Sold2023Burmese Elephant Marionette (yokthe pwe puppet)Title: Burmese Elephant Marionette (yokthe pwe puppet) Description: This wooden elephant puppet is from Myanmar (Burma). Vintage; was used in ‘yoke thé (yokthe pwe), traditional Burmese puppet theaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage Burmese Marionette Puppet, Ht. 30"Vintage Burmese Marionette Puppet, with display stand. Provenance: Private Collection of Shirley and David Rowen, Beverly Hills, California. Size: 30'' x 16'' x 5'' (76 x 41 x 13 cm). Note: There AreSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thai or Burmese Marionette PuppetH 20 x W 15 x D 3 The net proceeds from this lot benefit women's charities.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Burmese Marionette Puppet, Wooden, Intricately Decorated, 25 inches lengthAntique Burmese Marionette Puppet, Wooden and Intricately Decorated, 25 inches length. size: 25 x 14See Sold Price
Sold2021(7Pc) Antique Burmese Marionette PuppetsDESCRIPTION: (7Pc) An antique collection of Burmese polychrome wood marionette puppets. Features intricate hand painted decorations and hand carved details. CIRCA: Mid 19th - Early 20th Cent. ORIGIN:See Sold Price
Sold2021(4 Pc) Antique Burmese Marionette PuppetsDESCRIPTION: (4Pc) An antique collection of Burmese polychrome wood marionette puppets. Features intricate hand painted decorations and hand carved details. CIRCA: Mid 19th - Early 20th Cent. ORIGIN:See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Antique Burmese Marionette PuppetsWith richly decorated clothing and ceramic heads Dimensions: H 14 x W 6 x D 2 inches NOTE: Very good condition, no apparent lossesSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Elaborately Costumed Burmese Marionette PuppetsTwo Burmese marionettes in heavily embroidered and beaded costumes. The length of each is 28-1/2" and 26". CONDITION: The operating strings are no longer present. SHIPPING: In-House Shipping AvailableSee Sold Price
Sold2017BURMESE GANESHA YOK THE MARIONETTE PUPPETBURMESE GANESHA YOK THE MARIONETTE PUPPET Traditional Burmese Marionette puppet (Yok Thé) of Ganesha, 29" tall, 19th century. Size: 48" with strings. Shipping / Pickup: Buyer Pick Up, 3rd PartySee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Burmese Vintage Marionette Puppet, Myanmar, 19th C., 27"Large Burmese Vintage Puppet, Myanmar, 19th C. Provenance: Bartele Gallery, Jakarta. Size: 27'' x 15'' x 7'' (69 x 38 x 18 cm). Property from the Jim and Kit Horne Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Large Burmese Vintage Marionette Puppet, MyanmarLarge Burmese Vintage Marionette Puppet, Myanmar. Mixed media. Size: 23'' x 13'' x 4'' (58 x 33 x 10 cm). Property from the Jim and Kit Horne Collection.See Sold Price
SoldFramed Shadowbox w/ Burmese String Marionette Puppet, Yellow/RedAppears to be in good shape. The shadowbox measures approx 21.5h x 13.5w inches. See pics. E-2840See Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Thai Marionette String Puppet Shadow BoxVintage Thai Burmese Marionette String Puppet in Shadow Box. Puppet made from hand-painted carved wood and elaborately embellished fabric. Shadow Box made from wood and glass with fabric lining. UnsigSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Burmese Wooden Theater Marionette String Puppet w/ HandleAntique Large Hand-Carved Burmese Theater Marionette String Puppet With Handle. Hand-carved and painted, adorned with ornate fabrics, embellished with beads, sequins, colored glass, embroidery, metallSee Sold Price
Sold2024Burmese Wooden Marionette Theater String Puppet W/ HandleVintage Large Hand-Carved Burmese Theater Marionette String Puppet With Handle. Hand-carved and painted, adorned with intricate elaborate ornate fabrics, featuring sequins, embellished with beads andSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Seven Southeast Asian MarionettesGroup of seven Southeast Asian, Burmese yoke thé marionette puppets; with finely carved and painted wood features, and various elaborate costumes; Provenance: Estate of Ralph Turner, Los AngeleSee Sold Price
Sold2024Burmese Thai 34" Wooden Marionette Puppet Doll20th century Asian origin hand carved and painted folk art wood doll. Dressed in traditional silk lined costume with shimmering accents and sequins. Detailed painted demonic looking face which is joinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Indonesian Wayang Puppet Marionette Thai Burmese DollMEASURING ROUGHLY 60CM. Please carefully study all photographs to get an accurate idea of the object. In good condition, as seen. Shipping is in-house and we ship internationally to US and rest of theSee Sold Price
Sold2015Burmese Hand Puppet MarionetteBurmese hand puppet marionette. [16" H]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Oct 02The Buddha GalleryBurmese opium or chicken weights- TWENTY TWO plus 2 elephant weights (24 total!!)$450
1 day LeftThousandPlanetAncient Medieval Burmese Pyu Pagan Glass Zoomorphic Elephant Amulet Bead, 9th-13th Century$5
1 day LeftThousandPlanetAncient Medieval Burmese Pyu Pagan Zoomorphic Jade Elephant Amulet Bead, 9th-13th Century$5
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA GROUP OF BURMESE BRONZE OPIUM WEIGHTS, 19TH CENTURY. In the form of Hintha Duck, Chinthe, elephant£50
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA late 19th / early 20th century Burmese provincial silver bowl, Upper Burma circa 1900£200