood paddle, signed lower right and on verso, actual wood paddle piece measures 14 x 3 inches and framed in circular frame 22 x 18.5 inches with windowSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Aiken Walker(American/South Carolina, 1838-1921) Pair of Cotton Picker paintings, both signed lower left "WAWalker", oil on board, 8 x 4 in.; gilt wood frames, 12-1/2 x 8-1/4 in. Provenance: Maxwell Galleries, 55See Sold Price
Sold2023After William Aiken Walker (1838-1921)Oil on artist panel after the original "The Cotton Wagon" by William Aiken Walker (1838-1921); depicting three African-American men, one young boy, two females and two dogs with a horsedrawn wagon filSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Aiken Walker(South Carolina/Maryland, 1838-1921 Oil on board of Southern homestead with African American figures depicting farm life of the era. Very nicely rendered and detailed piece housed in period style giltSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Aiken Walker Plantation Town PaintingWilliam Aiken Walker South Carolina, Maryland, 1838-1921 Depicts a run down shack with chimney being propped up by a pole and a group of African American figures hanging out laundry. Walker is well knSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Aiken Walker Plantation Town PaintingWilliam Aiken Walker,South Carolina, Maryland,1838-1921 Depicts a run down shack with chimney being propped up by a pole and a group of African American figures hanging out laundry. Walker is well knoSee Sold Price
Sold2020AFRICAN AMERICAN COTTON PICKING PAINTING SIGNEDVintage painting of an African American man in a cotton picking scene. The work appears to be a vintage 20th century interpretation on the works of William Aiken Walker (1838-1921). It is oil on canvaSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Aiken Walker (1838 - 1921), cotton picking manWilliam Aiken Walker (1838 - 1921), cotton picking man with basket, oil on board, signed lower left W.A. Walker, Christie's tag on back. 8" x 4".See Sold Price
Sold2023William Aiken Walker (1838 - 1921) Cotton Field WorkerWilliam Aiken Walker (1838 - 1921) Cotton Field Worker oil on board 8 x 4 inches 12.75 x 8.75 inches (frame) signed lower left: W A Walker. verso: label, Private Collection, Frances & Jerry Freeman, DSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Aiken Walker (1838 - 1921), cotton picker man,William Aiken Walker (1838 - 1921), cotton picker man, oil on board, signed lower left W.A. Walker, Christie's label. 6" x 12".See Sold Price
Sold2022William Aiken Walker (1838 - 1921) Maryland ArtistTitle: Landscape Medium: Watercolor On Paper Size: 6 x 9 inches Frame: 12 x 15 inches Age: Antique Condition: Great Overall Signature: Lower Right Artist: William Aiken Walker (1838 - 1921) William AiSee Sold Price
JG AutographsWilliam Page - American Portrait Artist - Original Silver Print Meserve Photograph (Ca.1913)$25
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.HARVEY WILLIAM JOHNSON (American 1921-2005) A PAINTING, "Cowboys on the Hilltop," 1969$1,000
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ROBERT WILLIAM VONNOH (American 1858-1933) A PAINTING, "Portrait of Mrs. Danford Barney," 20TH$1,500
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsWilliam Zorach, Lithuanian / American (1887 - 1966), portrait of a baby, 1962, graphite on paper,$100
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsWilliam Theophilus Brown, American (1919 - 2012), female portrait, 1967, charcoal on paper, 15 1/2"H$200
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsWilliam Alexander, American (20th/21st century), Madman Series, abstract portrait, 1994, oil on$50
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsWilliam Franklin Draper (1912-2003) Antique American Realist Young Man Portrait Painting$10(1 bid)