Sold2023Along Alaska's Great River, 1885 1885 [173717]Along Alaska's Great River by Frderick Schwatka, 1885, Cassell & Company Ltd., NY., copyright by O.M. Dunham.Autographed Christmas 1888 to Dr. Geo. W. Snyder.This is written like a diary, decribing thSee Sold Price
Sold2016Frederick Schwatka A Summer in Alaska 1891Heading: Author: Schwatka, Frederick Title: A Summer in Alaska: A Popular Account of the Travels of an Alaska Exploring Expedition along the great Yukon River... Place Published: Philadelphia PublishSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique 19C European oil painting signedARTIST: - (Europe, 19 century) NAME: Woman Crossing River YEAR: 1885 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some craquelure. Three inpainted areas (4" x 1/2" - along lower edge, 1" x 1 1/2" - above signaturSee Sold Price
Sold2024Broadside for "The Great Conspiracy" bookPaper broadside for the roll out in 1885 for the book "The Great Conspiracy" to review the causes and occurrences of the Great Civil War authored by General John A. Logan, 10" x 13", along with a lettSee Sold Price
Sold2022E.L.A. Parrini, Watercolor "View Along the Thames"Edward Louis Anthony Parrini (Anglo-Italian 1858-1914, active London 1885-1914) watercolor on paper "View Along the Thames" depicting boats in a river landscape, possibly before the Fulham Church andSee Sold Price
Sold2016DAVID COX JUNIOR - RIVER LANDSCAPE WATERCOLOR David CoxDavid Cox Junior English 1808-1885 - Detailed pencil & watercolor painting on paper depicting a View over a meandering river . Signed lower left. 11 1/4" x 16". Provenance: Christie's Sale 5104 Lot 12See Sold Price
Sold2018Scarce Sea Chart with every building, fort andHarrison, A. M. & Dorr, F. W. et al. Coast Chart No. 59, St. Augustine Inlet to Halifax River Florida. Lithographed map. U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey, c. 1885. 41 ¼" x 31 ⅛" sheet. Great dSee Sold Price
Sold2021Overland expedition: Montreal to Central ArcticHeading: Author: Back, George Title: Narrative of the Arctic Land Expedition to the Mouth of the Great Fish River, and along the Shores of the Arctic Ocean in the Years 1833, 1834, and 1835 Place PubSee Sold Price
Sold2024Narrative of the Arctic Land...1833, 1834, & 1835.[Exploration] Back, Captain George. Narrative of the Arctic Land Expedition to the Mouth of the Great Fish River, and along the Shores of the Arctic Ocean in the Years 1833, 1834, and 1835. 1836. BaudSee Sold Price
Sold2023BACK, R. N. NARRATIVE OF THE ARCTIC... 1836Back, R. N. NARRATIVE OF THE ARCTIC LAND EXPEDITION TO THE MOUTH OF THE GREAT FISH RIVER, and along the Shores of the Arctic Ocean, in the years 1833, 1834, and 1835. Philadelphia: E. L. Carey & A. HaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Cram: Map of Alaska verso W Hemisphere, 1901Map: 1901 Cram Map of Alaska [verso] Comparison of Rivers and Mountains in Western Hemisphere Maker: G Cram Published: 1901, Chicago, New York Size: 12.8 x 19.9 in A very nice map of Alaska with greatSee Sold Price
Sold2020Impressionistic Oil on CanvasHouse along the river, unsigned, 20th Century great colors. 24 x 30 sight.See Sold Price
Sold2023Chiura Obata (1885-1975); Great Nature, Storm on Mount Lyell from Johnson Peak;Chiura Obata (1885-1975) Great Nature, Storm on Mount Lyell from Johnson Peak, 1930 Woodcut in colors on laid Japan paper to Japan paper support, signed in ink and with the artist's red inkstamp, withSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN WILLIAMSON 'HUDSON RIVER' OIL ON CANVAS, 1865John Williamson (American, 1826-1885), 'Hudson River', 1865, oil on canvas depicting a fisherman with cattle on the riverbank and a sailboat in the background, signed and dated en verso, initialed andSee Sold Price
Sold2018Columbia River Gem PointColumbia River Gem Point great color, Size: 1.17" long .47" wide. From Jackson County Oregon along the Rogue River 1920's - 1930's Ex Byron Anderson Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2016Buchanan & Lyall's Tobacco Paper Sign.This piece is dated 1885 and has a great image of firemen putting out a blaze in what appears to be a hotel. Titled "The Old and the New". Sign was made by H. A. Thomas & Wylie Lith. Co. NY. The colorSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alexandre AltmannUkrainian, 1885-1950Autumn at the River BankSigned Alexandre Altmann (ll)Oil on canvas71 x 53 inches (180.3 x 134.6 cm) Provenance:Family of the artistCollection of Alexander Altmann's lawyeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Biel O/B Painting Sun Bathing Along The HudsonJoseph Biel (New York, Russia, 1891 - 1943) O/B Painting. Very good condition. Noted with a gallery label on the verso. A great scene of sunbathers overlooking the Hudson River, NY. Nicely framed. 34.See Sold Price
Sold2016THOMAS CHAMBERS - HUDSON RIVER FANTASY PAINTING ThomasThomas Chambers American 1808-1869 - Folk art Fantasy painting of Castles & Sailing ships along the Hudson River Valley . Flock of sheep in the foreground with luminiscent skies. Born in England to aSee Sold Price
Sold2015Chinese hanging scroll, ink and watercolorEarly to mid 20th century Chinese hanging scroll, ink and watercolor on paper mounted on silk paper, the hand-painted scene depicting a river landscape with homes along the bank, inscribed and with seSee Sold Price
Sold202219TH CENTURY HUDSON RIVER SCHOOL PAINTINGBig 19th Century Hudson River School Painting. Depicting Sailboats Along the Hudson River Valley. Oil on Canvas. 29" x 37.50" Gilt Victorian Frame. Provenance: From a Private Hudson Valley Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2016G. FRICKA - DUTCH FOLKS BY RIVER PAINTING G. Fricka -G. Fricka - 19th Century painting of Dutch folks along side a river . Signed lower right . 12 1/2" x 20 1/2", 21" x 29 1/2" Ornate Victorian gilt frame (as is) with name plaque. Provenance: Private NeSee Sold Price
4 days LeftJasper52Congo Free State & river valley. Central Africa. HENRY MORTON STANLEY 1885 map$340
6 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryVincent Van Gogh Dutch 1853-1890 Oil on Canvas painting in the style of Gaugin, Degas Era$600(4 bids)
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsView on the Monocacy River with the Catoctin Mountains in the Distance$2,000
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1883 Mark Twain 1ed 1st print Life on Mississippi St. Louis Missouri Steamboat$1(1 bid)