Sold2019ABRAM TROMKA (AMERICAN, 1896-1954)Oil on masonite, signed lower left. Women selling pretzels in NYC. Abram Tromka (1896-1954) was a Polish-born American Jewish painter, etcher and serigrapher. He also worked under the name Abraham PhiSee Sold Price
Sold2016TROMKA, Abram. Oil on Masonite "Storm offMonhegan." Signed lower right, further signed and inscribed verso. Alfred Khouri Memorial Collection label affixed verso. Abram Tromka (Polish-American, 1896-1954). From an East 3rd St, NYC estate. DiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Abram Tromka (1896 - 1954) Oil on PanelDepicting a seated man wearing a hat, signed at the upper left corner. Dimensions: 21" x 16", the frame 30" x 25". Provenance: From a local estate.See Sold Price
Sold2019Abram Tromka (American/Russian, 1896-1954)Abram Tromka (American/Russian, 1896-1954) "Village Scene at Night" oil on board signed lower left, verso with a portrait sketch of a man. Period frame. 15-1/2" x 18", framed 23-1/2" x 26" Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2015Abram Tromka, Rural Home with FiguresOil on paper. Signed lower right. Abram Tromka, Polish (1896-1954). Approx. 18" H x 24" W sight, 25" H x 31" W framed. (4194)See Sold Price
Sold2020Painting Judaica Oil on Canvas By Abram TromkaPainting Judaica Oil on Canvas By Abram Tromka ( Polish/ Russian American 1896-1954 ) " Two Men Praying" Signed Upper Center. Appears to be in Original Frame, With Label from Marbella Gallery NY. CondSee Sold Price
Sold2017TROMKA, Abram. Oil on Board. Village Scene.Signed, bottom center. Abram Tromka (born Poland/active in America, 1896-1954). From a Larchmont, NY storage. - Dimensions: Sight: 16.25" high x 23" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2023Abram Tromka lithographAbram Tromka (1896-1954) Street Scene with Dreellicts- lithograph, ca. 1936, signed in pencil, edition of about 25 done for the NYC-WPA, light struck, foxing in margins. 11 x 14''See Sold Price
Sold2023Abram Tromka Polish (1896-1954) Watercolor / Gouache Rural Scene Houses on a Hill by road with someAbram Tromka Polish (1896-1954) Watercolor / Gouache Rural Scene Houses on a Hill by road with some figures. Approx. 19-1/2 H x 24-1/2 W sight, overall framed size 27-1/2 x 33 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Abram Tromka lithographAbram Tromka (American 1896-1954)- Hobos Sleeping on Sidewalk- lithograph, ca. 1935-40, signed in pencil. 11 1/8 x 13 7/8''See Sold Price
Sold2015Abram Tromka, Village Landscape with FiguresPastel. Signed lower right. Abram Tromka, Polish (1896-1954). Approx. 17" H x 23" W unframed, 24" H x 30" W framed. (4194)See Sold Price
Sold2024Abram Tromka, New York / Poland / Russian Federation (1896 - 1954), two old men, paint on glass, 9Abram Tromka New York / Poland / Russian Federation (1896 - 1954) two old men paint on glass Signed upper right, and signed verso. Biography from the Archives of askART: The following, submitted OctobSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ruth Abrams Abstract Expressionist PaintingRuth Abrams (American, 1912-1986) Abstract Expressionist painting, oil on masonite, signed "Ruth Abrams", signed on reverse "Ruth Abrams 1952", mounted in original wormy chestnut modernist frame, 16"See Sold Price
Sold2022Gertrude Abercrombie (American, 1909-1977) Eggs and Dominoes, 1954Gertrude Abercrombie (American, 1909-1977) Eggs and Dominoes, 1954 oil on masonite signed Abercrombie and dated (lower left) 4 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches. Provenance:The ArtistMargot Beman Andreas, purchasedSee Sold Price
