Sold2021Ada Chaffe Gilmore (1883-1955) ProvincetownBUTTERFLY WITH FLOWERS, circa 1932, watercolor on paper or card, signed lower right, sight 11 ¾ x 9 ¾”, frame 19 ½ x 17 ½” with glass.See Sold Price
Sold2023EMMETT FRITZ WATERCOLOR PAINTINGS LOT OF 3Fritz, Emmett (1917-1995) Painting. Watercolor on Paper - Two signed lower left and one signed lower right. Each image measures 7x10 and framed to overall size of11x14. Emmett Fritz was born John EmmeSee Sold Price
Sold2023EMMETT FRITZ WATERCOLOR THE OLD MILL ST AUGUSTINEFritz, Emmett (1917-1995) Painting. Watercolor on Paper - signed lower right. Titled " The old Mill St. Augustine, Florida". Image measures 8x11 framed to overall size of 14x17. Emmett Fritz was bornSee Sold Price
Sold2022ATTRIBUTED TO FRITZ PFEIFFER HORSE OIL PAINTINGAttributed to Fritz Wilhelm Pfeiffer, American, 1889 to 1960, oil painting on board depicting the head of a stallion horse. Signed lower left. Framed. Provenance: Akiba Antiques, Dania Beach, FL, UnitSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOHN CUTHBERT HARE WATERCOLOR "PROVINCETOWN"JOHN CUTHBERT HARE WATERCOLOR "PROVINCETOWN" FRAME 15" X 19" & 7"X8"John Cuthbert Hare (American, 1908-1978), was an artist and painter primarily known for his watercolor paintings of seascapes, harboSee Sold Price
2021MAX FRITZ, WATERCOLOR ON PAPERMAX FRITZ (GERMAN, 1849-1930) WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, H 16", W 11.5", "ZIEHBRUCKE IN VOLENDAM" A watercolor on paper titled "Ziehbrucke In Volendam" by Max Fritz. Depicting a German street scene. Artist'See Sold Price
Sold2023Emmett Fritz watercolor Old FloridaFritz, Emmett (20th Century American), Old Florida, watercolor, 7 x 9.75 inches, signed lower right, framed 12 x 15 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vincent Fritz WatercolorA SLR Vincent Fritz framed watercolor measuring approx. 10"l by 19"w, including frame. Provenance from a prominent doctors estate in Bethlehem Pa.See Sold Price
2021A. Torinelli? Signed Venice Canel WatercolorA. Torinelli? Signed Venice Canel. Signed lower left. Watercolor. Provincetown Art Gallery label verso. Sight Size: 12.25 x 6.75 in. Overall Framed Size: 19.75 x 13 in. Framed behind glass.See Sold Price
Sold2023The Lure of the Provincetown Docks by P. Masiello"Two Boats, Provincetown", n.d. Watercolor on paper. Signed. Dimensions: 9" x 12". Framed under glass. In this picturesque watercolor, Provincetown fishermen make ready for their day on the water. PasSee Sold Price
Sold2023WILLIAM STODDARD LOUGHRAN WATERCOLORWILLIAM STODDARD LOUGHRAN BUCKS COUNTY PA. ARTIST, 1901-1969, WATERCOLOR, 1932 *CAVALIER* , APPROXIMATELY 16 IN X 19 IN OVERALLSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bror J.O. Nordfeldt; 20thC. American Watercolor Bathers - Provincetown SignedBror Julius Olsson Nordfeldt (1878 - 1955); American Watercolor and Gouache on paper. Bathers - Provincetown. Signed lower right; 14in. x 18in.(image), 20.5in. x 24in.(framed) good condition - originaSee Sold Price
Sold2017John Marin 1932 - Watercolor & gouache on paper - COAFrame: 20" x 18" Shipping in USA $ 90See Sold Price
