Sold2017IVAN LEONIDOVICH KALMYKOV (RUSSIAN 1866-1925)IVAN LEONIDOVICH KALMYKOV (RUSSIAN 1866-1925) In the Shade of Giants, California, 1923 oil on canvas 80 x 119 cm (31 1/2 x 46 7/8 in.) signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Private collection, PalmSee Sold Price
Sold2017IVAN AUGUSTOVICH VELTZ (RUSSIAN/GERMAN 1866-1926), OILIVAN AUGUSTOVICH VELTZ (RUSSIAN/GERMAN 1866-1926), OIL ON CANVAS BOARD, PASTORAL LANDSCAPE, SIGNED. 11 7/8 X 13 7/8"; FRAMED 17 1/2 X 19 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold20241910 ILLUSTRATED CHILDRENS BOOK BY LIDIA CHARSKAYASecond Nina by Lidia Charskaya. Third edition. Published by M.O. Wolf, Saint Petersburg, ca. 1910. Fabric hardcover. With 13 black-and-white plates by Ivan Simakov, 1877 to 1925, a Russian illustratorSee Sold Price
Sold2023Russian Suprematist Watercolor, 1925Watercolor and gouache with traces of pencil on cream-color wove paper, Suprematist composition. Unsigned, possibly Ivan Kliun (1873-1943). Dated 1925. 10 x 7 1/2 inches. Very good condition overall,See Sold Price
Sold2023Russian Suprematist Watercolor, 1925Watercolor and gouache with traces of pencil on cream-color wove paper, Suprematist composition. Unsigned, possibly Ivan Kliun (1873-1943). Dated 1925. 10 1/8 x 7 1/2 inches. Very good condition overaSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE 19TH C RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING BY IVAN VELTZIvan Augustovich Veltz, 1866 to 1926, oil on canvas laid on cardboard Romanticism painting depicting a forest landscape. Housed in an old richly decorated gilt wood and gesso frame with an artists namSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN ABSTRACT PAINTING AFTER WASSILY KANDINSKYAn oil painting on canvas depicting an abstract composition after the original oil painting on canvas, Yellow red blue, 1925, by Wassily Vasilievich Kandinsky, 1866 to 1944. Signed by the artist, GeelSee Sold Price
2023Wassily Kandinsky Russian 1866 - 1944 ( Oil on Canvas painting )Beautiful Abstract Painting . Measures: 24 x 32 inches. Provenance: Private Collection Europe Acquired in France by 1945 , Acquired by family descent Perls Gallery stamp on the back. Live Between:4 DeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wassily Kandinsky Russian 1866 - 1944 ( Oil on Canvas painting )Beautiful Abstract Painting . Measures: 31 x 23 1/2 inches. Provenance: Private Collection Europe Acquired in Moscow by 1953. Guuggenheim New York , Acquired by family descent. Live Between:4 DecemberSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Bakst Russian ( 1866 - 1924 )Leon Bakst Russian ( 1866 - 1924 ) watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper. Silver and gold paint highlights. Signature and date lower right. With Ministry of Culture stamp on the back. Size: sight 13See Sold Price
Sold2023Wassily Kandinsky Russian 1866 - 1944 ( Oil on Canvas painting ) style ofBeautiful Abstract Painting . Measures: 31 x 23 inches. Provenance: Private Collection Europe Acquired in Moscow by 1945 , Acquired by family descent. Live Between:4 December] 1866 13 December 1944) wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wassily Kandinsky Russian 1866 - 1944 ( Oil on Canvas painting )Beautiful Abstract Painting . Measures: 31 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches. Provenance: Private Collection Europe Acquired in France by 1945 , Acquired by family descent . Live Between:4 December] 1866 13 DecembeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wassily Kandinsky Russian 1866 - 1944 ( Oil on Canvas painting ) style ofBeautiful Abstract Painting . Measures: 23 x 31 inches. Provenance: Private Collection Europe Acquired in Moscow by 1945 , Acquired by family descent. Live Between:4 December] 1866 13 December 1944) wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Wassily Kandinsky (Russian, 1866 -1944) -- Hand PaintedThis lot consists of a Hand Painted, mixed media on paper Hand Signed with the monogram "K" and dated "34" at lower left of composition. Undulating lines, glowing circles, and intersecting fields of cSee Sold Price
Sold2020Erns Neizvestny ( Russian 1925 - 2016 ) Felt-tip pen,Erns Neizvestny ( Russian 1925 - 2016 ) Felt-tip pen, pencil, crayon on paper, signed, very good condition. W: 12 inches, H: 17 inches (without frame)PROVENANCEGrosvenor Gallery, LondonChristie's, LonSee Sold Price
