2023Colima Seated Male Figure w/ Phallic CapPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Colima, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A hand-built pottery figure of highly stylized form who sits atop conical legs as well as a conical base emanating from his gluteal region. TSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre Columbian Colima Pottery Seated Male Shaman FigureColima, Mexico ca 250 BCE - 200 AD. A seated male figure, legs spread, sitting upright and holding cup towards his mouth with both hands as if partaking in a ceremony. He wears a tunic, peaked cap, anSee Sold Price
Sold2017W.J. Crampton, Seated Fisherman, Signed OilW.J. Crampton (British, 1855-1935), "Seated Fisherman", oil on board, signed lower left "W.J. Crampton". Landscape with figure painting depicting a seated bearded male fisherman in cap and gray jacketSee Sold Price
Sold2015Large Ancient Colima Seated Male Figure, western MexicoLarge Ancient Colima Seated Male Figure, western Mexico, c. 100 B.C. - 250 A.D., seated on a two-legged stool, one hand to his waist, the other to his thigh, (repairs, restoration, clay loss), ht. 22See Sold Price
Sold2015Fine Colima Seated Figure w/ SpoutPre-Columbian, Western Mexico, Colima, ca. 200 BCE to 300 CE. A very fine example of a hollow figure is shown in seated position, with the large spout on the figure's back, emulating the entrance of sSee Sold Price
2020Jalisco Pottery Seated Male Figure w/ Hand on Shoulder**Originally Listed At $275** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A hand-built male pottery figure seated with bent legs and exposed genitalia. The figure presents with a slighSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jalisco Pottery Seated Male Figure w/ Hand on Shoulder**Originally Listed At $275** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A hand-built male pottery figure seated with bent legs and exposed genitalia. The figure presents with a slighSee Sold Price
Sold2015A pleasing Colima seated male figureA pleasing Colima seated male figure, West Mexico, c. 100 BC - AD 250, wearing a low headdress, his left hand supporting a cylindrical jar which rests on his left leg, right arm pendant at side. The fSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Colima Terracotta Seated Male Figure Height 10 1/2A Colima Terracotta Seated Male Figure West Mexico, Circa 1st Century B.C.-2nd Century A.D. Height 10 1/2 inches. Property from the Private Estate of Jean Claude Ferrand, Paradise Valley, Arizona ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pre-Columbian Colima Pottery Seated Figure, Ht. 11.5"Pre-Columbian Colima Pottery Seated Male Figure, 200 BCE - 200 CE. Provenance: The Miles and Shirley Fiterman Collection, Minneapolis, MN. Size: 11.5'' x 6.5'' x 7.75'' (29 x 17 x 20 cm). Please Note:See Sold Price
Sold2021Colima Blackware Pottery Seated Figure w/ JarPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Colima, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. An impressive terracotta figure shown seated with a jar positioned between his legs. Enveloped in a lustrous black glaze, the ancient figureSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Colima Seated Figure Wearing Pointed Helmet WA Colima Seated Figure Wearing Pointed Helmet West Mexico, c. 250 BC - 250 AD Height: 8 ½ inches HID03101062020 © 2020 Heritage Auctions | All Rights ReservedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Colima Pottery Pallet w/ Male Figure**Originally Listed At $500** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Colima, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. An interesting sculpture made from hand-molded pottery, in two pieces, one a male figure, the other a pallet/beSee Sold Price
Sold2018Colima Ceramic Seated Figure of Male HunchbackPre-Columbian, Gulf Coast of Mexico, Colima culture, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A hollow, seated pottery figure of a man, with an erect, prominent phallus, his knees drawn up and his hands resting on themSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian Colima Style FiguresPre-Columbian Colima Style Figures (2) items including seated male figure; and cylindrical portion depicting face of bearded male on a customized stand Property from: a Madison, WI estate Height: 13 3See Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD SEATED MALE AND FEMALEAFRICAN POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD SEATED MALE AND FEMALE FIGURES, TWO, H 9.5", W 3.5", D 3" Seated male and female figures. Center horn or head dress. Protruding belly buttons. Both with facial and bodySee Sold Price
Sold2017Huge Chancay Pottery Effigy Jar - Man w/ OfferingPre-Columbian, Central Coast Peru, Chancay, ca. 10th to 12th CE. An exceptionally large, hand-built, polychrome effigy vessel, perhaps a burial urn, depicting a seated male figure holding a pedestaledSee Sold Price
Sold2022John R. Grabach, Seated Male FigureJohn R. Grabach Seated Male Figure charcoal on paper 38.25 h × 25.375 w in (97 × 64 cm) Signed to lower right 'J Grabach'. This work will ship from Rago in LambertvilSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pre-Columbian Colima Seated Figural Vessel3rd century BC-3rd century AD. A substantial redware pottery vessel in the form of a seated male figure with long torso, short legs bent forward with collars to the ankles and stumped feet; both armsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Twelve Pieces of Pre-Columbian Style Pottery, Large Jar- H.- 8 1/2 in., W.- 6 1/2 in., D.- 4 in. (12Twelve Pieces of Pre-Columbian Style Pottery, consisting of 6 bowls of varying sizes, 3 small jars, a seated male figure, a partial figure, and a large jar, Large Jar- H.- 8 1/2 in., W.- 6 1/2 in., D.See Sold Price
Sold2024Janet Lippincott (1918-2007), Seated male figure, 1968,Janet Lippincott(1918-2007)Seated male figure, 1968Ink and watercolor on paperSigned and dated lower right: LippincottSight: 13.25" H x 10.25" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023(lot of 2) Precolumbian Colima figural vessels(lot of 2) Precolumbian Colima figural vessels: a red burnished double lobed vessel with bird form spout 8.25"h and seated male figure with aperture to the top of the head 5.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Pre-Columbian Colima figural vesselsTwo Pre-Columbian Colima figural vessels: a red burnished double lobed vessel with bird form spout 8.25"h and a seated male figure with aperture to the top of the head 5.5"hSee Sold Price
4 days LeftHUNG YUN ZHAI AUCTION HOUSE INCGilt-plated cloisonné jade-inlaid Maitreya Buddha seated figure$500
Oct 10DuMouchellesMarble Sculpture, Seated Classical Figure with Scrolls, Ca. 1980, H 41" W 17" L 32"$1,100