Sold2023G. WALLIS (1761-1847), Sleeping dog, WatercolorGeorge Augustus Wallis (1761 Merton (London) - 1847 Florence): Animal study, Sleeping dog, 19th century, Watercolor Technique: Watercolor over Pencil on Paper Inscription: Verso numbered: "8". Date:See Sold Price
Sold2018Carl G. Evers, Sketches, City Studies and DrawingsPencils on Paper, and Illustrations on Board, depicting working city harbors including Philadelphia , Hong Kong, Stockholm, Ocean Liner sketches, several Moran Tug drawings. (EVERS9427/Lot)[JP] DimensSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ferdinand VI (1749-1759) 8 Escudos 1755 G G, Guatemala City mintGold, 26.90 g. KM19, Onza-552. (Extremely Rare). VF+ RR!See Sold Price
Sold2018Piero Fornasetti (Milan Italy) "city of cards" ScreenPiero Fornasetti (Milan Italy 1913-1988), city of cards 4 panel screen, Piero was an Italian painter, sculptor, interior decorator and engraver, each panel is 19-3/4 x 78-3/4 inchesoverall good cleanSee Sold Price
Sold2020G. DEL FABRO (ITALY, EARLY 20TH C.)View of Venice, oil on canvas, demilune format in rectangular frame, signed lower right, in ornate Victorian gilt frame with arched liner, SS: 14" x 29 1/2", OS: 27 1/2" x 42 1/2". Painting is good, sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Steamer, Lifeboat and Lighthouse 36 x 53.5 cm. (14 x 21 in.)Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Steamer, Lifeboat and Lighthouse indistinctly signed 'alfred/wallis' (lower left), further signed 'alfred wallis' (centre right) pencil, charcoal and oil on board 36See Sold Price
Sold2024Carlo Scarpa Two armchairs mod. Cornaro.Wood structure with fabric covers and leather laces.Produced for the Ultrarazionale series. Simon Gavina, Italy, 1973 G. Gramigna, Repertorio del design italiano per l’arredamento domestico, 1950 -See Sold Price
Sold2015Matarelli, “Album.” Adolfo Matarelli by Lit. G. Payer,Matarelli, “Album.” Adolfo Matarelli by Lit. G. Payer, Florence, Italy, ca. 1855. 40/40 + original sleeve (fair condition). This pack was printed in two versions: 52 cards and 40 cards. The 40-carSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Rizzi (American, 1950-2011), Hot Time Summer in the CityJames Rizzi (American, 1950-2011), Hot Time Summer in the Citylithograph, 1973, pencil signed and titled, unframed. Image 8 1/2 x 6 5/8 in.; Sheet 13 7/8 x 10 1/4 in. Additional high-resolution photoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Samuel L. Margolies Industrial Etching, Builders ofSamuel L. Margolies (American, 1897-1974) aquatint and etching, "Builders of Babylon," 1937, depicting construction workers atop a steel I-beam with the New York City skyline below. Pencil signed in tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Pier with Boats and Fish 23.8 x 30.5 cm. (9 3/8 x 12 in.)Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Pier with Boats and Fish signed 'A.WALLIS' (upper right) oil and pencil on card 23.8 x 30.5 cm. (9 3/8 x 12 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Sven Berlin, from whom acquireSee Sold Price
Sold2022Christo (1935 - 2020), originalChristo (1935 - 2020), original piece, wrapped, "Package on Carozza, Project for A Chile Berdinger, Taranto, Italy", 1971, mixed media, pencil, cloth, and string, 3 dimensional on cardboard in plexiglSee Sold Price
Sold2023C. R. W. Nevinson, "A Dawn"Christopher Richard Wynne (C.R.W.) Nevinson (British, 1889-1946), lithograph on paper depicting a marching army, bayonets in the air, processing down a city street, signed in pencil l.r., 8 1/2" x 7"See Sold Price
Sold2019GUISEPPE ROSSI (D.1907) MARBLE VENUS BUST, 1879Marble sculpture, the bust of Venus de Capua, signed in the marble G. Rossi (Giuseppe Rossi, Italy, 1823-1907), dated 1879, removable from the 4.5" circular marble plinth, bust only: 17"h, 15.25"w, 8.See Sold Price
