Sold2024The Spirit of Folk Art Book, Carved Indian, Carved Jack Rabbit, Hand Carved Black Soapstone Heart,The Spirit of Folk Art Book, Carved Indian, Carved Jack Rabbit, Hand Carved Black Soapstone Heart, Paper Mache' RhinocerosThe Spirit of Folk Art Book, "The Gerard Collection at the Museum of InternatiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Cane Eagle Black Man 117th NY Civil War Soldier IndianOne of the Rarest of Rare Folk Art Hand-Carved & Polychrome Painted Cane - full-bodied American Eagle with Federal Shield on a beehive, eagle is 8 1/2" H, front and back sides with heads of a black maSee Sold Price
Sold2022German Folk Art coffin box, c. 1900, hand-carved tramp art style with primitive detailing includingGerman Folk Art coffin box, c. 1900, hand-carved tramp art style with primitive detailing including stepped geometric borders, diamond, heart and circular medallions, etc., black velvet fitted interioSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ancient Indian Black Stone Figure of BuddhaNortheast India, ca. 8th-10th century AD. Fine carved torso of Buddha, his left hand gripping the hem of his Dhoti. Sensitively carved. Custom mount. Ex: Estate of Diran Dohanian, distinguished art hiSee Sold Price
2024Hector Hyppolite Signed Oil Painting Mass at ChurchHector Hyppolite, Haiti 1894 - 1948, Signed Folk Art Style Oil Painting on Board of Mass at Church, In Hand Carved and Hand Painted Frame. Evidence of craquelure to painting surface. Framed measures 2See Sold Price
Sold2024Hector Hyppolite Signed Oil Painting Mass ChurchHector Hyppolite, Haiti 1894 - 1948, Signed Folk Art Style Oil Painting on Board of Mass at Church, In Hand Carved and Hand Painted Frame. Measures 24 inches x 27 inches. Painting was owned by: LeonarSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bernier Carving of a PeacockImportant folk art peacock on a book. Carved wood with original paint. Attributed to Bernier. Biddeford, Maine, circa 1900. Condition: Outstanding original condition. One small old touch up on breast.See Sold Price
Sold2020Marion Perkins (1908-1961) - Mother and ChildMarion Perkins 1908-1961 Mother and Child Hand carved ceramic stele 1953 Signed and dated. Provenance: Lawrence A. Jones, an artist friend of Perkins in Chicago; thence by descent.See Sold Price
Sold2024Lonnie Holley. In Time.Lonnie Holley. In Time. Initialed and titled. Carved sandstone. Minor surface debris from storage, otherwise great condition. 10.5" w x 33" h. Provenance: The Jack and Georgine Collection. Est. $3,000See Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Six Panel Black Lacquer ScreenCarved scrolling borders frame scenes created with jade, cloisonne, and soapstone appliques. Reverse is hand painted in iridescent tones with ornate medallions and outdoor views. Overall condition isSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hand carved cigar store Indian trade sign, Samuel Robb, New York, New York, circa 1880.Great example of a “ working Indian “ in it's used and unrestored state. Measures 53" tall including base. Provenance: Provenance: The Mark Goldman collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Popeye Reed Carved Stone Bust, Indian PrincessErnest Popeye Reed (American 1919-1985) Indian Princess, hand carved limestone, signed 'E. Reed' to the bust at the chest. Dimensions: 12 x 12.5 x 5 in. Condition: Very good with no damage orSee Sold Price