Sold2023Attrib. Fernando Botero (1932) Watercolor on Paper PaintingDESCRIPTION: Attributed to Fernando Botero watercolor painting on heavy paper depicting a rudimentary horse, signed and dated in wax crayon (Lower Left): Botero, 7-61" mounted in gold toned frame. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Dixon McDonald Hot Ingot 1932 WatercolorMcDonald, Edward Dixon (American/Cleveland, OH, 1890-1950), Hot Ingot - Soaking Pits, Otis Steel Co., 1932, watercolor on board, signed and dated lower left, titled on the artist's label affixed to thSee Sold Price
Sold2016FRITZ BUSSE WATERCOLOR & INK 1967FRITZ BUSSE (GERMAN, B. 1903), WATERCOLOR & INK, 1967, H 12", W 13", "PARIS", CAT IN THE WINDOW:Paris apartment buildings; signed lower right; titled and dated "Paris '67" lower left; framed. Bill ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018ROBERT MOESLE (B. 1932), WATERCOLOR OF PONDRobert Moesle (b. 1932). Framed watercolor painting of a pond. Sight- 13 3/4" x 21" Overall- 24" x 31 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2024Juliusz HOLZMULLER (Polish, 1876 - 1932) Watercolor, village scene (1902)Watercolor and gouache on wove paper mounted to board. A spring village scene. Signed ad dated in black ink on lower right. 10 x 15 in. paper Provenance: Alfred and Maria Tarski, Berkeley, California;See Sold Price
Sold2021Provincetown Watercolor by H GouletLot consists of a watercolor painting of boats at a landing signed H. Goulet '41 in the lower right. Herve Goulet was a Provincetown artist. The signature is a little faded but still visible. The apprSee Sold Price
Sold2022Original “Sea Rhythm “ 1932 Watercolor By Ethelyn Pratt Cobb Measures H 15 1/2 x L 19Pratt Cobb Measures H 15 1/2 x L 19See Sold Price
Sold2024THOMAS REBEL WATERCOLOR PAINTING PROVINCETOWN, MAThomas Rebek (American B1942) Wisconsin, Boston & Provincetown Mass. Watercolor titled Grant's winter garden. Image 23 1/2 x 17 1/2 inches. Framed and matted under glass. Frame 32 x 26 and 8 pounds. SSee Sold Price
Sold2020Robert Bowden (Born 1932) WatercolorA coastal landscape, signed at the lower right corner. Dimensions: Sight is 8" x 11 3/4", the frame 13 1/2" x 17 1/2". Provenance: From a Delaware estate.See Sold Price
Sold2017Watercolor by Provincetown Artist Evelyn B BourneWatercolor by Provincetown Artist Evelyn B Bourne 1892-1954. Depicts her horse Polly grazing on a hill. Painting itself is in good condition, has slipped from matte and the frame is in poor condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023HARVEY JOHN DODD (Massachusetts, 1933-2011), "Provincetown"., Watercolor on paper, 7" x 25.5" sight.HARVEY JOHN DODDMassachusetts, 1933-2011"Provincetown". Signed and dated lower left "Harvey John Dodd 1987".Watercolor on paper, 7" x 25.5" sight. Framed 13" x 33&quSee Sold Price
Jul 11Eldred'sJOHN CUTHBERT HARE (Massachusetts/Florida, 1908-1978), Provincetown wharf scene., Watercolor, 12" x$100
3 days LeftSloans & KenyonNICHOLAS PETER SCALISE (American, 1932 - 2009). Flowering Gate, Watercolor. Signed upper right$70
6 days LeftLotus International Auctions, LLCWilliam Mck Spierer, Bradford ST., Provincetown, MA$60(2 bids)
Jul 11Eldred'sRICHARD C. BARTLETT (Massachusetts, 1924-2016), "Grassy Dunes at Race Point, Provincetown, October$125
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMan Ray, (Emmanuel Radnitzky), Untitled, 1932 - First Edition$500
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncAnsel Adams, Factory Building, San Francisco, California, 1932$100