Sold2021SUMATRAN BATAK CARVED WOOD & BAMBOO CONTAINERSumatra Batak lime container, surmounted with figural carved lid, depicting human ancestor figures riding a singha, bamboo richly worked with incised geometric patterns, rising on square wood base, apSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ceremonial lime squeezer - Indonesia - Sumatra, Batakwood, rich reddish brown shiny patina, traces of black paint, handle in shape of a sitting ancestor figure, hairline crack, base; the Batak use lime in numerous ceremonial contexts. The juice was mixeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Luba African Carved Wood and Iron Figural Ceremonial Chiefs Spearpoint StaffCa. 1st half 20thC. Very good, with a few small holes and cracks on base, no apparent repairs. Fine carving shows off a rich dark patina. We believe this to be "Staff w/point" purchased 1981 from SaidSee Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Burmese Lacquer Betel Boxes KALAGA & BIRDBurmese carved wood cinnabar red lacquered covered figural ceremonial / betel containers. 1) Burmese Kalaga Foo Dog lion surrounded by animals. Dimensions: H: 6 in. hgt. x 4 in. wd. 2) Burmese carvedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Papua New Guinea Mid Sepik Ceremonial Lime ContainerPapua New Guinea Mid Sepik Kambang ceremonial lime container, carved bamboo wood having a cylindrical shape and open top with etched patterns around the perimeter. Used for pulverizing lime from seashSee Sold Price
Sold2016Youruba Figural Ceremonial StoolYouruba Figural Ceremonial Stool, Yoruba, Mid 20th C. Carved wood, pigment. Size: 16"H x 12"W x 9"D (40.5 x 30.5 x 22.5 cm). PLEASE NOTE: All auction items are located in CHICAGO for preview and pickSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Ceremonial Blade AssortmentAfrican Ceremonial Blade Assortment (4) early 20th century items including a Yoruba axe having a carved wood figural handle depicting a kneeling female; a Yakoma prestige blade; a Mgombe executioner kSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Fon/Yoruba Ceremonial Recade Axe, BeninAfrican Fon/Yoruba Ceremonial Recade Axe, Benin. The carved wood figural handle topped with a large-eared animal head, the metal axe blade issuing from its mouth. Provenance: The Miles and Shirley FitSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fine Moche Wood Poporo Figural Container w/ JaguarPre-Columbian, North Coast Peru, Moche Culture, ca. 100 to 500 CE. A well-preserved wooden ceremonial lime container known as a poporo, in an anthropomorphic form with a separate stopper featuring a jSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ten African ceremonial figural scepter mallets with carved & stained wood heads on top 18"HTen African ceremonial figural scepter mallets with carved & stained wood heads on top Provenance: from Taylor University's Mabel P. Michel Collection. Proceeds benefit Taylor University endowed scholSee Sold Price
Sold2018African Ceremonial Tribal Figural Face Mask ShieldMuseum quality African tribal carved wood shield. Depicts a deep relief carved stylized face form decorated with polychrome decoration. Further embellished with woven grasses. Measures 24" x 11". GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oceanic Carved Wood Ceremonial StaffCarved wood cderemonial staff. Figural decoration with cowry shell inlay; 49.5in.H. x 6.5in.W.See Sold Price
Sold2021Yoruba Peoples, carved container and beaded panelYoruba Peoples, carved container and beaded panel, Nigeria, incl. a figural carved wood covered food container, possibly two container lids put together, and ceremonial beaded fabric sash, 10"h x 17.5See Sold Price
Sold2017African Bobo Upper Volta carved wood ceremonial spiritAfrican Bobo Upper Volta carved wood ceremonial spirit mask, the stylized figural and zoomorphic totem, with black, white and red polychrome accents, 50"hSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Yoruba Tall Carved Wood Ceremonial Lidded Vessel, H. 51"African Yoruba Tall Carved Wood Ceremonial Lidded Vessel with geometric, figural and face carvings. Size: 51'' x 15'' x 15'' (130 x 38 x 38 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021African Dogon Ceremonial Stool, Mali, Early/Mid 20th C.African Dogon Ceremonial Stool, Mali, Early/Mid 20th C. Carved wood round seat over four figural supports. Size: 10'' x 9.5'' x 9.5'' (25 x 24 x 24 cm). Ex. Cathryn Cootner Estate Collection, Sonoma,See Sold Price
Sold2021Group (7) West African style ceremonial axesGroup (7) West African style ceremonial axes, The wood handles carved with figural and geometric designs, 18"h (largest), 12"h (smallest) Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor Philip Gould, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2020Maori Carved Wood Wahaika Ceremonial ClubMaori Carved Wood Wahaika Ceremonial Club. The curved blade with mother-of-pearl inlay and deeply carved linear and figural designs, with a tiki figure on the inside, the handle end in the form of a sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dan figural ceremonial spoon, ex WrightDan figural ceremonial spoon, ex Wright, Ivory Coast, large spoon carved in the form of a female figure, affixed on top of posts to wood base, 29"h (spoon), 32"h x 5"w x 4.75"d (with base) Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022CEREMONIAL STAFF WOOD FABRICATION. AFRICAThe auction featuring items from the Saul Brandman Foundation. Ceremonial staff in carved wood fabrication. Region of origin: Africa. This staff has a figural head at the top, and it measures fifteenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maori Carved Wood Wahaika Ceremonial Club MOPOceanic Maori carved wood Wahaika Ceremonial Club with inlaid Mother of pearl . Mask at base, with figural and geometric designs carved in . c early 20th c Light wear excellent condition1 4.5" LSee Sold Price
Sold2021WEST AFRICA COWRIE & FOSSIL CEREMONIAL SHIELDCarved wood ceremonial shield / sculpture West Africa, highly embellished with cowrie shells, trade beads, ammonite fossils, bordered by multicolored feathers, topped by figural carving accented by woSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maori Carved Wood Wahaika Ceremonial Club MOPOceanic Maori carved wood Wahaika Ceremonial Club with inlaid Mother of pearl . Mask at base, with figural and geometric designs carved in . c early 20th c Light wear nice patina excellent condition ,See Sold Price
Sold2019Sepik River Carved Wood Ceremonial Bird HookPapua New Guinea,20th Century Figural representation of a bird, potentially a hornbill, decorated in red, blue, and white polychrome paint. Wood,Overall 17 2/8" x 9", From the collection of a Bristol,See Sold Price