SoldHarrison Begay (born 1917) Young Shepard Bringing Back a Lost Lamb sight 16 x 16 in. framed 25 ...Harrison Begay (born 1917) Young Shepard Bringing Back a Lost Lamb signed 'Haskay Yahne Yah' (lower left) gouache on illustration board sight 16 x 16 in. framed 25 x 25 in. Footnotes: Provenance AbellSee Sold Price
Sold20231963 Harrison Begay Navajo Fawns w/ Hachinas Casein Painting1963 Harrison Begay Navajo Fawns w/ Hachinas Casein Painting framed under glass. Listed artist born 1917-2012. Measurements in inches: 25 x 20, image: 16 1/2 x 11 1/2 Condition:Good with no problems SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Harrison Begay casein A Devoted Young ShepherdessBegay, Harrison (Haskay Yahne Yah) (Navajo, 1917-2012), A Devoted Young Shepherdess, casein on tinted paper, 13.25 x 8.75 inches, signed with Anglo and Native names, 21 x 16.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Harrison Begay (Dine, 1917-2012) Young Weavers Show their Work to GrandmotherHarrison Begay (Dine, 1917-2012) Young Weavers Show their Work to Grandmother acrylic on paper signed Harrison Begay lower right; titled on verso (sight) 19 x 13-1/2 inches; (framed) 28 x 22-/14 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of Harrison Begay Silkscreen PrintsPair of Tewa Enterprises Harrison Begay Silkscreen Prints, visual measures 7'' x 7.5'', both are framed and under glass, provenance on back of each print, FYI: ''Harrison Begay was born in 1917 on theSee Sold Price
Sold2020Vu Cao Dam (Vietnamese, 1908-2000), "Le Printemps"An oil on canvas depicting two figures, titled on plaque, as well as to reverse Wally FIndlay Galleries label which remains. Signed and dated 67, l.r.; 8.25" x 10" (sight), 15" x 16.75" (framed). Vu CSee Sold Price
Sold2024"Lost in the Forest" by Yetta Bornstein"Lost in the Forest" Abstract Painting, Yetta Bornstein, watercolor or litho, not examinet out of frame, signed lower right, 16"h x 25"w (sight), 24"h x 34"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2024DOUG OSA (KANSAS, Born 1952) WATERCOLOR ON PAPERDoug Osa (Born 1952) Spring Garden 1993 The work is signed by the artist and dated lower right. Sight size measures 6.75 x 14.5 with a framed size of 16.5 x 24 inches. Provenance: American Legacy GallSee Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)†Clementine Hunter(American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)"African Headdress", ca. 1970oil on canvas boardmonogrammed lower right.Framed.20" x 16", framed 25" x 20-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2024Lewis Cohen (1857 – 1915)Oil on board. Italian scene – Asola in Lombardy, Italy. From a New Rochelle, NY collector. - Dimensions: 12" x 16" Framed: 25.5" x 21.25"See Sold Price
Sold2022RENE PORTOCARRERO (Cuba, 1912-1985), Colorful bust portrait., Pastel on paper. Framed.RENE PORTOCARREROCuba, 1912-1985Colorful bust portrait. Signed lower right. Pastel on paper 22” x 16”. Framed 31” x 25.5”See Sold Price
Sold2024MARTIN GRELLE (American/Texas b. 1954) A PAINTING, "Fording the Stream," 1999,MARTIN GRELLE (American/Texas b. 1954) A PAINTING, "Fording the Stream," 1999, oil on canvas, signed and dated L/R, "Martin Grelle / CA / © 99;" 16" x 19 1/2", framed 25 1/2" x 29 1/2". Provenance: PSee Sold Price
Sold2022GUY WIGGINS (AMERICAN 1883-1962)GUY WIGGINS (AMERICAN 1883-1962) Cafe in the Snow, oil on canvas 16 x 20 inches framed dimensions: 25 1/2 x 29 inches signed lower right PROVENANCE Doyle Auctions, New York, April 5, 1989, lot 110 SwSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Berman, "Coastal Town in Puglia", 1963Eugene Berman (1899-1972), "Coastal Town in Puglia", 1963, gouache, sight: 16 x 13", frame: 24 x 20.25" Condition: minor stain on matte Attribution: The University of Utah, Utah Museum of Fine Arts EuSee Sold Price
Sold2015LOUIS ICART "Can-Can" and "Sofa" Etching and Aquatint.LOUIS ICART (French 1888–1950) "Can-Can" and "Sofa" Etching and aquatint. Sight: 16 5/8 x 25 3/8 inches. Sight: 18 1/8 x 26 3/8 inches; Frame: 26 5/8 x 34 1/2 inches. Signed l/r and estate stamped lSee Sold Price
