Sold2024Damascened Bazuband armguard, Qajar 19th c.Persia, 19th century Qajar damascened and engraved throughout with a sun effigy in three places surrounded by gold decoration and foliage engraving. Four buckles remain with pierced holes for chainmaiSee Sold Price
Sold2019A QAJAR BRASS VASE PERSIA LATE 19TH CENTURY engravedA QAJAR BRASS VASE PERSIA LATE 19TH CENTURY engraved with bands of decoration comprising figural medallions hunting scenes and scrolling arabesques of slender bulbous form on flared rim foot 62.5cm hiSee Sold Price
Sold2024A QAJAR BRASS PIERCED INCENSE BURNER, PERSIA, 19TH CENTURYOf bell shape with pierced hinged cover, supported on a trumpet base with a narrow delicate stem, engraved on a pierced floral ground with cartouches and panels enclosing portraits of figures in halfSee Sold Price
Sold2017PERSIAN QAJAR PERIOD STEEL AXE WITH CONCEALED DAGGER19th c. Engraved Silvered and Gilt Steel Hammerhead and Crescent Ceremonial Battle Axe or 'Tabar' with screw-out finial heel concealing a long, narrow and very sharp dagger. 24" long, 5 1/2" blade. LiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Arte Islamica A silver overlaid processional mace withIslamic Art A silver overlaid processional mace with bull head finial Qajar Persia, 19th century . . .See Sold Price
Sold2024Fath Ali Shah Qajar (reg. 1797-1834) seated at a balcony window Qajar Persia, late 19th CenturyFath Ali Shah Qajar (reg. 1797-1834) seated at a balcony window Qajar Persia, late 19th Century oil on canvas, nasta'liq inscription within cartouche at centre left 76.5 x 64 cm. Footnotes: The inscriSee Sold Price
Sold20154 Antique Qajar Artifacts4 Antique Qajar Artifacts, Persia, 19th c. Consisting of 2 painted book covers, a paint decorated boxed mirror, and a miniature painting. Size: largest 14.5" x 9.5" (37 x 24 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2019‡ A QAJAR LACQUER PEN BOX PERSIA 19TH CENTURY of‡ A QAJAR LACQUER PEN BOX PERSIA 19TH CENTURY of rectangular form with convex hinged lid painted with a battle scene further scenes of hunting around sides and inner lid 5 x 27.5 x 6.4cm Provenance:See Sold Price
SoldA gold-mounted engraved carnelian brooch Persia, 19th/ 20th CenturyA gold-mounted engraved carnelian brooch Persia, 19th/ 20th Century of elongated octagonal form, with a band of inscription in nasta'liq script on a ground of floral and vegetal interlace, octagonal bSee Sold Price
Sold2024A QAJAR LACQUER PEN BOX, PERSIA, 19TH CENTURYA QAJAR LACQUER PEN BOX, PERSIA, 19TH CENTURY with rounded ends and a sliding tray, decorated in polychrome and gilt with floral sprays and perching birds, the sides of the inner tray and base with flSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Qajar enamel vase , Persia, late 19th century,A Qajar enamel vase , Persia, late 19th century, brightly coloured, 27cm highSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jug, Persia, Qajar period, 19th centuryJugPersiaQajar period, 19th centuryHeight 32 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023A 19TH CENTURY QAJAR ENGRAVED BRASS HEXAGONAL BOX, with decoration of floral motif, 12.5cm high.A 19TH CENTURY QAJAR ENGRAVED BRASS HEXAGONAL BOX, with decoration of floral motif, 12.5cm high.See Sold Price
Sold2020A Qajar Pottery Tile Panel Height 40 x width 30A Qajar Pottery Tile Panel Persia, 19th Century Height 40 x width 30 inches. Provenance: Private Collection, Tehran, prior to 1980s. (By repute) Authenticated by the Director of Libraries for the ShSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arte Islamica A Qajar reverse mirror painting Persia,Islamic Art A Qajar reverse mirror painting Persia, 19th century . . Cm 88,50 x 59,00. Provenance: Private collection Milan. . Frame presentSee Sold Price
