Sold2022Irving Amen, American (1918-2011), Shadow Play, 1952,Irving AmenAmerican, (1918-2011)Shadow Play, 1952color woodcut, ed. 36/50signed and titled in pencil lower margin, framed.16 x 20 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMEN ** GILGAMESH ** SIGNED LITHOGRAPHArtist: Irving Amen (b.1918) Title: Gilgamesh Medium: Lithograph on Fine Paper Signature: Hand-signed by the Artist Limited Edition: PP Image Size: Approximately 4 inches x 17 inches Paper Size: ApproSee Sold Price
Sold2016IRVING AMEN "FLOWER CHILDREN" LITHOGRAPH SIGNEDIrving Amen lithograph titled "Flower Children". Signed and numbered 97/200. Measures 20 1/2" (50cm) by 27" (68cm) long.See Sold Price
Sold2019Irving Amen Etching [New York, Florida, Child]Irving Amen (New York, Florida 1918 - 2011) signed etching. Signed and dated 'Amen 62' in pencil lower right. Numbered and titled '30/90 On the Beach' in pencil lower left. Measures 11.375-in. x 7.25-See Sold Price
Sold2022Irving Amen, New York, Florida (1918 - 2011), Children Drawing, 1960, crayon on paper, 13 3/8"H xIrving Amen New York, Florida (1918 - 2011) Children Drawing, 1960 crayon on paper signed and dated lower right. Biography from the Archives of askART: Born in New York City, he began drawing at the ySee Sold Price
Sold2022Irving Amen (American, 1918-2011) Signed A.P. Woodcut - Many Children Dwell in My Father's HouseSigned Artis Proof Irving Amen (American, 1918-2011) Woodcut in Color 'Many Children Dwell in My Father's House'. Approx. size 17 tall x 21 wide - Art - No Frame. IMPORTANT: NO In-House Shipping, PleaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Irving Amen (1918-2011) "Marla" Lithograph Print #54/90 Portrait of a Child on YellowEngraving. Limited edition 54/90. Pencil signed Amen. Sight:14.5" x 10.5" Frame: 23.5" x 9.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021IRVING AMEN Signed Serigraph 1978IRVING AMEN Signed Serigraph 1978, signature to lower right reads ‘Amen 78’, edition to lower left reads ‘69/275 Gift of Love’, subject a mother nursing a child, measures 30 1/8 x 23 inches, wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Irving Amen "Embrace" Modern Bronze SculptureIrving Amen (American, 1918-2011) bronze sculpture, modern composition depicting two figures embracing, signed at bottom: "Amen," bearing Phillips label underside black square base. Bronze: 20.5" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2015Irving Amen, bronze sculptureIrving Amen, bronze sculpture, Irving Amen (American, 1918-2011), "The Embrace", bronze with brown patina, inscribed "Amen" lower edge, foundry mark "Modern Art Foundry NY", 20"h x 5.75"w x 5.5"d ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2021IRVING AMEN "TURKISH COFFEE SHOP" ORIGINAL OILIRVING AMEN "TURKISH COFFEE SHOP" ORIGINAL OIL ON CANVAS - 20 X 24See Sold Price
Sold2020Irving Amen (1918-2011) Two PrintsAn etching titled "Jeremiah", pencil signed and numbered 26/90 and a woodcut titled "Eve of Sabbath" , which is also pencil signed and numbered 31/45. Dimensions: Sight for Jeremiah is 17 1/4" x 14 3/See Sold Price
Sold2019Irving Amen, painting, 1966Irving Amen, painting, 1966, Irving Amen (American, 1918-2011), Profile Portrait of Lady in Blue, oil on canvas, signed "Amen, '66" and dated upper right, 23.5"h x 19.5"w (sight), 32"h x 28"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2021IRVING AMEN (NY/FL, 1918-2007) O/CSigned lower right. Portrait of Sara, in the original carved and gilt wood frame. Dimensions: (Frame) H 38.75" x W 32.75", (Canvas) H 30" x W 24" Condition: Few small handling dings to frame. Small niSee Sold Price
Sold2017Six lithographs including three Irving Amen "YoungSix lithographs including three Irving Amen "Young Mother", "Awakening", and "The Heart is a Gardnen", a lithograph titled Sharing 57/275, a town courtyard signed illegibly, and an abstract with colorSee Sold Price
Sold2016Irving Amen large playing card panels (4)Set of four large playing card panels depicting the Kings of each suit in varnished acrylic on board by Irving Amen, 1961. 21" W x 62" T.See Sold Price
Sold2021IRVING AMEN (NY/FL, 1918-2007) O/CVillage Festival. Signed lower right, in original wood frame with silvered edge. Dimensions: (Frame) H 29.25" x W 39.25", (Canvas) H 28" x W 36" Condition: Few light rubs to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2018IRVING AMEN BRONZE MODERN SCULPTUREIRVING AMEN BRONZE MODERN SCULPTURE Irving Amen (American, 1918-2011), bronze with brown patina sculpture, inscribed "Amen" lower edge, foundry mark "Modern Art Foundry NY". 1963. Size: 13.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021IRVING AMEN, NY (1918-2011) O/C ABSTRACT PORTRAITSigned, dated '63 lower right. Abstracted portrait of a girl. Dimensions: (Frame) H 26.25" x W 22.25", (Canvas) H 24" x W 20" Condition: Painting unvarnished. Slightly dirty surface. Frame with some rSee Sold Price
Sold2022Irving Amen, Oil on Board, 'Lady of the Lake'(American, 1918-2011) signed and dated 1963 l.r. 20"h x 16"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020A group of four American prints (Irving Amen, BitterA group of four American prints (Irving Amen, Bitter Harvest; Richard Correll, The Railroaders; John de Martelly, Give us this Day; Barbara Latham, A Negro Group)largest: 16 x 20 5/8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Irving Amen, Am., Portrait of a Girl, O/CIrving Amen, Am., 1918-2011, Portrait of a Girl with White Earrings, oil on canvas, signed (LSEI1842) (MM) Dimensions: 24 x 20See Sold Price
Sold2023Irving Amen (1918-2011) CaliforniaGIRL WITH VIOLIN, oil painting on canvas, signed lower left, 20 x 24”, frame 28 ¼ x 32 ¼ x 3 ½”.See Sold Price
Sold2021Irving Amen (American, 1918-2011) Oil on CanvasOil on canvas by Irving Amen depicting a portrait of a woman. Signed and dated '63 bottom right. Measures approx 30" x 24" (32.5" x 26.5" framed). Frame does show some wear. wpm515See Sold Price
BonhamsROBERT REMSEN VICKREY (American, 1926-2011) Shadow Play (framed 47.0 x 49.5 x 3 cm (18 1/2 x 19 ...$460
5 days LeftMetropolitan Auction of Art.-Regis AuctionA CORAL GROUND CHILDREN PLAY BOW.DA QING JIA QING NIAN ZHI SIX-CHARACTER FANGGU SEAL MARK.C404.$650
4 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresJoyful Leap - Inspired Bronze Statue of Children Playing Leapfrog by Otto - 15.5" x 11.5"$400
May 23Leland LittleA Pair of Chinese Reverse Glass Paintings of One Hundred Chinese Children at Play$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftOriental Art AuctionsA JAPANESE 6-PANEL BYÔBU WITH PLAYING CHILDREN, SECOND HALF 19TH CENTURY (EARLY MEIJI PERIOD)€1,800
4 days LeftMa San AuctionA JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD (1868-1912) RED LACQUER INRO. With red lacquer manju netsuke and ojime£280