Sold2024c1870 Etienne Henri Dumaige Bronze Woman & Attendant Et in Arcadia egoSigned and dated on base at right: H. Dumaige 1873;Foundry signature on base left: H. Houdebine Paris;Sculpture depicting a standing woman dressed in an antique flowing robe, with a young man lookingSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRENCH BRONZE ETIENNE-HENRI DUMAIGE WOMEN DANCING 19cFRENCH BRONZE ETIENNE-HENRI DUMAIGE WOMEN DANCING 19c Etienne-Henri Dumaige French, 1830-1888 Women dancing and playing tambourine & Roman Dancer Signed: Dumaige. Sculp. (on both bases) Patinated BroSee Sold Price
Sold2023ETIENNE HENRI DUMAIGE, FRENCH (1830-1888) BRONZEClassical seated woman. Signed lower right, dated 1873. Finely detailed, with a golden-copper patination. With shaped marble base; sculpture loose on base. Dimensions: (Overall, incl. base) H 29.5" xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Étienne Henri Dumaige (French, 1830-1888), Sculpture of a Man, Woman & ChildÉtienne Henri Dumaige(French, 1830-1888)Sculpture of a Man, Woman & Childgilt bronzesigned "H. Dumaige"22 1/2 x 10 1/2 x 9 inchesOther Notes: Fontaine's Auction Gallery can arrange shipping for thisSee Sold Price
Sold2019Etienne Henri Dumaige (1830-1888, French), "Bust of aEtienne Henri Dumaige (1830-1888, French), "Bust of a Woman," 19th c., patinated bronze with gilt highlights, signed on proper right side under arm, verso marked "G S, Medaille D'Or, # 1067", with a bSee Sold Price
Sold2016BRONZE SCULPTURE BY ETIENNE HENRI DUMAIGE (1830-1888)SCULPTURE OF WOMAN HOLDING FLOWER BASKET WITH CHILDREN ; SIGNED 8" x 21 1/2"ESTIMATE $1.000-1.200See Sold Price
Sold2021E H Dumaige bronze figures Land & SeaA pair of French patinated bronze allegorical figures: Land and Seaafter models by Etienne-Henri Dumaige (1830-1888)late 19th/early 20th centuryIncised H. DUMAIGE, raised on slate bases.height overallSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Etienne Dumaige, Psyche Bronze(French, 1830-88). Seated maiden holding extinguished life lamp, having gilt flesh and silvered garment, signed in cast, "H. Dumaige," 25 in. H.See Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Etienne Dumaige (French, 1830-1888)Henry Etienne Dumaige (French, 1830-1888) Psyche and Pandora bronze signed H. Dumaige Height 18 3/4 inches. Property from the Collection of Doron Berger, St. Louis, MissouriSee Sold Price
2024Bronze Sculpture Reclining Woman By Henri MatisseOld Recast This sculpture is in perfect condition.ITEM DESCRIPTION:TITLE: "RECLINED WOMAN"AUTHOR: HENRI MATISSEMATERIAL: BRONZEMEASURES WITHOUT BASE: HEIGHT 22 cm x WIDTH 26 cm x DEPTH 10 cmBASE: WIDTSee Sold Price
Sold2016French Bronze Mantle Clock in the Louis XVI Mannerc.1870, bronze figural group mounted depicting an allegorical woman and two small children representing literature and the arts, resting on a rococo ormolu base with central mounted clock, the clock wSee Sold Price
Sold2024ADRIENNE ETIENNE GAUDEZ BRONZE, DANCING COUPLE.Adrienne Etienne Gaudez (1845-1902) large scale bronze in a rich brown patina, dancing man and woman in whimsical formal dress, typical of 19th C. costume, man with dress sword. Signed, A. Gaudez, staSee Sold Price
Sold202419th century French bronze sculpture with brown patina by Etienne-Henry Dumaige (French) on marble19th century French bronze sculpture with brown patina by Etienne-Henry Dumaige (French) on marble base, signed"H.DUMAIGE", in excellent condition. W: 15 inches, H: 32.5 inches, D: 15 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017"H Chapu" Signed Antique French Bronze"H Chapu" Signed Antique French Bronze. Henri Michel Antoine Chapu (b. 1833- d. 1891). Titled "Flora." This is a Sculpture of a scantly clad woman gathering flowers. Remains in very good original condSee Sold Price