Sold2024A QAJAR COCO-DE-MER BEGGAR'S BOWL (KASHKUL), PERSIA, 19TH CENTURYOf typical form and set with turquoise gem-stones.29 by 14 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023AN EXTREMELY FINE EARLY 19TH CENTURY PERSIAN QAJAR ENGRAVED BRASS TRAY, decorated with variousAN EXTREMELY FINE EARLY 19TH CENTURY PERSIAN QAJAR ENGRAVED BRASS TRAY, decorated with various figures and finely detailed foliate motifs, 42.5cm wide.See Sold Price
Sold2021A PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY PERSIAN QAJAR ENGRAVED BRASSA PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY PERSIAN QAJAR ENGRAVED BRASS BOWLS, 11cm diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Fine Qajar Polychrome Porcelain Vase, Persia, LateA Fine Qajar Polychrome Porcelain Vase, Persia, Late 19th Century Decorated in underglaze with a depiction of horse taming in between floral borders and terminating in a tall neck, also decorated withSee Sold Price
Sold2021Persian Lacquered BoxPersia, Qajar Dynasty, ca. 19th century. A charming painted snuff box with biblical scenes. MEASUREMENTS Length: 3 1/2 inches / 9 cm SHIPPING $20 flat-rate shipping in the continental U.S. (insuranceSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Qajar enamelled-copper hilted steel dagger (jambiyya) Persia, 19th CenturyA Qajar enamelled-copper hilted steel dagger (jambiyya) Persia, 19th Century the double-edged steel blade of curved form with central fuller, the waisted gilt-copper hilt decorated in polychrome enameSee Sold Price
Sold2021RARE ISLAMIC OTTOMAN CALLIGRAPHIC BRASS BOWLA RARE ANTIQUE ISLAMIC OTTOMAN OR QAJAR ENGRAVED CALLIGRAPHIC BRASS BOWL, CIRCA 18TH-19TH CENTURY, Very Finely & Beautifully Engraved Inscription, With Quranic Verses & Relegious Words, Ayat Al KursiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Persian Lacquer BoxPersia; 19th century. A small Qajar Dynasty box. The lid finely painted with a scene of domestic life. The sides with floral sprays. The bottom painted with a simple cartouche. Nice. Dimensions LengthSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large 19th C. Persian Qajar Velvet RunnerNear East, Persia / Iran, Qajar Dynasty, ca. 19th century CE. A large and vibrant woven velvet panel in hues of fuchsia, orange, green, white, black, and blue. The center features birds, flowers, abstSee Sold Price
7 days LeftFive Star AuctionsA Near Pair Of 19th C. Iran Qajar Kings Portraits Hand Painted Porcelain Covered Decanters$4,000
7 days LeftFive Star AuctionsA LATE 19TH C. PERSIAN QAJAR DIAMOND INSET ORDER OF THE IMPERIAL EFFIGY$25,000
7 days LeftFive Star Auctions19th C. Persian Royal Qajar 18K Solid Gold Pocket Watch In Original Box & Key$6,000
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsRare MASSIVE 18th-19th C. Persian QAJAR Dynasty KHANJAR Dagger with Fine Wootz Damascus Blade, Large$500
7 days LeftFive Star AuctionsA 19th C. Persian Religious The Coffee House Style Oil On Canvas Painting, Signed$4,000
7 days LeftFive Star AuctionsA Large 19th C. Iran King Nasser Al-Din Shah Qajar's Visit To London Commemorative medal$6,500
6 days LeftAntique Kingdom19th C. French Guillaume Grohe Signed Louis XVI Engraved Figural Commode Cabinet$6,000
7 days LeftFive Star AuctionsExquisite 19th C. ARTHUR WAAGEN Orientalist Kabyle Hunter Patinated Bronze Group Sculpture$35,000
4 days LeftMaterial CultureDorokhsh Rug, Persia, Late 19th C., Inscribed "By Order of Governor..." 10'5'' x 11'3''$1,000(1 bid)