Sold2017Faberge Black Obsidian Gorilla W/Ruby Eyes in BoxFaberge Imperial Russian Hand-Carved Black Obsidian Gorilla W/Genuine Ruby Eyes in Original Fitted "Faberge" Leather Casket - Genuine Ruby Eyes *Museum Quality Piece* - This gorgeous pre-revolution piSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Massive hand carved RAMAYANA wood relief from BaliA Massive old Hand carved Ramayana wood relief. A complex & laborious hand Carving out of one solid plank of wood. A stunning hand carved art work form the islands of Bali. A difficult & well executedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Overbeck Pottery Hand-Carved Vase after 1915Overbeck Pottery Hand-Carved Vase after 1915. Excellent example of the Overbeck Sisters unique Arts & Crafts carved design. Signed. Perfect condition. 7 1/8"h x 4.5"d. Spend $7500 or more at our two dSee Sold Price
Sold2019Unidentified Artist, Landscape in Art Nouveau FrameLandscape, oil on wood, 43X63 cm, signed. Given in a fine hand-carved Art Nouveau wooden frame. Dimensions including frame: 61X80 cm. Minor flaws to painting and frame. *** For a full condition reportSee Sold Price
Sold2022Emile Galle, Exceptional marquetry vaseEmile Galle Exceptional marquetry vase with crocuses France, c. 1900padded, wheel-carved and hand-carved cameo glass 13.25 h × 4 dia in (34 × 10 cm) Incised signature to body 'GallSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Carved Wood Cigar Store IndianAntique hand-painted carved wood cigar store Indian, 78" H (overall) x approximately 20" W x 17" D. Provenance: Collection of Anthony Athanas, Pier 4 Restaurant, Boston, Massachusetts.See Sold Price
2023Pedro Friedeberg b.1936 Modern Giltwood Hand ChairPedro Friedeberg (Mexican, born 1936). An artist designed mixed media chair sculpture. Gesso, with gilt over wood. A hand carved Pop Art work modeled as a whimsical right hand, with thumb elbow rest.See Sold Price
Sold2017Black Forest Dog GroupLate 19th or Early 20th Century. Hand Carved Wood, Swiss Black Forrest Mother Dog with Three pups. St. Bernard or Rottweiler. Finely Detailed, Glass Eyes. Signed on the bottom: Sculptures Interlaken SSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rare Art Nouveau Settee sofa Circa 1900 Louis Majorelle?Very rare and fine period Art Nouveau Hand Carved Settee. Highly stylized, and likely by a very well-known maker. Most likely the original upholstery. Very comfortableSee Sold Price
Sold2022Folk Art Carved Oak Figure of a Drum MajoretteFolk Art Carved Oak Figure of a Drum Majorette 4 ft. 2 x 15 3/4 x 15 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021AN EXCEPTIONAL DAUM NANCY FRENCH CARVED CAMEO VASEc. 1900. Hand carved with sheaves of wheat and Art Nouveau motifs and hand carefully hand painted in many shades of brown and green. Base with gilt accents. Marked in enamel 'Daum Nancy' with the CrosSee Sold Price
Sold2023EDGAR ALEXANDER MCKILLOP (NORTH CAROLINA, 1879-1950), ATTRIBUTED, FOLK ART CARVED WALNUT EAGLEEDGAR ALEXANDER MCKILLOP (NORTH CAROLINA, 1879-1950), ATTRIBUTED, FOLK ART CARVED WALNUT EAGLE, from the solid, the stylized figure with glass eyes, no signature located, retaining original varnishedSee Sold Price
3 days LeftJasper52Antique Pair Hand Carved Wooden Temple Medallion Panels with Multi-Layered Scene Depicting Warriors,$50
5 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCLG Indian Black Stone Surya God Statue$250(2 bids)
189 Lots AwayHeritage Auctions78190: An Indian Carved Black Stone Stele Figure of Pad$650(2 bids)
Nov 03A-1 AuctionBurmese Buddhist Hand Carved Wood Bronze & Copper 10Pc Tattoo Needle Kit$225(4 bids)
7 days LeftA.H. Wilkens Auctions & AppraisalsMONUMENTAL MING SANCAI GLAZED SEATED BODHISATTVACA$15,000
22 hrs LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.1970 British Art & Sculpture, 1960-70 Illustr. Book$1(1 bid)
81 Lots AwayHeritage Auctions78082: A Chinese Carved Soapstone Figure of Luohan, Min$4,000