Sold2024Humor: John Leech, Punch, H. T. Webster, Wodehouse4 volumes Leech, John. John Leech’s Pictures of Life and Character from the Collection of “Mr. Punch.” London: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co., 1886. 2 VOLUMES, FOLIO, orig. 3/4 vellum over gSee Sold Price
Sold20231878 Punch Magazine Illustrated Cartoon Political Satire War Humor John Leech1878 Punch Magazine Illustrated Cartoon Political Satire War Humor John Leech 2v Punch was one of the most popular British magazines in the mid-19th-century. Written to provide the public with politicSee Sold Price
Sold20241879 Punch Magazine Illustrated Political Cartoon Satire War Humor John Leech 2v1879 Punch Magazine Illustrated Political Cartoon Satire War Humor John Leech 2v Punch was one of the most popular British magazines in the mid-19th-century. Written to provide the public with politicSee Sold Price
Sold20231872 Punch Magazine Illustrated Cartoon Political Satire War Humor John Leech 2v1872 Punch Magazine Illustrated Cartoon Political Satire War Humor John Leech 2v ‘Punch’ was one of the most popular British magazines in the mid-19th-century. Written to provide the publSee Sold Price
Sold20231851 Punch Magazine Illustrated ART Political Cartoon Satire War Humor Leech 2v1851 Punch Magazine Illustrated ART Political Cartoon Satire War Humor Leech 2v Punch was one of the most popular British magazines in the mid-19th-century. Written to provide the public with politicaSee Sold Price
Sold20191864 Comic History of England Satire Literature John1864 Comic History of England Satire Literature John Leech COLOR Illustrated John Leech was a staff artist for "Punch" from its early issues in 1841. Gilbert Abbott A'Beckett (1811-1856), was one of tSee Sold Price
Sold20191850 Comic History of Rome Leech COLOR Illustrated1850 Comic History of Rome Leech COLOR Illustrated Satire Literature Victorian John Leech was a staff artist for "Punch" from its early issues in 1841. Gilbert Abbott A'Beckett (1811-1856), was one ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024Beckett & Leech, The Comic History of England Vol. II, 1848The Comic History of England Vol. II by Gilbert Abbott Beckett is a political satire that includes 10 full-page colored etchings and 120 woodcuts by John Leech. Published in 1848 at the Punch Office,See Sold Price
Sold2017John H. Tyler Sterling Punch Ladle, Richmond, VAAn American sterling silver punch or soup ladle. Late 19th century. The back of handle marked Sterling, John H. Tyler & Co. (Richmond, Virginia) and with a maker's cipher. Stylized 3-initial monogramSee Sold Price
Sold2022William John Leech (1881 - 1968) IrelandWilliam John Leech (1881 - 1968) Ireland Oil on Board Measure 11"in H x 14 1/2"in W and 19"in H x 23"in W with frame Known for: Portrait, landscape, harbor and still life painting Biography: William LSee Sold Price
Sold2017Three Prints, Hunting Scenes, John Leech(English, 1817-1864), all signed. 19-1/2"h x 27-1/4"w and 23"h x 30"w. Provenance: Property sold for the benefit of the Newark Museum Acquisition Endowment.See Sold Price
Sold2022Bound Volume of Punch Magazine CartoonsIncludes 2 series of Pictures of Life and Character by John Leech bound together. Both published in London by Bradbury and Evans. Dated 1855 and 1857. Some tears and losses. DM IMPORTANT: Before biddiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique English & French Caricature PrintsAntique English and French caricatures, including: Suite of engravings after William Hogarth; illustrations after William John Leech including depictions from The Collection of Mr. Punch; a portfolioSee Sold Price
