Sold2018SCHNEIDER, Gérard Ernest (1896-1986)SCHNEIDER, Gérard Ernest (1896-1986) Abstract composition Acrylic on paper Signed and dated on the lower left : Schneider 76 52x74.5cm - 20.5x29.25"See Sold Price
Sold2024Amazing Gerard Ernest Schneider 1978 Gouache PaperNice Gerard Ernest Schneider 1978 gouache paper, frame: 34 x 28 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1896 - 1986. Gerard Ernest Schneider was born in 1896 in Sainte-Croix, Switzerland. AfterSee Sold Price
Sold2018SCHNEIDER, Gérard (1896-1986)SCHNEIDER, Gérard (1896-1986) Untitled Lithograph Signed and dated on the lower right: Schneider, 71 Numbered on the lower left: 4/100 51.5x75cm - 20.5x29.5" Provenance : Raymond Beaugrand ChampagneSee Sold Price
Sold2023GERARD ERNEST SCHNEIDER ABSTRACT OIL ON PAPERAttributed to Gérard Ernest Schneider, no coa, private collection, medium: oil measurements: 27"HX31"W framed, mint condition Biography: Gérard Ernest Schneider was a Swiss painter. A major pionSee Sold Price
Sold2021GERARD ERNEST SCHNEIDER ABSTRACT OIL/PAPER V$2,500MEASUREMENTS:25"HX31"W WITH THE FRAME/FRAMED AND MATTED/OK CONDITION MOISTURE SPOTS AND WRINKLING, FRAME HAS DAMAGE ON CORNERS/"in the styl of"Gérard Ernest Schneider. Gérard Ernest Schneider waSee Sold Price
Sold2023GERARD SCHNEIDER ABSTRACT OIL ON CANVASAttributed to Gerard Schneider, no coa, private collection, medium: oil, measurements: 18"wx24"h no frame, mint condition Biography: Gérard Ernest Schneider was a Swiss painter. A major pioneer ofSee Sold Price
Sold2017Zygmunt Menkes (1896 - 1986) - OilOil on canvas. Still life with flowers and basket. Signed lower right. 30.5 X 23.5" (40" X 34")"See Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to: Sigmund Menkes, Polish (1896 - 1986) OilAttributed to: Sigmund Menkes, Polish (1896 - 1986) Oil on canvas "Portrait Of A Woman". Signed lower left. Good conserved condition. Measures 30" x 24", frame measures 38" x 32". Shipping: Third partSee Sold Price
Sold2017Zygmunt Menkes (1896 - 1986) - OilOil on canvas. Two figures in a garden. Signed lower right. Notations on verso stretcher and frame. 16.5 X 20" (27" X 31")"See Sold Price
Sold2023Artist: Sigmund Joseph Menkes American (1896 - 1986) Oil on canvasArtist: Sigmund Joseph MenkesAmerican (1896 - 1986)Oil on canvas Measures: 60.5 x 50 cmSigned: Lower right edge “Menkes”Provenance: Private collection.BornSee Sold Price
Sold2017Zygmunt Menkes (1896 - 1986) - OilOil on canvas panel". King David and figure with lyre. Signed lower left. 15.5" X 11" (25" X 21")"See Sold Price
Sold2018Sigmund Menkes, Polish/American (1896 - 1986) Oil onSigmund Menkes, Polish/American (1896 - 1986) Oil on Cardboard, Still Life Flower Bouquet on Table Top, Signed Lower Right. Aging to corners of the board overall good condition. Measures 20" H x 16" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sigmund Joseph Menkes (1896 - 1986) American / PolandSigmund Joseph Menkes (1896 - 1986) Watercolor / Paper,Signed Lower Right,measures 27.5x 19 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sigmund Menkès (Polish, 1896-1986) Seated Woman 21 3/4 x 18 1/4 in. (55.2 x 46.4 cm) unframedSigmund Menkès (Polish, 1896-1986) Seated Woman signed 'Menkes' (lower left), signed or inscribed 'Sigmund/Menkes' (on the stretcher), with two partial labels from Associated American Artists, NeSee Sold Price
Sold2016SIGMUND JOSEPH MENKES (POLISH-AMERICAN 1896-1986)SIGMUND JOSEPH MENKES (POLISH-AMERICAN 1896-1986) Young Woman at Rest, oil on canvas 62 x 46 cm (24 3/8 x 18 1/8 in.) signed lower right; old Rudolph Gallery label on verso PROVENANCERudolph Gallery,See Sold Price
