Sold2024Jarl Falck "Musee de L'Homme - Ethnographie de Madagascar" 1946 Exhibition PosterOriginal unframed (loose) 1946 French museum exhibition poster by Jarl Falck (1901-1983) for the Musee de L'Homnme's "Ethnographie de Madagascar" exhibit. Loose sheet in good age-appropriate conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Falck, Jarl. ETHNOGRAPHIE DE MADAGASCAR Original Unmounted 1946 Exhibition PosterVery scarce Original 1946 poster printed in France by Bedos, no linen backing-can ship rolled in a stiff tube, however, should go directly to a firm that can provide linen backing service. From the NaSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Museum Poster, DaliFor a 1970 exhibition at the Musee de L'athenee Geneve Dimensions:Sight is 29 1/4" x 21 3/4", the frame 43 1/2" x 35 1/2" Provenance:From a local collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Galerie Maeght Exhibition Poster, Musee de GrenobleGalerie Maeght Exhibition Poster, Musee de Grenoble, Les Premiers Maitres de L'Art Abstrait, 1949, lithograph, Mourlot, Paris. Dimensions: 25 x 18 in. Condition: Very good.See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 3 Foreign Movie PostersLot of 3 Foreign Movie Posters including "Aigle de Madagascar" Against All Flags, "L'Homme De L'Ouest" Man of the West, and "Terror A L'Ouest" West Terror. All from Belgium. All have small tears and sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc CHAGALL (1887-1985) Russian FrenchMarc Chagall, two lithographic exhibition posters. 1) Septième Biennale de Peinture, Menton, 1968, depicting Chagall's L’Oiseau Bleu, 1954. 2) Musée National, Message Biblique Marc ChaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chefs-d'Å“uvre du Musee de l'Homme85 Chefs-d'Å“uvre du Musee de l'Homme H 26 cm. B 22 cm. - Roger Heim - Marcel Evrard Paris: Musee de l'Homme (1965). National Fund of Historical Monuments. French text 230 pages Numerous illustratiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Arts primitifs dans les ateliers d'artistes86 Arts primitifs dans les ateliers d'artistes H 26 cm. B 22 cm. - Marcel Evrard - Jean Laude - Jacques Millot - Alix de Rothschild Paris: Societe des Amis du Musee de l'Homme (1967). French text 181See Sold Price
Sold2020Francine Ndiaye, L'art du pays Dogon dans lesFrancine Ndiaye, L'art du pays Dogon dans les collections du Musee de l'Homme, 1995, Exhib. Cat. L'art du pays Dogon dans les collections du Musee de l'Homme, Musee de l'Homme, Paris, Museum Rietberg,See Sold Price
Sold2018Secrets d'initiés151 Secrets d'initiés Secrets d'initiés : masques d'Afrique noire dans les collections du Musée de l'homme Ndiaye, Francine Boulogne-Billancourt : Ed. Sépia (1994) ISBN 2-907888-37-4 French text 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Le BételLe Bétel Ohne Sockel / without base H 27 cm. B 21 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Vol. 1. Inde et Asie du Sud-Est Splange Thierry, (1969). Paris: Musée de l'homme. CHF 10 /See Sold Price
Sold2022Le Bétel. Inde et Asie du Sud-Est.Le Bétel. Inde et Asie du Sud-Est. Vol. 1. Inde et Asie du Sud-Est. Splange, Thierry. Paris : Musée de l'homme (1969). French text 303 pages Numerous b/w illustrations Softcover 27 x 21 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2018Arts connus et arts méconnus de l'Afrique Noire196 Arts connus et arts méconnus de l'Afrique Noire Collection Paul Tishman Delange, Jacqueline Paris: Musée de l'Homme (1966). ISBN: none French text 120 pages Numerous illustrations Softcover 26 cSee Sold Price
Sold2020L'art du pays DogonL'art du pays Dogon L'art du pays Dogon dans les collections du Musée de l'Homme Ndiaye, Francine / Calame-Griaule, Geneviève / Martinelli, Bruno Zürich: Museum Rietberg (1995). ISBN: 3-907070-57-7See Sold Price