Sold2021[FINE BINDINGS] -- A'BECKETT, Gilbert Abbott. John[FINE BINDINGS] -- A'BECKETT, Gilbert Abbott (1811-1856). John LEECH (1817-1864), illustrator. The Comic History of England. London: The Punch Office, 1847-1848. Vol. I-II. --The Comic History of RomeSee Sold Price
Sold2024John DePol Ltd Ed (30) PrintsJohn H. DePol (New York 1913-2004). Included with folios: Intersection; The Old Manse; Ireland x 8; Lycoming College x 6; Washington Irving; John Marshall; The Eagle; Noah Webster; The Portland Head LSee Sold Price
Sold2018The Comic History Of England By G. A. A'BeckettThe Comic History Of England By G. A. A'Beckett published at The Punch Office, 85, Fleet Street MDCCXLVII (1847) Vol. 1 with 10 colored etchings and 120 woodcuts by John Leech. Etchings appear to be hSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Leech's Pictures of Life and Character from the Collection of "Mr. Punch" (2 volumes)Leech, John. Pictures of Life and Character from the Collection of "Mr. Punch." London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co., 1886-1887. 2 volumes. Bound in half green calf over patterned purple cloth;See Sold Price
Sold2016Three green silver overlay glass items,Including a pitcher with inscription St. John a whiskey with medallion and scrolling and a diminutive clover shape punch cup, tallest 3" ht.See Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE SILVERPLATE PUNCH BOWL, WEBSTER WILCOXWebster Wilcox/International Silver Company, 20th century. Large Revere style silverplate punch bowl. Appropriately marked. Approx. h. 8", dia. 16"See Sold Price
Sold2023Four Portrait Prints of GentlemenAll signed by Schneider l.r., two of Daniel Webster, one of Teddy Roosevelt, and one of John Marshall. Overall: 20-1/4"h x 16"w to 26-3/4"h x 22-3/4"w Sight: 17-3/4"h x 13-1/2"w to 15-1/2"h x 11-3/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Webster Hight (1888-1978 Los Angeles, CA)''Elysian Park'', signed lower left: William W. Hight, titled verso, oil on canvasboard, 16'' H x 20'' W, est: $1000/1500 Provenance: Private Collection, Montebello, CASee Sold Price
Sold2017LOT OF 8 POETRY BOOKS & WEBSTERS DRAMATIC WORKS 4 VOL.LOT OF 8 POETRY BOOKS & WEBSTERS DRAMATIC WORKS 4 VOL. SET : WEBSTERS DRAMATIC WORKS Vol. I-IV, Complete set London: John Russell Smith, Hazlitt ed., 1897. Hard Cover. 8mo., 275+pp. ea. Maroon full clSee Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE 19th CENTURY 13" DIA. ROSE MEDALLION PUNCHBOWL. 19th century. SIZE: 6" h x 13" dia. PROVENANCE: From the John Webber Estate of Bangor, Maine. CONDITION: generally very good, some minor very wear on some of the design. (05-587/JJ). $300-600.See Sold Price
3 days LeftDawsons Auctioneers† Ernest Howard Shepard (British, 1879 - 1976), 'John stood on a beetle II' (Illustration for£280
20 hrs LeftChurchill GalleriesJohn Webster: Those Crowded Years 1863-1944 An Octogenarian's Record$10
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryJohn H. Belter (1804-1863), Pair of Rosewood "Patent" Chairs$2,200(1 bid)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryJohn H. Belter (1804-1863), Rococo Revival Rosewood Center Table with Marble Top$2,200
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryJohn H. Belter (1804-1863), Rococo Revival Rosewood Etagere$2,200
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryJohn H. Belter (1804-1863), "Fountain Elms" Rococo Revival Meridian$3,000
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryJohn H. Belter (1804-1863), "Rosalie" Rococo Revival Meridian$2,400
6 days LeftBrunk AuctionsGroup of 19th Century Historical Documents, Three with Treasury Relevance$150
Oct 03Dixon's Auction at CrumptonAmedee Julien Marcel-Clement "Voiles De St. Trojan" Impressionist Marine Painting$325(3 bids)