Sold2018McCREA, Samuel Harkness. Oil on Canvas. AutumnalLandscape. Signed lower right. Samuel Harkness McCrea (American, 1867-1941). From a Redding, CT collection. - Dimensions: 19.5" high x 23.25" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN FOREST OIL PAINTING BY SAMUEL H MCCREASamuel Harkness McCrea, American, 1867 to 1941, oil painting on canvas depicting a forest landscape. Signed lower right. Samuel Harkness McCrea was an American artist. He was born in Palatine, IllinoiSee Sold Price
Sold2021SAMUEL HARKNESS MCCREA (AMERICAN, 1867-1941).Oil on canvas. "Garden Pond, Old Lyme, Connecticut". Signed lower right. Titled on stretcher verso. From a Norwalk, CT collection. Dimensions: 20" high x 24" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2019Samuel McCrea (1867 - 1941)"Landscape" 30"x36" oil on canvas framed Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2019SAMUEL HARKNESS McCREA (American, 1867-1941)Moonlit landscape, 1939 mixed media on paper h. 7-1/2 w. 5-1/4 in. overall: 13-1/2 x 10-1/2 in. signed and dated lower right, framed with autograph letter by the artist reading 'Dear Mrs. Parsons: / YSee Sold Price
Sold2017Samuel Harkness McCrea PaintingOil on board by Samuel Harness McCrea Measurements: 6.5 x 5 inches Provenance: Ro Gallery with label to backsideSee Sold Price
SoldGutzon Borglum (American, 1867-1941) Portrait of a WomanGutzon Borglum (American, 1867-1941) Portrait of a Woman oil on canvas signed Gutzon Borglum (lower left) 10 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property from a PriSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bronze Sculpture, Face Study, Gutzon Borglum(American, 1867-1941), signed on side, Study for I have Piped Unto You and Ye Have Not Dance., c. 1910. Together with a book "Gutzon Borglum: Artist and Patriot," by Willadene Price. 6"h without base.See Sold Price
Sold2017Gutzon Borglum Plaster Bust of Abraham LincolnGutzon Borglum Plaster Bust of Abraham Lincoln, Gutzon Borglum (American, 1867-1941), depicting torso and head of Abraham Lincoln, a piece of Formica (possibly from Mt. Rushmore) set in plaster insideSee Sold Price
Sold2018Theodore Roosevelt, Group of (3) ItemsTheodore Roosevelt group of three (3) items: 1) glazed portrait tile by A.E. Tiling Co., framed 2) plaster bust by Gutzon Borglum (American, 1867-1941) 3) plaster relief plaque depicting Roosevelt's fSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gutzon Borglum's Head of Abraham Lincoln EngravingItem/Description: Head of President Abraham Lincoln. Howard McCormick (American, 1875-1943) After Gutzon Borglum (American, 1867-1941). Signed and inscribed in block, lower right: GUTZON BORGLUM'S/ LISee Sold Price
Sold2018Nelly L. Murphy, "Roses & Delphiniums," WatercolorNelly Littlehale Murphy (American, 1867-1941) "Roses and Delphiniums" - early 20th century Watercolor on paper Signed to lower left recto with multiple Museum of Fine Arts Boston labels to verso ApproSee Sold Price
Sold2021EM Ashe WWI War Bonds PosterEdmund Marion Ashe (American, 1867-1941). WWI war bonds lithograph poster, "Lend the way they Fight, Buy Bonds to Your Utmost." Signed in the plate EM Ashe. The WF Powers Co. Litho, NY. Tear upper rigSee Sold Price
Sold2021After G. Borglum Abraham Lincoln Bronze SculptureDESCRIPTION: An after Gutzon Borglum (American, 1867-1941), "Abe Lincoln on a Bench" 20th century patinated bronze sculpture. CIRCA: 20th Century. ORIGIN: Continental. DIMENSIONS: W: 3 3/4" H: 4 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Philippe Mohlitz, Samuel Tayler Coleridge, etchingsPHILIPPE MOHLITZ (American, b. 1941), "Samuel Tayler Coleridge - La chanson du vieux marin", 1975, Series with 12 etchings on laid paper , all signed in pencil lower right as well as editioned E.A. (eSee Sold Price
Sold2021[CIVIL WAR]. 37-star American flag with provenance from[CIVIL WAR]. 37-star American flag with provenance from the family of Civil War soldier Samuel Clary. [Ca 1867-1877]. 68 x 102 in. American flag, machine-sewn wool with 37 double hand-appliqued cottonSee Sold Price
Sold2022TV Film Joseph Coyne signed 5x3 vintage photo. Joseph Coyne (27 March 1867 - 17 February 1941),TV Film Joseph Coyne signed 5x3 vintage photo. Joseph Coyne (27 March 1867 - 17 February 1941), sometimes billed as Joe Coyne, was an American born vaudevillian and musical comedy actor whose career sSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Samuel WainwrightSamuel Wainwright (American, 1893-1969), Desert Flora, 1941, oil on board, signed and dated lower right, overall (with frame): 21.25"h x 25.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Samuel L. Margolies mezzotintSamuel L. Margolies (American 1897-1974)- ''Reflections''- mezzotint, 1941, signed in pencil. 14 5/8 x 10 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2023Samuel Chamberlain Drypoint, Butcher Row, Coventry, 1941Samuel Chamberlain (American 1895-1975) Butcher Row, Coventry, 1941, etching, signed in oencil lower right, numbered Ed.300 lower left, matted and framed. The artist lived and worked in Europe for manSee Sold Price
Sold2018SAMUEL L MARGOLIES SIGNED ETCHING w AQUATINTSamuel L. Margolies (American 1897-1974) etching and aquatint, 1941, signed in pencil, AAA edition of 168, published in 1942, very good condition. 10" x 12 1/2''. Mat has toning- with mat 16"x20". WeiSee Sold Price
Sold2021SETH HOFFMAN PEEKSKILL ON HUDSON DRAWING 1941Samuel Seth Hoffman (American/new York, 1895-1948). "Peekskill on Hudson" -1941, drawing on paper. Signed and dated lower right. Approx. 14.75" x 19.75" (frame), 11" x 15.5" (sheet)See Sold Price
7 hrs LeftAvra Art Auctions EDMUND "ED" BLOUIN JR (b. 1941, American) Southern House, New Orleans Artist$35(3 bids)
7 hrs LeftAvra Art Auctions EDMUND "ED" BLOUIN JR (b. 1941, American) Southern House, New Orleans Artist$30(2 bids)
7 hrs LeftAvra Art Auctions EDMUND "ED" BLOUIN JR (b. 1941, American) Southern House, New Orleans Artist$20
1 day LeftCalifornia Historical DesignNelly Littlehale Murphy (1867-1941) Childern's Storybook Illustrator Watercolor c1910s$200
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.HAL ROBINSON (British/American 1867-1933) A PAINTING, "Twilight Scene with Snow," 20TH CENTURY$100(1 bid)
6 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.HAL ROBINSON (British/American 1867-1933) A PAINTING, "Twilight on the Hudson," 20TH CENTURY$500(1 bid)