Sold2024George Nicholson. Oil/Canvas, BeachGeorge Washington Nicholson (American, 1832-1912). An oil on canvas depicting men in horses along the beach. Signed lower left. In a gilt wood frame. Canvas: 18-1/2in x 32in. Frame: 23-1/2in x 27-1/2iSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Washington Nicholson (1832-1912) Beach CombersGeorge Washington Nicholson (1832-1912) Beach Combers oil on board, 6 x 12 in., signed l.l.See Sold Price
Sold2024attrib: Childe Hassam Oil/Canvas "Beach Road"attributed to: Childe Hassam, American (1859 - 1935) Oil on Canvas "Beach Road". Signed lower left. Typical Craquelure or in good condition, possibly re-lined. Measures 16" x 15". Unframed. JD/B13/SH:See Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN SCHOOL 19TH C. LAKE GEORGE, OIL/CANVASAMERICAN SCHOOL 19TH C. LAKE GEORGE, OIL/CANVAS INSCRIBED ON STRETCHER (10" X 16")See Sold Price
Sold2022Jacques Deveau. Oil/Canvas, Beach SceneA gilt-framed oil on canvas impressionist beach landscape scene. Signed lower left. Canvas: 24in x 36in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Herbert Cyrus Farnum. Oil/Canvas, Beach SceneHerbert Cyrus Farnum (American, 1866-1925). An oil on canvas panel beach scene, inscribed lower right "To Bill-CY-1914". Schwarz and Son gallery label verso. Panel: 9-5/8 x 13-1/2in. Outside frame: 18See Sold Price
Sold2017George Nicholson (1832 - 1912)George Washington Nicholson (New Jersey, Pennsylvania, 1832-1912) Watercolor & Oil. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 10 x 14 in. Overall Size: 17.5 x 21.5 in. Nicholson's work is in many permanent collSee Sold Price
Sold2016George Beach, "Prayer for Guidance" BronzeGeorge Beach (American, 20th century), "Prayer for Guidance"-1992, bronze sculpture, incised on back with title, signature and limited edition "10/30". Native American cast and patinated bronze figuraSee Sold Price
Sold2022W.R. Barrel. Oil/Canvas, Beach SceneW.R. Barrel (American). A midcentury modern abstract oil on canvas depicting a beach. Signed lower right "Barrel." Canvas: 24-1/2in x 30in. Frame: 26in x 31in.See Sold Price
Sold2017George Beach "Buffalo Mesa"George Beach "Buffalo Mesa" Bronze Sculpture. Rich Patina, heavy. Unsigned. Bronze Measures 14 3/4 inches high x 22 inches wide. Total Height 16 3/4 inches x 20 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2024Nunzio Vayana Estate Oil/Canvas "Beach Scene"Nunzio Vayana (Italian, 1878-1960) Estate Oil on Canvas "Beach Scene". Stamped verso. Unframed. good condition. Measures 24" x 30". JD/B13/SH:15BSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hildegarde Hamilton Oil/Canvas "Beach Hut"Hildegarde Hume Hamilton, American (1898 - 1970) Oil on canvas "Beach Hut". Inscribed verso. Measures 9" x 12". Overall good vintage condition.See Sold Price
Sold20191901 Illustrated Gardening Encyclopedia Flowers Botany1901 Illustrated Gardening Encyclopedia Flowers Botany Horticulture 9v SET George Nicholson was the Curator of the Royal Botanic Gardens at Kew. By the end of the 19th-century, his ‘Illustrated DictSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nicholson, George C1890 Lot of 12 Botanical PrintsChromolithographs Published 1887-1901, London for "The Illustrated Dictionary of Gardening" by George Nicholson. Paper Size: 10 x 8 inch (26 x 20cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nicholson, George C1890 Lot of 6 Botanical PrintsChromolithographs Published 1887-1901, London for "The Illustrated Dictionary of Gardening" by George Nicholson. Paper Size: 10 x 8 inch (26 x 20cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Washington Nicholson (1832-1912) Stormy SeasGeorge Washington Nicholson (1832-1912) Stormy Seas oil on board, 10.5 x 14.5 in., signed l.r.See Sold Price
Sold2016GEORGE WASHINGTON NICHOLSON (1832-1912) OILA 19th century oil on canvas, signed lower left, description 'Repairing the Sails', sight size through the frame is 15.5 x 27.5, the frame measures 27.5 x 39.5 inches. Provenance: acquired through HenSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Washington Nicholson "Town Center"George Washington Nicholson (American, 1832-1912) "Town Center", oil on wood panel, signed "G. W. Nicholson 1888", 12" x 9-7/8", framed 22-3/8" x 20-1/8", very good condition; one of (7) G. W. NicholsSee Sold Price
3 days LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersFeelin the Surf, Santa Monica Beach 1962 by George Barris (1922-2016)$1
Oct 18Leitz Photographica AuctionGEORGE BARRIS (1922–2016) - Marilyn Monroe on the Beach, Venice 1962€1,200
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryGeorge Kennedy Brandriff (American 1890-1936) Oil on Canvas Desert in Hemet CA$1,800
Oct 08Lunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.George III Barrel Shaped Mustard Pot - London 1802 (makers mark warn).CA$150
Oct 08Lunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.George III 2 Bottle Cruet, London 1785, Maker John Scofield (bottles chipped).CA$150
5 days LeftMichael's GalleryGeorge James "Night Fishing" Signed Original Watercolor (Newport Beach 1957)$500