Sold202213 Pcs. Books / Booklets, African Art etc.To include "African Masterpieces from the Musee de L'Homme" by Susan Vogel and Francine N'Diaye, "To Cure and Protect: Sickness and Health in African Art" by Frank Herreman, "Africa Explores: 20th CenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jacques Millot, Objets et Mondes. La revue duJacques Millot, Objets et Mondes. La revue du Musée de l'Homme, 1978, Exhib. Cat. Objets et Mondes. La revue du Musée de l'Homme, Musée de l'Homme, Muséum National d'HistoiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Arts connus et arts meconnus de l'Afrique Noire230 Arts connus et arts meconnus de l'Afrique Noire Collection Paul Tishman H 25,5 cm. B 21,5 cm. Jacqueline Delange Paris: Musee de l'Homme (1966). French text 120 pages Numerous illustrations SoftcoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Joan Miro. "Le Miroir de l'homme Par Les Betes 111".Joan Miro. "Le Miroir de l'homme Par Les Betes 111". Lithograph. 19/40 edition. Signed lower right. Framed. Sight size: 17-1/4" x 12-3/4". Overall size: 25" x 20". Exhibition label on reverse.See Sold Price
Sold2022FRENCH POSTER: "CAMILLE FLAMARION: LE MONDE..."Camille Flammarion: Le Monde avant la Creation de l'Homme; framed under acrylic; Condition: creases; uneven toning and discoloration; 50 x 36 inches sight; 51 1/2 x 37 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joan Miro "Unesco - Droits de l'homme" LithographJoan Miro (Spain/France: 1893 - 1983) "Unesco - Droits de l'homme" color lithograph on Arches paper. The artworks is a support of the UNESCO human rights campaign. Hand signed to lower right in pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall, Creation de l'Homme (from La Bible)Marc Chagall Creation de l'Homme (from La Bible) 1931-1939etching with hand-coloring on Arches image: 12 h × 9 w in (30 × 23 cm) sheet: 14.625 h × 11.625 w in (37 × 30 cm)<See Sold Price
Sold2022Frénaud, André Le miroir de l'homme par les bêtes. Mit 3 Aquatinta-Radierungen und 2Miró, Joan Frénaud, André Le miroir de l'homme par les bêtes. Mit 3 Aquatinta-Radierungen und 2 Carborundum-Radierungen von Miró. Paris, Maeght éditeur, 1972. Folio. LoseSee Sold Price
Sold2020Magnifique ornement d'oreille ou de vêtement deMagnifique ornement d'oreille ou de vêtement de chamane présentant un masque à transformation de l'homme vers l'oiseau, le nez projeté en forme de bec stylisé Ivoire marin See Sold Price
May 31Pananti Casa D'Aste S.R.L.Amedeo Modigliani (Livorno, 1884 - Parigi, 1920) - Ritratto di Oscar Miestchaninoff, 1915€40,000
4 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMaitres Affiches by Steinlen - Lait Pur Sterilise. 95$50(1 bid)
May 29BonhamsELISABETH GAROUSTE (1946) & MATTIA BONETTI (1952) Lampadaire ajustable CrosseCréation en 19...€1,600
May 29BonhamsELISABETH GAROUSTE (1946) & MATTIA BONETTI (1952) Paire d'appliques FourcheCréation circa ...€800
May 29BonhamsELISABETH GAROUSTE (1946) & MATTIA BONETTI (1952) Console AsturiasCréation circa 1995Editio...€2,000
May 29BonhamsELISABETH GAROUSTE (1946) & MATTIA BONETTI (1952) Guéridon ComtesseCréation circa 1990...€2,500
May 31Freeman's | Hindman[TRANSPORTATION - AVIATION]. SOLON, Albert, artist. Lignes Aeriennes Farman / De L’Antiquite a$250
9 hrs LeftPiasaEkoi mask, Nigeria / Cameroon Wood, leather and hair Published in the catalogue of the exhibition€2,400
2 days LeftSloans & KenyonUNITED STATES LINES TO AMERICA VINTAGE POSTER, 1947, - Sight: 30 x 19 inches.$750
May 29BonhamsELIZABETH GAROUSTE (1946) & MATTIA BONETTI (1952) Deux paires de poignéesCirca 1990Chaque p...€800
May 29BonhamsLINO TAGLIAPIETRA (1934) Vase asymétriquePièce unique1987Signé et daté 'Lino...€800
2 days LeftSloans & KenyonAIR FRANCE SOUTH EMERICAN BY VICTOR VASARELY TRAVEL POSTER, 1946, - Size: 39 x 24 inch.$400(1 bid)
May 31Freeman's | Hindman[TRAVEL]. BRODERS, Roger, artist. Marseille / Point de Depart de la Cote D'Azur. Paris: L. Serre &$400
May 29BonhamsGAETANO PESCE (1939-2024) Fauteuil Nobody's Armchair de la série Nobody's perfectCréat...€1,200
May 29BonhamsGAETANO PESCE (1939-2024) Fauteuil Queen of Nobody de la série Nobody's perfect2003Edition ...€2,500(1 bid)
May 29BonhamsGUY DE ROUGEMONT (1935-2021) ColonneCirca 1970Pièce uniquePVC peint et mélaminéH:...€2,500
Jun 15Hess Fine AuctionsJoan Miro Early Large Aquatint 1974 Sun Bather HC Etching COA L'adorateur du soleil French Abstract$10(1 bid)