Sold2017H Matisse Original Bronze Low Edit 4/9 Reclining WomenExquiste and extremely rare Henri Matisse Original Limited Edition low number Bronze 4 / 9 - Reclining Woman .Amazing low number sculpture from the master .See Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE FRENCH BRONZE SCULPTURE BY HENRI PERNOTCast bronze figurine by Henri Pernot, 1859 to 1937, a French-Belgian sculptor. The artwork represents a seated young woman with a child. Black patina. Titled La Grande Soeur, The Big Sister. Signed bySee Sold Price
Sold2016French Pietre Dura clockA turn of the century French Bronze clock by Vincenti et Cie, Paris. Gilded Bronze case surmounted by a Bronze bust of a young Woman signed "Marin" with foliate and floral detail decorated with pietreSee Sold Price
Sold2016French bronze mounted enameled globe clockFrench bronze mounted enameled globe clock, Circa 1880s, by Antoine Henri Rodanet, engraved "A.H. Rodanet et Cie 38 Rue Vivienne Paris", 8"h x 4.5"w x 3"d Provenance: Property from the Collection of CSee Sold Price
Sold2024Salvador DALI (1904-1989). « Nu montant l’escalier ».Salvador DALI (1904-1989). « Nu montant l’escalier ». 1973. Bronze et marbre noir. Signé « Dali ». Numérotée « 09/300 ». Signé, numéroté et titré sur la plaque en bronze apposée sur leSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Chinese champleve bowl, 18th/19th centuryLarge Chinese champleve bowl, 18th/19th century. Three gilt bronze attendants support underneath. Possibly Imperial. Large yellow dragon on one side. Interior gilding worn.25 inches wide and 15 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Aft Camille Claudel Figural Woman Bronze SculptureCamille Claudel France,1864-1943 Depicts a woman sitting in a chair with her head resting against a fireplace mantle. Claudel was a talented artist in impressionistic works, however her skill was overSee Sold Price
Sold2021French Bronze Dore et Patine Surtout de TableRare French Bronze Dore et Patine Surtout de Table first quarter 20th century, in the rococo taste, the surround molded with pierced scrollwork and rocaille work, accented with chased details, and decSee Sold Price
Sold2015Statuette en bronze ciselé et doré figurant unStatuette en bronze ciselé et doré figurant Vajradarha à 12 bras tenant un vajra et une cloche gantha, assis en yabyum sur un socle en forme de double lotus et enlaçant sa çaktiTibet, XIXe - XIXeSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE - Dynastie MING (1368-1644)MOINE en position assise sur une base lotiforme Bronze ciselé et doré 12.5 x 10.5 cmSee Sold Price
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryEtienne-Henri Dumaige (French, 1830-1888), Bronze Bust of a Woman$900
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryEtienne-Henri Dumaige (French, 1830-1888), Bronze Sculpture of a Seated Woman Holding a Lamp$750
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesA Fine French Bronze Sculpture of Diana with Youth, Etienne-Henri Dumaige$375
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAmedeo Gennarelli (Italian/French, 1881-1943), Orientalist Sculpture of a Man and Two Woman$1,200
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryMathurin Moreau (French, 1822-1912), Bronze Sculpture of a Woman with Harp$2,200
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryMathurin Moreau (French, 1822-1912), Bronze Sculpture of a Woman with Dog$750
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryMichel Claude Clodion (French, 1738-1814), Bronze Sculpture of a Woman with Satyr and Putto$1,800
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryLouis Sauvageau (French, 1822-1874), Pair of Bronze Sculptures of a Woman and Child$600
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryJulien Causse (French, 1869-1914), Bronze Bust of an Art Nouveau Woman$600
BonhamsAFTER JEAN JACQUES PRADIER: A PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE OF A SEATED WOMAN WITH A LUTE20th century$500