Sold2024Set of Eight Lunt Treasure Sterling Silver Bread Plates, Seely FamilySet of Eight Lunt Treasure Sterling Silver Bread Plates, Seely Familypattern number 714, with "LSB" monogram for Louise Seely Beard. 6 in. dia. 24.5 troy oz. Louis Seely Beard was the second daughterSee Sold Price
Sold2018SANTA NUTCRACKER HOLZKUNST CHRISTIAN ULBRICHTSANTA NUTCRACKER HOLZKUNST CHRISTIAN ULBRICHT: Santa with white beard and hair, holds a pogo stick, ginger bread man, and a gift wrapped present. Nutcracker dolls,See Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Beard (American, 1938 - 2020)Amboselli Elephants - 1989 Bromoil gelatin silver print, blood, paint, paper, feather 50 x 60,5 cm Signed, annotated 'Salaams + Regards' and 'Box 47616 Nairobi,' and inscribed with a quotation from KaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Spanish School, 18th Century Pomegranates and grapes in a wicker basket beside a bread roll on a...Spanish School, 18th Century Pomegranates and grapes in a wicker basket beside a bread roll on a table oil on canvas 27 1/2 x 30 3/4in (69.9 x 78.2cm) Footnotes: Provenance Sir John Brackenbury, BritiSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Holbrook BEARD: Bears, Oil on CanvasWilliam Holbrook Beard ( American, 1824 - 1900) oil on canvas depicting a humanistic bear family in a wood shack within a forest, "Little Accident" or "Bear Family." Labels from Schatz & Co., James GrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lifesize Roman Marble Head Balding Man with BeardRoman, Imperial Period, ca. 1st to 4th century CE. A masterful, life-size marble portrait of a man displaying a bushy beard and a hairless scalp surrounded by a crown of tufted curls. Gazing forth froSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mark BEARD: "Boxer..." - Oil PaintingMark Beard (American, b. 1950) also known as Bruce Sargeant, large oil on canvas painting titled "Boxer after the Fight"; signature not found. The artist created artworks for Abercrombie & Fitch storeSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) William Holbrook Beard (1824-1900)William Holbrook Beard (New York, Kansas, 1824 - 1900) Two exhibited oil on canvas paintings depicting two of the four seasons (Spring & Summer). Alexander Gallery label verso. Illustrated in the AlexSee Sold Price
Sold2020PETER BEARD1968 Polaroid, blood, unique example 10,2 x 15,2 cm Dated, titled and signed upper left Inscription and initials lower center Work accompanied by a certificate of authenticity issued by Galleria PhotoSee Sold Price
Sold2022CLARE LEIGHTON Bread Line, New York.CLARE LEIGHTON Bread Line, New York. Engraving, 1932. 298x200 mm; 11¾x7 inches, full margins. Signed, titled and numbered 10/100 in pencil, lower margin. Fletcher 198.See Sold Price
Sold2015Santa figure real hair & beard, reed and rattan giftSanta figure real hair & beard, reed and rattan gift basket on back stuffed with cotton, brown cotton suit, with feather tree, on a snow covered wood base, 21" tall, RCA, LLCSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mark Beard (born 1956) The Boxers 43 x 33 in. (109.2 xMark Beard (born 1956) The Boxers signed with pseudonym 'B Sargent' (upper left) oil on canvas 43 x 33 in. (109.2 x 83.8 cm.) Painted in 1995. Footnotes: Provenance Wilson H. Foote, Jr. (1940-2020See Sold Price
Sold2022MARK BEARD (1956 - ) Two Rowers, 1936.MARK BEARD (1956 - ) Two Rowers, 1936. Oil on cotton canvas, 914x609 mm; 36x24 inches. Signed in oil, upper left. 1998.Provenance: Wessel + O' Connor Gallery, New York, with gallery label on the frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Beard (1938-2020); 965 Elephants, 'Starvo';Peter Beard (1938-2020) 965 Elephants, 'Starvo', 1978 Gelatin silver print, printed 2006, signed and titled in ink in the margin; 'Taschen' copyright credit stamp on the verso; in paper wrapper and orSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mark Beard (born 1956) The Four StablemenMark Beard (born 1956) The Four Stablemen 2010 Signé avec le pseudonyme 'BRUCE SARGEANT' en haut à droite Huile sur toile Getekend met het pseudoniem 'BRUCE SARGEANT' rechtsboven OlieverfSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Set of Twelve American Silver Bread PlatesA Set of Twelve American Silver Bread Plates Gorham Mfg. Co., Providence, RI, 1918 each marked 'Sterling' and 'PMO' on underside 81 ozt 18 dwt Diameter 6 1/2 inches. Property from the Estate of PatricSee Sold Price
Sold2019CLAIRE LEIGHTON "NEW YORK BREAD LINE" SIGNEDClaire Leighton (British/American, 1898-1989) "New York Bread Line", wood engraving, edition 17 of 100, titled and signed. Title and artist signature in pencil, lower right. Sight size: 12.375" x 8.7See Sold Price
Sold2024Corita Kent (American, 1918-1986) bread and toast, 1965Corita Kent (American, 1918-1986) bread and toast, 1965 screenprint signed in pencil 17 x 26 1/2 inches. Literature: Corita Art Center Archive ID 65-26See Sold Price
Sold202324 Camusso Sterling Dinner & Bread PlatesIncluding 12 of each, with palmette border, beaded rim, 6 in. to 11 in. Diam., 189.8 ozt. Provenance: From the Estate of a landowner in The Plains, VA.See Sold Price
Sold2021Mark Beard (born 1956) Untitled (Two Standing Men) 24Mark Beard (born 1956) Untitled (Two Standing Men) signed with pseudonym 'B. Sargent' (upper left) oil on canvas 24 1/8 x 12 1/8 in. (61.3 x 30.8 cm.) Painted circa 2004. Footnotes: Provenance<See Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Beard (1938-2020) Lariak Estate cattle-killer that went berserk and harmed 4 cows and aPeter Beard (1938-2020) Lariak Estate cattle-killer that went berserk and harmed 4 cows and a herd-boy, 1965 Unique gelatin silver print with ink handwork, signed, titled and dated in ink on the rectoSee Sold Price
Sold2024French Silver-Plate and Oak Gueridon Wagon, Beard SA, Paris, FranceFrench Silver-Plate and Oak Gueridon Wagon, Beard SA, Paris, France Label. 36 1/2 x 41 1/2 x 21 in.; and 41 1/2 in. high with domed cover closed. Note: For a similar model by the same factory, see ChrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Peter Beard "Peter Beard, Collector's Edition "965 Elephants" Signed and numberedPeter Beard "Peter Beard, Collector's Edition "965 Elephants"" Leather-bound hardcover, gelatin-silver print photograph, velvet-lined shipping crate Hardcover: Artist signed and numbered 0158 on the pSee Sold Price
Sold202212 ROYAL COPENHAGEN FLORA DANICA BREAD PLATESRoyal Copenhagen, 20th century. Set of twelve porcelain Flora Danica botanical motif bread plates. Including Primula norvegica Retz., Epilobium alpinum, Cerastium glutinosum, Gnaphalium alpinum, CerasSee Sold Price
2 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersSet of Twelve Marcus & Co. Sterling Silver Bread Plates New York, early 20th century$275(2 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncJACKIE ROBINSON Bond Bread Advertising Baseball Card$50(4 bids)