Sold2018Chinese Tang Dynasty Pottery Warrior Tomb FigureChinese terracotta pottery figure of warrior in traditional garb with hand holding spear (missing) and animal head at base. Tang Dynasty era. Good condition with traces of pigment. Figure measures 6"See Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE POTTERY TOMB FIGURE Tang Dynasty Figure height 7”. Shadow box height 9.5”. WidthCHINESE POTTERY TOMB FIGURETang DynastyA seated musician on a rectangular base. Housed in a shadow box.Figure height 7”. Shadow box height 9.5”. Width 7.5”. Depth 6”.ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Tang Dynasty Terra Cotta HorseChinese Tang Dynasty style hollow pottery mingqi tomb figure of a horse, Sancai glaze, ht 11 3/4" ex Iris LoveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Tang Dynasty Pottery Tomb Attendant & Animals**Originally Listed At $400** East Asia, China, Tang Dynasty, ca. 618 to 906 CE. A fine set of 4 mold-formed pottery tomb offerings including a standing figure and 3 stylized animals. The standing tomSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Tang Dynasty Female Court Musicians (Pr)**Originally Listed At $1000** East Asia, China, Tang Dynasty, ca. 618 to 906 CE. A pretty pair of mold-formed pottery tomb figures known as mingqi, representing female court musicians. They stand atSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE TANG DYNASTY TERRACOTTA FEMALE ATTENDANT - TLCirca 618-907 ADA mold-formed pottery tomb attendant figure in the form of a woman who is wearing a lengthy robe with a red-painted skirt, upper clothing in green, her left arm by her side holding a vSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Tang Dynasty Bactrian Camel Tomb FigurePottery tomb figure of a bactrian camel , white and orange slip paint saddle, overall measures 14.25" h .x 10.25". Condition: Wear to decoration.See Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE TANG DYNASTY TERRACOTTTA FEMALE ATTENDANT - TLCirca 618-907 ADA mold-formed pottery tomb attendant figure in the form of a woman who is wearing a lengthy robe with a red-painted skirt, her robes are painted in beautiful blue pigment, holds her arSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Tang Dynasty Terracotta Warrior Figure 22"Ancient Chinese terracotta pottery tomb warrior figure. Possibly holding spear (not present) with one hand on hip. Fair condition with traces of polychrome pigments, restorations. Measures 22" x 8". WSee Sold Price
Sold2021THREE CHINESE SANCAI GLAZED POTTERY TOMB FIGURES TangTHREE CHINESE SANCAI GLAZED POTTERY TOMB FIGURESTang DynastyThree female attendants.Heights from 9" to 10".See Sold Price
Sold2021Five Chinese Pottery Equestrian Tomb Figures, TangFive Chinese Pottery Equestrian Tomb Figures, Tang dynasty style, all standing front-facing on rectangular bases, five of the figures holding musical instruments, all decorated with traces of cream, rSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Pair of Chinese Pottery Standing Tomb FiguresA Pair of Chinese Pottery Standing Tomb FiguresTang dynasty (618-907), earthenware with traces of slip and red pigment, includes standing male and female figures, the lady wears flowing robes and herSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Tang Dynasty Pottery Figure of a WomanChinese Tang Dynasty Pottery Figure of a Woman. Comes from a Tomb. Provenance from an Important Private Collection in Manhattan, NY. Generally Good Condition. Dimensions- H-15.5". Please note the abseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Tang Dynasty Figure of a Woman on HorseChinese Tang Dynasty Pottery Figure of a Woman on a Horse. Comes from a Tomb. Provenance from an Important Private Collection in Manhattan, NY. Generally Good Condition. Dimensions- H-9" x L-11.5" x WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Painted Pottery Tomb Figure Of A LokapalaTang Dynasty and raised on a custom wood base. From an Upper East Side NYC estate. - Dimensions: 38.5" HSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese Tang Dynasty Pottery Earth Spirit FigureChina, Tang Dynasty, 618-907 CE. Earth Spirit figures or zhenmushou (grave-quelling beasts) are tomb figures created to represent fantastical animal guardians for the elite deceased. This tradition beSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Chinese Pottery Tomb Figuresprobably Tang dynasty, court ladies,ÿtallest 10-1/4 in.ÿ Provenance: smaller figure Sotheby's, New York, April 1982, Catalog #48254, Lot 209, sold for $605 (accompanied by copy of receipt); PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Han Dynasty Pottery Recumbent Tang HorseHan Dynasty pottery tomb figure of a horse with removable head, no legs, traces of slip paint remain, overall 16.5" h. x 18.5" x 6.5". Condition: Repairs to head, wear and loss to paint.See Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Tang Dynasty Terracotta Tomb Figure of ManLarge Chinese terracotta pottery tomb figure of robed attendant with folded hands. Tang Dynasty era. Good condition with traces of original polychrome pigment, restorations with head reattached. MeasuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early Chinese Pottery Tomb Guardian Figurepossibly Tang dynasty, molded pottery [zhenmushou] earth spirit figure, painted in orange, white, and black pigment, 24 x 10-5/8 in. [Asian Ceramics] Note: With Thermoluminescence Dating Report fSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lot of 4 Chinese Tang Dynasty Terracotta AttendantsChina, Tang Dynasty, ca. 618 to 907 CE. This is a complementary quartet of hollow pottery females made to be tomb figures, known as mingqi, or "spirit utensils". Tang dynasty elites had underground toSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Tang Pottery Attendant Mingqi FigureEast Asia, China, Tang Dynasty, ca. 618 to 906 CE. A pottery tomb attendant mingqi figure standing upon a square pedestal with one hand raised and a socket in his fist - perhaps he once held a separatSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Chinese Painted Pottery Figures of Foreigners, Tang Dynasty and Later 唐及以$500
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Large Chinese Pottery Figure of a Prancing Horse, Tang Dynasty 唐 白陶馬$1,500
6 days LeftHimalayan Auction HouseA Rare Tang Tri-Color Glazed Pottery Figure Riding Horse Ornament$800(3 bids)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Chinese Pottery Tomb Figures, Han Dynasty 漢 灰陶俑兩件$500
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Chinese Pottery Figures of Standing Officials, Probably Tang Dynasty 或為唐$500
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanThree Chinese Pottery Figures of Court Ladies, Possibly Tang Dynasty 或為唐$400