Sold2016Painted Eagle Wall PlaqueOriginal paint decorated carved eagle plaque. Pine wood. Circa 1920, American. Rare single piece relief carving with fine patina. Signed on backside "DUPEY". No breaks, losses or repairs. Width: 35 1/See Sold Price
Sold2020BLIND BARTIMAEUS PLAQUE BY ELIJAH PIERCE.Ohio, 1892-1984. Signed and dated February, 4, 1981 on back. Carved wooden plaque with relief figures. Original paint with glitter detail. Original painted frame has loose side. 16.75"h. 14.25"w. Ex CSee Sold Price
Sold2019C. F. Monroe Wave Crest Wall PlaqueTransfer and Paint Decorated Wavecrest Glass Wall Plaque with gilt metal mount. Unsigned. Meriden CT Late 19th Century, 12.25" x 10.25". Frame is straight and retains 90%+ Original gold finish, GlassSee Sold Price
Sold202212TH C. CARVED STONE CHRISTIAN PLAQUEDeep Bas Relief Marble Plaque of Christ and the Twelve Apostles, with remnants of the original polychrome paint, Continental, roughly 18" x 14" x 3 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2024Grouping of 4 primitive decoys, late 19th to early 20th century, including: 2 cork Black Ducks withGrouping of 4 primitive decoys, late 19th to early 20th century, including: 2 cork Black Ducks with carved wooden heads in original paint and glass eyes - one with slight loss to cork at base and 1 wiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two carved wooden Santos sculptures of Franciscan monks in original paint, probably Italian 18thTwo carved wooden Santos sculptures of Franciscan monks in original paint, probably Italian 18th century - both missing hands - one head is removable - some paint wear but overall good condition - theSee Sold Price
Sold2024An unusual gilt work Greek Orthodox Icon, hand painted over a carved wooden panel that also doublesAn unusual gilt work Greek Orthodox Icon, hand painted over a carved wooden panel that also doubles as a frame - original paint, 18th century or earlier. Some paint wear/losses, but overall good condiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Victorian Carved Fish Game Lobster High Relief Plaque Carved Wood 3D Wall Art After The HuntLarge Victorian Carved Fish Game Lobster High Relief Plaque Carved Wood 3D Wall Art After The Hunt Hunting Trophy Motif Harvest Vegetables 31.5in x 25.375in x 3in.Provenance: Personal collection fromSee Sold Price
Sold2024Grouping of 6 carved wooden ice fishing decoys with metal fins, all in original paint and in goodGrouping of 6 carved wooden ice fishing decoys with metal fins, all in original paint and in good condition, mid to late 20th century, including several trout, and an unusual small size "S" shaped - tSee Sold Price
Sold2024A large carved wooden Spanish Colonial Santos figure depicting Jesus pointing to a wound in his ribsA large carved wooden Spanish Colonial Santos figure depicting Jesus pointing to a wound in his ribs - appears to have an old varnish which has darkened with age, over original paint, 18th century orSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Carved & Gilt Wood Dragon PlaqueDESCRIPTION: Chinese carved & gilt wooden openwork relief plaque depicting two dragons amid clouds, with a flaming pearl at center. CIRCA: 1940s-1950s ORIGIN: Chinese DIMENSIONS: H: 14" L: 41" Depth:See Sold Price
Sold2021Miniature Chalcedony Classical Plaque, 18K MountingFrench Empire bas relief cameo carved chalcedony miniature plaque, possibly a Grand Tour souvenir. Rectangular with canted corners, decorated with a procession of lovers in a classical chariot, accompSee Sold Price
Sold2017HISTORICAL PENNSYLVANIA WALL HANGING CORNER CUPBOARD18th c. Berks County, Pennsylvania Softwood Paint Decorated Small Wall Cabinet, in traces of the original green paint, with a shaped bracket base having two graduated shelves, the cabinet with deep flSee Sold Price