Sold2021Llyn Foulkes (CA,born 1934) oil painting provenanceARTIST: Llyn Foulkes (California, born 1934) NAME: Untitled YEAR: 1961 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Excellent. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 16 x 16 inches / 40 x 4See Sold Price
Sold2023William Kentridge, Man with MegaphoneWilliam Kentridge Man with Megaphone 1998etching and aquatint in colors image: 9.75 h x 14.75 w in (25 x 37 cm) sight: 11.25 h x 16.375 w in (29 x 42 cm) Signed and numbered to lower marginSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ed Mell October Sunset, 1988Ed Mell (American, b. 1942) October Sunset, 1988 Oil on canvas board 12 x 8.5 (in) 16 x 13 x 1.25 (in) Framed Signed Ed Mell, lower right Titled, signed and dated, verso.See Sold Price
Sold2023WOLF KAHN (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1927-2020)Blue and Pink Contrast circa 2000 pastel on paper 40.6 x 33 cm (16 x 13 in.) [sight] framed dimensions: 62.8 x 80.6 cm (24 3/4 x 31 3/4 in.) signed lower center PROVENANCE Private Collection, New YorkSee Sold Price
2022Blaeu, Johannes (Netherlands, 1596-1673) "The New World Map" Double Hemisphere World Map C. 1664Nova et Accuratissima Totius Terrarum Orbis Tabula Translated "The New World Map", Hand Colored w/ Elaborately Decorated Spandrels.   Sight View 16" x 21-1/2", Overall View 21" x 25-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024Clyde Forsythe with Duncan Vail FrameClyde Forsythe with Duncan Vail Frame, oil on board.Sight: 9.75" x 13.75"Frame: 16.25" x 20.25"Clyde (Victor Clyde) Forsythe (1885 - 1962) was active/lived in California, New York. Clyde Forsythe is kSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mark Ogle, Mountainside Scene, 1983Mark Ogle (Montana, b. 1952), mountainside scene, 1983, oil on artist panel sight: 8 x 16 in.,frame: 17.5 in. x 25.5 in. Shipping available for this lot through our partner 4CL; please request a shiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alberto Meza, Watercolor "Turkeys"Alberto Meza, Watercolor "Turkeys".Sight: 5.75" x 7.75"Frame: 16.25" x 12.75" Alberto Meza, an artist from San Antonio, Texas, is known for his wildlife paintings. His work was shown throughout the 19See Sold Price
Sold2021Alex Katz, "Moose" 1984, Aquatint in colors, framedAlex Katz Am. b. 1927 "Moose" 1984 Aquatint in colors, framed Signed and numbered "23/50" l.r. 22 5/8" x 41" sight, 24 15/16" x 43 5/16" framed Provenance: Purchased from O'Farrell Gallery 1990 to PriSee Sold Price
4 days LeftJasper52ARMANDO ROMERO Mexican Modernist Standing Figures mixed media 1986 compare $4k$480(1 bid)
156 Lots AwaySimpson Galleries, LLC.JOHANN BERTHELSEN (American 1883-1972) A PAINTING, "Brooklyn Bridge in Winter," 20TH CENTURY$1,500
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCVibrant Parade, pencil sketch, Camille Pissarro (1830-1903)$70(2 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCBust with Flowers, Erasmus II Quellinus (1607-1678)/Hecke (1620-1684)$2,150(6 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsKeiko Minami (1911 - 2004) Signed Japanese Modernist Young Girl and Sheep Signed Print$120(3 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsCharles Garland Antique English Fashionable Young Woman Portrait with Top Hat Framed Oil Paintng$30(2 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsCharles Sidney Clough (B1951) Important American Modernist Abstract Original Contemporary Painting$20(2 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPortrait of Charles Theodore, oil on canvas, Angelica Kauffman (1740-1807)$80(4 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCOil on Canvas Coastal Cliff Scene Edward Moran (1829-1901)$625(4 bids)
189 Lots AwaySimpson Galleries, LLC.CHAUNCEY FOSTER RYDER (American 1868-1949) A PAINTING, "Rainy Day in Sheffield," 20TH CENTURY$750(1 bid)
155 Lots AwaySimpson Galleries, LLC.WILLIAM POWELL FRITH (British 1819-1909) A PAINTING, "Studying the Deeds," 19TH CENTURY$1,500
22 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.DAVID ADICKES (American/Texas b. 1927) A PAINTING, "Fish," 20TH CENTURY$700(3 bids)