Sold2023Japanese Carved Wooden Folded ScreenA beautiful 4-panel screen decorated with carved birds and flowers painted with vibrant colors, and a Japanese inscription on the other side. Unfolded: 60in L x 1in W x 56in H. Country of Origin: JapaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Carved Wooden ScreenJapanese carved wooden Shibayama style screen with natural material depicting bird scene. It measures approx 42.5" H x 30" W x 10" D. There is some loss and wear consistent with age.See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese four panel screenJapanese four panel screen, carved wooden figures, flowers and scrolls, 19th C., 7'8" high x 19" across (each panel)See Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Antique Wooden Shibayama Screen PanelsTwo carved Japanese wood panels. Crafted fine carved wood with inlay mother of pearl and other natural materials depicting geisha, flowers and butterfly motif. SHIPPINGHill Auction Gallery will not shSee Sold Price
Sold20204 PANEL JAPANESE SCREEN & CARVED WOOD PANELWATER DAMAGE TO SCREEN & TEARS IN BACK SIDE--WOODEN PANEL HAS NO FINISHSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Japanese Wooden Fire ScreenCarved wood with hand painted decoration. Height 27-1/2", width 17-1/2" SHIPPING: In-House Shipping Available on this lot. Please read thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Japanese Wooden Tabletop Divider/ScreenAntique Japanese Wooden Tabletop Divider/Screen. It has 6 folding panels extensively carved and painted. Screen measures 35" tall x 55." wide each panel is 9" wide. The table is interictally carved anSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Japanese carved wooden figure of a monkEdo period (circa 18th/early 19th century), a carved wooden sculpture a seated Japanese monk wearing a kesa (monk's robe), modeled with glass eyes, possibly depicting Kobo Daishi, 20'' H x 21'' W x 16See Sold Price
Sold2017A Large Japanese Carved Wooden Figure of Kannon,A Large Japanese Carved Wooden Figure of Kannon, Kamakura Period, 1185-133361 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Carved Wooden Figure of Emma-o.Height 13 inches. Emma-Ã…, in Japanese Buddhist mythology is the overlord of hell (Jigoku).See Sold Price
Sold2024Early Antique Japanese Carved Wooden BuddhaEarly Antique Japanese Carved Wooden Buddha. Label verso stating "Kamakura Period Buddha. 13th Century". Provenance: Private Nokomis Florida collection. Dimensions: 12.5 x 13.25 x 10 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Carved Wooden TrayOld Japanese carved wood tray for sencha display, with beautifully executed floral design on obverse including a lotos pod with loose seeds, and exceptional carved radial design on reverse. Perhaps thSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Japanese Carved Wooden InroThe finely carved case and lid decorated with carved flowers and branches, the bottom and sides carved with a "basket weave" pattern. Interior of lid retains paper label with Japanese characters. HeigSee Sold Price
Sold20181800's Edo Period Japanese Carved Wooden Trade SignAntique trade sign. All handcrafted and carved, four Japanese characters up front in fancy script, painted black. Made of a single piece of quality wood. Two carved marks as well - a square one, lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Japanese Carved Wooden NetsukeTwo Japanese Carved Wooden Netsuke includes a carving of a small dog seated atop a large daikon (7/8 x 2 1/2 x 1 1/4 in.)(some loss to edges) and a carving of a frog atop a lily pad (1 3/8 x 1 3/4 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2024JAPANESE CARVED WOODEN GO GAME BOARD 19th Century Board height 10". Width 15". Depth 17".JAPANESE CARVED WOODEN GO GAME BOARD19th CenturyOn four detachable legs. Includes two huanghuali covered containers of game stones.Board height 10". Width 15". Depth 17".See Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE CARVED WOODEN CYLINDRICAL VASE Late Meiji Period Height 24". Diameter at top 5".JAPANESE CARVED WOODEN CYLINDRICAL VASELate Meiji PeriodMother-of-pearl and ivory insets depict a warrior holding a scabbard in a landscape. Chip-carved base.Height 24". Diameter at top 5".See Sold Price
Sold2016A GOOD JAPANESE CARVED WOODEN BUST OF SHAKYAMUNDIA GOOD JAPANESE CARVED WOODEN BUST OF SHAKYAMUNDI, EDO/MEIJI PERIOD. Depicting the bearded facial bust of the deity with curly beard and emaciated chest, set with black onyx eyes, raised on a contempSee Sold Price
Sold2022A pair of Japanese carved wooden 'dragon' chairs, Meiji, 19/20th C.Full title: A pair of Japanese carved wooden 'dragon' chairs, Meiji, 19/20th C. Description: H 116 x L 45,5 x D 40 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antique furniture,See Sold Price
Sold2023A Large Japanese Carved Wooden PanelMeiji period, carved to depict birds and flowering branches, polychrome, parcel gilt and with mounted brass elements. Dimensions:75" x 19" x 1 1/2". Provenance:From a local collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023(3 Pc) Japanese Carved Wooden Three Wise Monkeys OkimonosDESCRIPTION: Three Japanese carved wood okimonos, each depicting one of the three wise monkeys, representing the saying "see no evil, hear no evil, speak no evil". CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: JapaneseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Antique Japanese Carved Wooden FiguresThree softwood carved figures, each on a wooden plinth. Dimensions:Each is about 6" x 3 1/2" and 12 1/2" tall. Provenance:From the estate of Jack R BershadSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Chinese or Japanese Carved Wooden Display Stand.Unusual wave form, possibly to hold a large sculpture, late 19th/early 20th c. Conition: four small screw holes in top recesses, chip on back. Length 21 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Carved Wooden Netsuke,depicting a seated and yawning Daruma, signed to base, height 5.5cmSee Sold Price
6 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Moorish Brass Tray Table With Folding Base$1
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA large Chinese carved wooden table screen with a fine famille rose 'landscape' plaque, 19th C.€3,200
Crawford Family Auctions LLCVintage Victorian Style Carved Wooden Slipper Chair w/ Japanese Cream Silk Upholstery. See pics.$20(1 bid)
Oct 13Winter Park GalleryA massive hand carved Balinese Dragon ship with Seven Deities Wall Display$600