Sold2016STONES INLAID WALL SCREEN OF BIRDS & LOTUSThe rectangular plaque wealthy decorated in gilt and semi-precious stones inlaid depicting birds flying over lotus bloom foliate, all against over red-brownish lacquered wooden panel. Mounted on a carSee Sold Price
Sold2016Herbert Singleton. Klan Fight With Navy Men.Herbert Singleton. Klan Fight With Navy Men. Not signed or dated. Carved and painted cedar relief plaque. Excellent condition. Provenance: The Barbara-rose & Ed Okun Collection. 60” w x 20”h. Est.See Sold Price
Sold2022Mallard drake, Charles Perdew, Henry, Illinois, 2nd quarter 20th century.Mallard drake, Charles Perdew, Henry, Illinois, 2nd quarter 20th century. Hollow carved with relief wingtips. Comb feather paint detail on body. Retains the original Perdew weight. Measures 15.5" longSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Antique Chinese Hardwood Wall HangersLate Qing or Republic period. The panels having been mirrored at the top and trimmed with pierced carved hardwood. Each panel is inset with three nicely glazed and decorated porcelain plaques. Good ovSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wonderful 18th Century Temeschburg Flat IronDated "1720" Dezsan Charlotte - Highly Decorated Brass Body with Relief Eagle and Crown Above and Fancy Dolphin Posts. Cross-Hatched Wooden Hand Grip. A Very Fine Example of a German Flat Iron Size 4See Sold Price
Sold2018COIN DISK CARVED CHINESE JADE TABLE SCREEN19th C. Carved Chinese Jade and hardwood table screen of finely carved jade with a rounds happed disc, having round wooden knob surmounted to the pierced center. The surface decorated in relief of ausSee Sold Price
Sold2018PORCELAIN VASES ON WOODEN WALL PLAQUESChinese Qing Dynasty porcelain wall plaque. Sturdily potted in two of half bodied Guanyin vases, with rounded shoulders converging into a tall slender neck gently elevated the extravagant mouth and flSee Sold Price
Sold2024An early relief carved wooden panel depicting St. George and the Dragon, probably 17th/18th centuryAn early relief carved wooden panel depicting St. George and the Dragon, probably 17th/18th century - some losses and supports added to back where seams have separated, otherwise good condition. MeasuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Extraordinary and early carved decorative wall plaque,Extraordinary and early carved decorative wall plaque, Oscar Peterson, Cadillac, Michigan, 2nd quarter 20th century. Image depicts three squirrels gathering acorns in a tree that is blooming with faSee Sold Price
Sold201619th c. Steinway Model 'C' art case pianoFully restored Steinway & Sons Model 'C' semi-concert grand art case piano, circa 1884, serial number 50541, having a parcel gilt, carved, and paint decorated Rococo Revival case, the top and sides emSee Sold Price
Sold2020Old Pacific Northwest Native American MaskOld Pacific Northwest Native American Mask. Carved and paint decorated wood. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Size: 10.5'' x 8.5'' x 4'' (27 x 22 x 10 cm). Please Note: There Are No HiSee Sold Price
6 hrs LeftAuctions at Deer Ridge FarmVintage Wooden Jointed Black Man "Jigger" Toy with Handle, Original Paint Finish 17 in. length$20
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsAntique Capodimonte Porcelain Wall Plaque Soldiers on Horseback Battling with Lions, Lioness$100
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersHENRI LUCIEN JOSEPH BURON BRETONS MARKET OIL PAINTING Henri Lucien Joseph Buron French,$15(2 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsLarge Antique Kwakiutl Carved Wood Totem Face Mask from the NW Pacific$120(3 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncAwesome Leonardo Da Vinci Vitruvian Man Wall Sculpture$130(4 bids)
5 hrs LeftPeterborough Auctions LLCAlain MacDonald (1886-1961), Pair of Quebec Blue Bill Decoy Plaques, 1930's$300(1 bid)