Sold2024J. Langlois (1855-1904) British, Oil on CanvasJ. Langlois (1855-1904) British, Oil on Canvas. Terrier chasing a mouse. Signed. Provenance: from the Collection of Diana Knott - Bridwell, Glen Ellen, California. Overall size: 17 3/4 x 14 in. SightSee Sold Price
Sold2022J. Langlois (British, 1855-1904), Terriers RabbitingJ. Langlois (British, 1855-1904), Terriers Rabbitingoil on canvas, signed at lower right, presented in a period appropriate frame with gilt liner. Frame dimensions 9 1/4 x 11 1/4 in. From the CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2021J. Langlois (British, 1855-1904)J. Langlois (British, 1855-1904) Terriers (two works) oil on canvas 7 x 11 inches (sight).See Sold Price
Sold2022J. Langlois (British, 1855-1904), Three Terriers RabbitingJ. Langlois (British, 1855-1904), Three Terriers Rabbitingoil on canvas (lined), signed at lower right, presented in a period appropriate gilt frame. Frame dimensions 24 x 34 in. From the Collection oSee Sold Price
Sold2022J. Langlois (British, 1855-1904), I Spy...A Rat!J. Langlois (British, 1855-1904), I Spy...A Rat!oil on canvas (lined), signed at lower right, presented in a period appropriate gilt frame. Frame dimensions 24 x 34 in. From the Collection of Mr. & MrSee Sold Price
Sold2022J Langlois (UK,1855-1904) oil painting antiqueARTIST: J Langlois (British, c.1855 - 1904) NAME: Terrier with Rabbit MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor stable craquelure. Minor inpainting along edges. Some damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 14 x 22See Sold Price
Sold2023J Langlois (UK,1855-1904) oil painting antiqueARTIST: J Langlois (British, c.1855 - 1904) NAME: Dog with Game Bird MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some craquelure. Few small scattered inpaintings. SIGHT SIZE: 10 x 14 inches / 25 x 35 cm FRAME SISee Sold Price
Sold2022J. Langlois (British, 1855-1904), Terriers [Two Works]J. Langlois (British, 1855-1904), Terriers [Two Works]oil on board, each signed at lower right, presented in vintage birdseye maple veneered frames, one painting retains a label for the London based aSee Sold Price
Sold2022J. Langlois (British, 1855-1904), Terriers Ratting [Two Works]J. Langlois (British, 1855-1904), Terriers Ratting [Two Works]both are oil on board, each signed at lower right, presented in matching period gilt composition frames. Frame dimensions 13 1/2 x 16 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022J Langlois (UK,1855-1904) watercolor painting antiqueARTIST: J Langlois (British, c.1855 - 1904) NAME: Hunting Dogs YEAR: 1886 MEDIUM: watercolor and gouache on paper CONDITION: Some age toning. Minor faint foxing. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 15 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2021J. Langlois (British, 19th century), Two TerriersJ. Langlois (British, 19th century), Two Terriers Rabbitingoil on canvas (lined), signed at lower left, presented in a later gilt frame. Stretcher size 20 x 30 in.; Frame dimensions 25 x 35 in. AdditSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mark William Langlois, British, 1848-1924, PaintingsPair Of Genre Scenes, School Master With Pupils And Grandson With A Broken Cup, Two Oils On Canvas, Signed Lower Right And Left Respectively, 21 X 16.5 Inches, Original Giltwood Frames 30 X 25.5 X 2.5See Sold Price
Sold2016J. Langlois(British, 19th/20th century) Terriers Guarding Holes, a pair of landscapes, signed lower left "J. Langlois", oil on canvas, 20-1/4 x 30-1/2 in.; matching gilt wood and composition frames,. Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2022J. Gatson(1955. British) OIL ON CANVAS SignedJohnny Gatson (1955. British) OIL ON CANVAS Signed to the lower right corner Beautifully carved gold frame Dimensions: approx 28"h x 33"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mark William Langlois (British 1848-1924) Oil on CanvasMark William Langlois ( British United Kingdom 1848 - 1924 ) Oil on Canvas Painting Depicting an Interior Scene with Father & Son by the Desk Learning Canvas Signed Lower Left 17" H 21" L 31" H 27" LSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mark William Langlois ( British 1848-1924 ) Oil on CanvasMark William Langlois ( British United Kingdom 1848 - 1924 ) Oil on Canvas Painting Depicting an Interior Scene with Mother & Daughter Bathing their Dog Canvas Signed Lower Right 17" H 21" L 31" H 27"See Sold Price
Sold2020Theodore Richardson Landscape Oil on CanvasTheodore J. Richardson (1855-1914). Oil on canvas laid board painting depicting a landscape with a red-roofed house in the distance and trees swaying in the wind. Signed along the lower right.UnframedSee Sold Price
2018Mark William Langlois; English Oil - The Doll's BathMark William Langlois(British 1848-1924) Oil on canvas. The Doll's Bath. Signed l.r.; 21in. X 17in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Leslie A. Wilcox harbor sceneLeslie A. Wilcox, British, 1904-1982. Oil on canvas harbor scene depicting the American Clipper ship "Ringleader" preparing to leave China with a cargo of tea. Unsigned, with attached artist and titleSee Sold Price
Sold2015SIGNED J. LAVERY OIL ON CANVASSIGNATURE APPEARS TO BE J. LAVENY (BRITISH 19TH C.), OIL ON CANVAS, 8" X 10", RIVERSCAPE: Somewhat illegibly signed lower left. Label "Morony Paintings, James Morony, 3208 O Street N. W. Georgetown, WSee Sold Price
Sold2019Oliver Hilary Sambourne Messel (British 1904-1978)DESCRIPTION: Oliver Hilary Sambourne Messel (British, 1904-1978). Oil on canvas. Portrait of a lady in hat. Signed lower right "Messel". In gesso frame. MEASUREMENTS: Sight 23-3/4" x 19-7/8". OverallSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vincent Clare (British, 1855-1930) Oil on CanvasVincent Clare (British, 1855-1930) Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower right, depicting a fruit still life, attached International Galleries label verso; together with an unknown artist oil on canvasSee Sold Price
Sold2020Signed Roqueplan OilCamille J. Roqueplan (1803-1855, French) Oil on canvas signed C (Camille) Roqueplan. 19" Tall 34" Wide Tear upper rightSee Sold Price
5 days LeftJasper52Victorian Oil Painting Young Family Roasting Chestnuts by Fireside Cottage 19th century$1,000
5 days LeftJasper52Victorian Oil Painting Taranaki Iron Passenger Cargo Sailing Ship Port Chambers$2,600
5 days LeftBonhamsRobert Gemmell Hutchison RSA RBA ROI RSW (British, 1855-1936) By the Zuider Zee£4,000
May 24Kinghams AuctioneersJ..Williams (British, late 19th Century), Harvest Time, Conway Valley, N. Wales, titled and dated£70
6 days LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsCentral America West Coast 1855 British Admiralty Nautical Chart$100(1 bid)
6 days LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsNorth Pacific Ocean 1855 British Admiralty Nautical Chart$100
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanThomas Brooks (British, 1818-1891) The Return (Saved from the Wreck), 1859$2,500