Sold2023Francois Perrier, Engravings of Classical FiguresFranciscus (Francois) Perrier, (6) engravings of classical figures, 1638, custom framed 17" x 13". Good condition. Provenance: West Palm Beach, Florida estate.See Sold Price
Sold20191638 3 Francois Perrier Icones Engravings Classical1638 3 Francois Perrier Icones Engravings Classical Nudes ART Mythology Rome Francois Perrier was a famous early 17th-century painter who is best known for his collections of prints after antique sculSee Sold Price
Sold20191638 RARE 3 Perrier Icones Engravings Classical Nudes1638 RARE 3 Perrier Icones Engravings Classical Nudes ART Mythology Rome FRAMED Francois Perrier was a famous early 17th-century painter who is best known for his collections of prints after antique sSee Sold Price
Sold2019Four Engravings, Classical FiguresIncluding on by Ludovico Carracci (Italian, 1555-1619). Largest paper size: 16"h x 11-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Two Engravings of Classical FiguresOne a French engraving of Adam and Eve, the other of a parade, G. Augran, Sculp. Sight sizes: 20-1/4"h x 15-1/2"d and 16"h x 11"wSee Sold Price
Sold201818TH C. ENGRAVING OF CLASSICAL FIGURE"Victoria." Dimensions: (Frame) H 21.5" x W 16.5", (Sight) H 14.5" x W 9.5" Condition: Losses to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2016Six 19th C. EngravingsSix 19th century engravings, depicting classical figures, having custom white wood frames and matting, 19" h x 12 1/2" w (view), 30" h x 24" w (frame). Provenance: From the collection of interior desiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Four 19th C. EngravingsFour 19th century engravings, depicting classical figures, having custom black frames and purple matting, 10 1/2" h x 7 1/4" w (view), 23 1/2" h x 19 1/2" w (frame). Provenance: From the collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020Francois Perrier "Roman Consul" EngravingFrench School engraving, monogrammed in plate lower left, from "Segmenta nobilium sinorium et statuarum." Image: 8.25" H x 5" W; frame: 13.75" H x 9.75" W x 0.5" D. Area of minor discoloration in uppeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bouillon (after), (6) engravings, ex-Christie'sBouillon (after), (6) engravings, ex-Christie's, After Pierre Bouillon (French, 1776-1831), 19th c., engravings on paper, classical figures including, "Titus", "Sabine", "Sextus Pompeius", "Junon", "ASee Sold Price
Sold2024An Ancient Greco-Bactrian Bronze Signet Ring, ca. 3rd-2nd Century BCEThis Greco-Bactrian signet ring, cast in bronze, features the engraving of a classical figure, demonstrating the cultural fusion characteristic of the region during the Hellenistic period. Such ringsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Assorted Antique Greco-Roman Prints & EngravingsAntique 18th-20th Century Greco-Roman prints and engravings, including Classical depictions of figures and architecture; antique maps; arts and design; anatomical drawings; and more. Approximately 75See Sold Price
Sold2021FRENCH 18 C. ALLEGORICAL ENGRAVINGS, THE 12 MONTHSThe twelve framed engravings with image of Classical figures after the 17th century artist Peter Lambeck drafted as an allegory for each of the twelve months of the year, subtitle and verse from the pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ludovicus Teseo Taurinensis. Pair of 18th century Italian architectural hand colored engravings.Ludovicus Teseo Taurinensis. Pair of 18th century Italian architectural hand colored engravings. Vignettes of various classical figures, gods, scenes, and mythical creatures. Joannes Volpato sculptor,See Sold Price
Sold2023Assorted Antique Greco-Roman Prints & EtchingsAntique 18th-20th Century Greco-Roman prints, etchings, and engravings, including Classical depictions of figures and architecture; antique maps; arts and design; anatomical drawings; and more. ApproxSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nicholas Billy (Italian, C. 1734-1786) ClassicalNicholas Billy (Italian, C. 1734-1786) Classical Figures. Two engravings after Vanni. Together with Josephine and Hortense; hand-colored lithographs after J. Champagne, and A City of Ancient Greece; hSee Sold Price
Sold2020A French bronze figure of a maiden Francois MageA French parcel gilt and silvered bronze figure of a Classical maidenFrancois Mage (French, 1826-1910)Incised MAGE to the reverse.height 16 1/4in (41cm); width 7 1/4in (18.5cm); depth 5 1/2in(14cm)See Sold Price
Sold20233 FRAMED PIECES OF ARTPhotogravure of Mozart, Classical Figure drawing, early French Engraving of Chateau de Marly largest 22" x 25"See Sold Price
Sold2023Group of Seven Etchings and EngravingsGroup of Seven Etchings and Engravings, to include five small etchings by "NYXOB", a Caroline Armington etching, along with an early classical scene with figures, engraving, Quad Ludeb; largest 3 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023(3) ANTIQUE ENGRAVINGS AFTER CLASSICAL VASESHand-colored engravings depicting various scenes from Ancient Etruscan or Greek painted vases. C. Late 18th-Early 19th Century; possibly the work of William Hamilton and Pierre-Francois "D'HancarvilleSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) ANTIQUE ENGRAVINGS AFTER CLASSICAL VASESHand-colored engravings depicting various scenes from Ancient Etruscan or Greek painted vases. C. Late 18th-Early 19th Century; possibly the work of William Hamilton and Pierre-Francois "D'HancarvilleSee Sold Price
95 Lots AwaySimpson Galleries, LLC.A GROUP OF FIVE FRENCH AND BRITISH OLD MASTER PRINTS, 17TH-19TH CENTURIES$200
266 Lots AwaySimpson Galleries, LLC.A GROUP OF FOUR FRENCH OLD MASTER PRINTS, 17TH-19TH CENTURIES$100
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryPair of Sèvres Gilt Bronze-Mounted Porcelain Urns and Covers$2,200(1 bid)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Louis Philippe-Style Gilt Bronze Silk Thread Mantel Clock$1,500