Sold2018Wassily Kandinsky (Russian, 1866 -1944) - Hand PaintedThis lot consists of Hand Painted Mixed Media abstraction on Paper Hand Signed with the monogram"K" with the date ''24'' in the lower left. Shapes, lines and swirls come together to give the work a seSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wassily Kandinsky Russian 1866 - 1944 ( Oil on Canvas painting ) style ofBeautiful Abstract Painting . Measures: 18 x 15 inches. Provenance: Private Collection Europe Acquired in Moscow by 1945 , Acquired by family descent. Live Between:4 December] 1866 â€â€œ 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Wassily Kandinsky Russian 1866 - 1944 ( Watercolor on paper painting ) style ofBeautiful Abstract Painting . Measures: 11 x 15 inches. Provenance:Technique: Watercolor on paper Private Collection Europe Acquired in Moscow by 1945, very old piece , Acquired by family descent. LivSee Sold Price
Sold2020Erns Neizvestny ( Russian 1925 - 2016 ) Felt-tip pen,Erns Neizvestny ( Russian 1925 - 2016 ) Felt-tip pen, pencil, crayon on paper, signed. W: 17.5 inches, H: 12 inches (without Frame)PROVENANCEGrosvenor Gallery, LondonChristie's, London, May 28, 2012See Sold Price
Sold2023Wassily Kandinsky Russian 1866 - 1944 ( Oil on Canvas painting ) style ofBeautiful Abstract Painting . Measures: 20 x 18 inches. Provenance: Private Collection Europe Acquired in Moscow by 1945 , Acquired by family descent. Live Between:4 December] 1866 â€â€œ 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Wassily Kandinsky Russian 1866 - 1944 ( Oil on Canvas painting ) style ofBeautiful Abstract Painting . Measures: 20 x 18 inches. Provenance: Private Collection Europe Acquired in Moscow by 1945 , Acquired by family descent. Live Between:4 December] 1866 â€Ã¢&See Sold Price
Sold2022Cup, hallmarked Russia, 1866, BZ, mCup, hallmarked Russia, 1866, BZ, maker's mark Mikhail Dimitriyev, Moscow, silver 84 zolotniki (875/000), slightly conical body with flared lip rim, the wall with engraved decoration, floral and archiSee Sold Price
Sold2018WASSILY KANDINSKY (RUSSIAN, 1866 - 1944) "FOND BLANC"WASSILY KANDINSKY (RUSSIAN, 1866 - 1944) "FOND BLANC" ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH 111/400. PICTURE 490X355 MM FRAME - 675X540 MM. PROVENANCE - WASHINGTON DC ESTATESee Sold Price
Sold2023Wassily Kandinsky, After, Russian (1866 - 1944)Artist: Wassily Kandinsky, After, Russian (1866 - 1944)See Sold Price
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsIvan Leonidovich Kalmykov (1866 - 1925) Signed Thailand Asian Boat Harbor Scene Oil Painting$10(1 bid)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsIvan Leonidovich Kalmykov (1866 - 1925) Impressionist Framed Indonesian Landscape Oil Painting$30(2 bids)
3 days LeftRR AuctionSun Yat-sen Autograph Letter Signed to Russian Revolutionary Feliks Volkhovsky$5,000(1 bid)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersWASSILY KANDINSKY - Non-objective Composition #2 - Watercolor and ink drawing on paper$35,000
Oct 17ARTMAXIMUMRussian two-part icon "Deisis. Selected Saints", with oklad. - Russia, 1866. - 32,5x27,3 cm.€2,600
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersLEON BAKST - Costume Design for Tamara Karsavina As La Fiancee in Le Dieu Bleu I - Watercolor,$20,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersWASSILY KANDINSKY - Non-objective Composition #1 - Watercolor and ink drawing on paper$50,000
15 hrs LeftEldred'sEDWARD PENFIELD (New York, 1866-1925), "Harper's -- April", 1896., Color lithograph, 17.75" x 13.5".$250
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersWASSILY KANDINSKY - Les formes et la composition - Gouache and watercolor drawing on paper$16,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersWASSILY KANDINSKY - Ohne Titel #3 - Pen and ink with wash drawing on paper$15,000
18 hrs LeftSwann Auction GalleriesVARIOUS PHOTOGRAPHERS A vast photographic archive of circa 142 photographs documenting activity at$6,000
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsWang Fuchang 厂(1880-1960) and Sun Wen 文 (1866-1925): 'Calligraphy', ink on paper€650
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsCORINTH, Lovis (Russian, 1858 - 1925). Der Kunstler und der...$200
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1764 Annual Register King of Poland RUSSIA Ivan VI LOUISIANA Purchase Spain$1(1 bid)