Sold2023A SIGMUND MENKES STILL LIFE WITH FLOWERS OIL PAINTINGSigmund Menkes (Polish, American, 1896 - 1986), oil on canvas painting "Still life with flowers." Signed by the artist on the lower right.Note: Born in 1896 in Lvov, Poland, Menkes lived and worked afSee Sold Price
Sold2021LATHROP, Gertrude Katherine (1896-1986)Description Française: LATHROP, Gertrude Katherine (1896-1986) Pékinois Bronze à patine brune Signé et marque à la base: G.K. Lathrop Provenance: Succession de Madame R., MontSee Sold Price
Sold2017MENKES, Sigmund. Oil on Canvas. Still Life withFruit. Signed lower right. Old inventory label verso. Sigmund (Zygmunt) Menkes (Ukrainian, 1896 -1986). From a New Rochelle, NY home. - Dimensions: 20" high x 24" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2015SIGMUND JOSEPH MENKES (POLAND/AMERICAN 1896-1986)SIGMUND JOSEPH MENKES (POLAND/AMERICAN 1896-1986), OIL ON CANVAS, GIRL WITH FLOWERS, SIGNED AND TITLED 1960. 24 X 18"; FRAMED 30 X 24" PROVENANCE: WELNA GALLERY, 938 N. MICHIGAN AVE, CHICAGO, ILL (LABSee Sold Price
Sold2023SIGMUND JOSEPH MENKES - "STILL LIFE WITH FRUIT BASKET†- Painting – Oil on canvas - In the styleDescription: Oil on canvas in the manner/style of Sigmund Joseph Menkes. ++++++++++++++++++++++++++ Artist information: Sigmund Joseph Menkes, Polish (1896-1986). He is a painter of Jewish origin, borSee Sold Price
Sold2019SIGMUND JOSEPH MENKES, Ukrainian, mixed media on paperSIGMUND JOSEPH MENKES Ukrainian (1896-1986) Girl with Hat mixed media on paper, signed "Menkes" upper right 14 3/8 x 9 1/2 inches (sight)Provenance: Private Collection, New York, New York. Other NotesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Simpson, Wallis, Duchess of Windsor (1896-1986) & Edward, Duke of Windsor (1894-1972) Three lettersSimpson, Wallis, Duchess of Windsor (1896-1986) & Edward, Duke of Windsor (1894-1972) Three letters Simpson, Wallis. ALS addressed 'Dear Storrier', "It has made such a difference having you come hereSee Sold Price
Sold2015'Libellules et renoncules jaunes' vase, c1904Daum Freres, Nancy. 'Libellules et renoncules jaunes' vase, c1904. H. 20.3 cm. Decor designed by Henri Berge in collaboration with Ernest Schneider. Cased glass, clear, deep purple powder inclusions.See Sold Price
Sold2016Zygmunt MENKES (1896-1986)Zygmunt MENKES (1896-1986) Le Tournesols Gouache sur papier, signe en bas gauche 63 x 47 cmSee Sold Price
BonhamsSigmund Joseph Menkès (Polish, 1896-1986) Still life in my studio 24 1/2 x 18 1/2in (62.2 x...$4,200(5 bids)
2 days LeftChampagne AuctionsTaverner, Percy Algernon \ Wintle, Ernest D - 3 old books on the birds of Canada / Montreal - 1896,CA$75
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncLimited Edition 1986 Fleer Michael Jordan MINI Rookie Basketball Keychain$75(4 bids)
2 days LeftDalshire InternationalKeith Haring Original Art on New Jersey “Daily Record” (March 09, 1986)$19,000(5 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncDated 1896 Black Americana Cast Iron JOLLY NEGRO Mechanical Bank$250(6 bids)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1940 For Whom the Bell Tolls 1st ed Ernest Hemingway American War Novel Classic$60(5 bids)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsErnest Nathaniel Townsend (1893 - 1945) Antique American Impressionist Winter Landscape Oil Painting$40(4 bids)
7 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryATTRIB William Birney (NY,OH,1858-1909) oil painting antique$260(4 bids)