Sold2022GERTRUDE ABERCROMBIE AMERICAN 1909-1977Giraffe, dated 1954, oil on masonite, 8 1/2 x 7 1/4 in (21.6 x 18.4 cm), 14 x 12 1/2 in (35.6 x 31.6 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collector New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021Castera Bazile (Haitian/Haiti) Carnival, dated 1954Castera Bazile (Haitian/Jacmel, 1923-1966) Carnaval, dated 1954 Oil on masonite, 24 x 30 inches Frame dimensions: 26 x 31 3/4 inches New hand stained floater wood frame. Provenance: Acquired at Eye CaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leonard Edmondson, Voluntary OnenessLeonard Edmondson Voluntary Oneness 1954oil on Masonite 30 h x 20 w in (76 x 51 cm) Signed and titled to verso 'Voluntary Oneness Leonard Edmondson'. Provenance: FelixSee Sold Price
Sold2017Walter Garver (American, born, 1927) Modern StreetWalter Garver (American, born, 1927) Modern Street Scene. Sgn. WG. 1954. Oil on masonite. 23" x 16". Property of The Strong, Rochester, NY (sold to benefit the museum's collection fund)See Sold Price
Sold2021Prefete Duffaut (Haitian/Jacmel, Haiti) PaPa MarinettePrefete Duffaut (Haitian/Jacmel, 1923-2012) PaPa Marinette de la Valle, dated 1954 Oil on masonite, 35 3/4 x 23 3/4 inches Framed dimensions: 36 1/4 x 24 1/2 inches Provenance: Bob Brictson Estate IllSee Sold Price
Sold2021Prefete Duffaut (Haitian/Jacmel, Haiti) Papa ZacaPrefete Duffaut (Haitian/Jacmel, 1923-2012) Papa Zaca, dated 1954 Oil on masonite, 36 x 16 inches Unframed Provenance: Bob Brictson Estate Illustrated: Brictson Gallery Catalog, Prefete Duffaut, PaintSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cerj Lalonde (b.1954) Modern Abstract Oil PaintingCerj Lalonde (Canadian, born 1954). Modernist abstract oil painting on canvas. With blues and small red triangle design. Titled "Blue Gateway". Signed and dated 1999 on verso. On stretched canvas. NotSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Renouard (American, 1884-1954)George Renouard (American, 1884-1954) oil on masonite. unsigned. 20 x 24 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018CURT BRUCKNER OIL ON MASONITE THE CHESS MATCHCURT BRUCKNER, (GERMAN, B. 1896), OIL ON MASONITE, H 22", W 25 1/2", THE CHESS MATCH :Signed lower left and framed. Signed certificate from Bruckner is attached to the verso.See Sold Price
Sold2023Mary Ellen McDermott Oil, Cliff PalaceMary Ellen McDermott (American 1918-1998) Cliff Palace, 1954, oil on masonite, signed lower left, framed. Numerous labels and inscriptions verso. Dimensions: 16.5 x 28 in.26.5 x 38.25 in. as framed.See Sold Price
1 day LeftJasper5220th Century German Modernist Oil Painting African Ladies in Colorful Clothing 20th century$140
2 days LeftJasper52JACQUE TATUM Mid Century Mod Expressionist Loving Kinship Thick Impasto painting$160
5 days LeftGlobal Auctions CompanyClarence Hinkle American 1880-1960 Modernist Oil Painting landscape trees Signed$1,200
5 days LeftBrandywine Valley AuctionsImportant American School Southern Scene Modernist Oil Painting Style of Robert Gwathmey Signed 1947$50(1 bid)
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsJohn Alexander O/C, Water Lilies, Deep Red$2,500(1 bid)
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsJohn Maggs O/C The Salisbury & London Coach Passsing Stonehenge in Winter, 1895$400(1 bid)
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsJohn Maggs O/C, The Salisbury & London Coach Passing Stonehenge in Summer, 1895$400(1 bid)
5 days LeftHELIOS AUCTIONSAN ALEXEY PETROVICH BOGOLYUBOV, RUSSIAN, OIL ON CANVAS MARINE PAINTING$3,500
4 days LeftMetropolitan Auction of Art.-Regis AuctionYAN BOLONG (1896-1954), INK AND COLOR ON PAPER HANGING SCROLL PAINTING.$800
1 day LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsMINTZ, Harry (American, 1907-2002) Untitled. (Horizontal Abstraction). Oil on Masonite. 1960.$150