Sold2023WOOD CARVED POLYCHROME BODHISATTVA FIGUREWood Carved Polychrome Bodhisattva Figure - Tibetan figure; Someone who seeks awakening, on an individual path to becoming a buddha / Measures: 14.25"H x 8"WSee Sold Price
Sold2017CHINESE POLYCHROME-DECORATED CARVED WOOD FIGURECHINESE POLYCHROME-DECORATED CARVED WOOD FIGURE OF A SEATED BODHISATTVA 17th Century The seated figure resting in lotus position, resting on a lotus petal carved base; traces of original decoration anSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Japanese figure of the bodhisattva KsitigarbhaEdo period, depicting the bodhisattva Ksitigarbha, also known as Jizo, of carved, polychrome-painted and gilt wood, the bodhisattva depicted in monk's robes and backed by a circular halo, seated on aSee Sold Price
Sold2021TEMPLE BODHISATTVA AND FIVE ATTENDANTSTEMPLE BODHISATTVA AND FIVE ATTENDANTSSoutheast Asian, early to mid-20th century, polychrome enameled and carved wood. The leading figure with five (5) alternatively sized attendants, on later woodenSee Sold Price
Sold201519th C. Asian BodhisattvaCarved wood and polychromed full-length standing devotional figure with ornate headdress. [4 1/2" W x 3 3/4" D x 16 1/4" H]. Figure is complete though polychrome surfaces are worn throughout.See Sold Price
Sold20232 WOOD CARVED POLYCHROME FIGURES2 WOOD CARVED POLYCHROME FIGURES, LARGEST APPROXIMATELY 12 IN HIGHSee Sold Price
Sold2016Five Asian Carved ItemsFive Asian carved items, late Qing- Republic Period, to include: pewter tea caddy 14 1/2" h, wood carved polychrome figure, 13 1/2" h, pottery horse 7 1/2" h, wood chopstick holder 8 1/2" h, JapaneseSee Sold Price
Sold2022ZITAN WOOD CARVED 'BODHISATTVA' SEATED FIGURE旧藏 紫檀坐佛 Zitan wood carved 'Bodhisattva' seated figure Height: 8 3/8 in (21.0 cm) Length: 5 5/8 in (14.0 cm) Width: 3 5/8 in (9.0 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Set of 2 wood carved polychrome liturgical figuresSet of 2 wood carved polychrome liturgical figures tallest measures 14.5" tall. Paint chipping cracks and all around wear. Figure with wings appears to have been broken and reglued. See pictures.See Sold Price
Sold2023WOOD CARVED POLYCHROME ASIAN FIGUREWOOD CARVED POLYCHROME ASIAN FIGURE, APPROXIMATELY 7 IN HIGHSee Sold Price
Sold2021Set of 2 wood carved polychrome liturgical figuresSet of 2 wood carved polychrome liturgical figures tallest measures 12" tall. Shows wear.See Sold Price
Sold2021Set of 2 wood carved polychrome liturgical figuresSet of 2 wood carved polychrome liturgical figures tallest measures 12".See Sold Price
Sold20232 WOOD CARVED POLYCHROME ASIAN FIGURES2 WOOD CARVED POLYCHROME ASIAN FIGURES, LARGEST APPROXIMATELY 8 IN HIGHSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Chinese carved wood figure of Guanyin.A Chinese box wood carved Guanyin (bodhisattva). Figure presented in the position of "Zi Zai Guanyin"/ Water-moon Guanyin, seated on rock. 9 1/2" x 5 3/4" x 4 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2018chinese wood carved and lacquered figurechinese wood carved and polychrome figure riding a tiger, god of medicine. Qing dynasty. Height: 41cm. shows age, expected wear and paint losses.See Sold Price
Sold2017French Carved Wood & Polychrome Figure, Louis XIV17th century, on wood stand. Cracks, losses, restoration. 28 1/2" high, 31" long.See Sold Price
Sold2024Southeast Asia Carved Wood Polychrome FigureNOT ELIGIBLE FOR IN-HOUSE SHIPPING. Purchased in Washington, DC. 20" wide X 23" deep X 42" high. Has some areas of loss. Foot and lower back have splits. PROVENANCE: From the Estate of James L. StanfiSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Vintage Carved Wood Polychrome Figure of Guan Yin - 25 1/4" h. Condition: Repair to flower inA Vintage Carved Wood Polychrome Figure of Guan Yin - 25 1/4" h. Condition: Repair to flower in hands.See Sold Price
Sold2017CHINESE CARVED WOOD POLYCHROME FIGURES 6 PIECESCHINESE CARVED WOOD POLYCHROME FIGURES, 6 PIECES, H 5 1/2"-6": From the Estate of Daniel Clancy, Voltaire Place, Grosse Pointe FarmsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Chinese Carved Wood & Polychrome FiguresLikely Qing or earlier. The group includes six various figures each carved nicely and with a very fine original early surface. Some slight losses but overall good condition wear consistent with age. TSee Sold Price
Sold20242 Carved Wood Polychrome Figures Together with2 Carved wood Figures. From an upstate NY estate. - Dimensions: 21"H & 12"HSee Sold Price
Sep 29Fontaine's Auction GalleryA Large Asian Carved and Polychrome-Painted Wood Figure of Garuda$450(1 bid)
Sep 29Fontaine's Auction GalleryA Large Asian Carved and Polychrome-Painted Wood Temple Figure$450(1 bid)