Sold202418K Ruby & Diamond Bracelet18K Yellow gold diamond and ruby bracelet. Length: 7.25 inch Width: 0.50 inch Diamond: 28 brilliant cut, 2.80ct t.w., average clarity VS1, color F-G-H Hallmarked: 18K, Italy Gross Weight: 38.5dwt / 59See Sold Price
Sold2023PIERO FORNASETTI (Milan, 1913 – 1988) for BARDELLI, Italy. "Città di Carte (City ofPIERO FORNASETTI (Milan, 1913 – 1988) for BARDELLI, Italy. "Città di Carte (City of Cards)". Ceramic wall panels in six with polychrome printed decoration.Measurements: 162 x 183 cm (totalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Fishing Boat with Black Sky 18.4 x 46.7 cm. (7 1/4 x 18 3/8 in.)Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Fishing Boat with Black Sky signed 'A. WALLIS' (upper right) oil and pencil on card 18.4 x 46.7 cm. (7 1/4 x 18 3/8 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Sven Berlin, from whomSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Serra (born 1939) Iceland Etching, 1991, on Konzo and Meirat Velasquez paper, signed, da...Richard Serra (born 1939) Iceland (Gemini 1547) Etching, 1991, on Konzo and Meirat Velasquez paper, signed, dated and numbered 18/46 in pencil, published by Gemini G.E.L., Los Angeles, with their blinSee Sold Price
Sold2022ELLSWORTH KELLY (AMERICAN 1923-2015) PURPLE, FROM THE FOURTH CURVE SERIESLithograph, 44/45, signed and numbered in pencil, published by Gemini G.E.L., Los Angeles, with their blindstamps(the sheet 73cm x 56.5cm (28.75in x 22.25in))See Sold Price
Sold2022Ellsworth Kelly (1923-2015) AmericanUNTITLED (Blue Curve) (A.201), 1983, color lithograph, signed and numbered 75/250 in pencil, printed by Gemini G.E.L. with their blind stamp lower right, published by MOCA Los Angeles, sheet 29 x 41&rSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sidney Garber 18k Multi-Stone Link BraceletMetal Type: 18K Yellow Gold Marks: 18K, Designer Signature, Registered Trademark Number, ITALY Total Item Weight (g): 35.1 Collateral: Generic Pouch Gemstone: Citrine Carat Weight: 1.58 Stone Count: 5See Sold Price
Sold2023Sidney Garber 18k Multi-Stone Link BraceletMetal Type: 18K Yellow Gold Marks: 18K, Designer Signature, Registered Trademark Number, ITALY Total Item Weight (g): 35.1 Collateral: Generic Pouch Gemstone: Citrine Carat Weight: 1.58 Stone Count: 5See Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Diebenkorn (1922-1993) CaliforniaCLUB from Eight by Eight, 1982, color lithograph, signed and numbered 20/250 in pencil, printed by Gemini G. E. L., with blind stamp lower right published by MOCA Los Angeles, sheet 40 x 27”, frSee Sold Price
Sold2017WINOGRAND, Garry. "Central Park Zoo, New YorkCity" 1967. Gelatin Silver Print. Pencil signed in the margin lower right, numbered 3/75 lower left. Garry Winogrand (American, 1928?1984). From a Larchmont, NY estate. - Dimensions: 8.5" high x 12.75See Sold Price
5 days LeftAmazing Collectible GalleriesAmazing Antique Ralph Albert Blakelock Pencil Paper$400(1 bid)
2 days LeftRichard L. Edwards AuctioneeringLot of FIVE (5) World Coins/Tokens (1960 Vatican City; Italy; 1973 Mexico; Scotland; and 1961-$1
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsImportant Monogrammed Italian Futurist Original Framed Pencil Drawing Figurative Work$120(3 bids)
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionG. Harvey (1933-2017) Leaving the City Lights (Denton, Texas), 1979$40,000
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseE.M. WASHINGTON Pencil Signed WOODBLOCK PRINT City Skyline "1938"$50(1 bid)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausE.G. Fisher, Stll Life, Tea Pot & Candle, Oil Painting on Canvas Board, Framed, 1930s$160