Sold2024(4) CARVED WOOD FIGURES MONOGRAMMED3 are single figures on bases, monogrammed possibly MM or WW. 4th one is a container with carved figure silver plate forks. Dimensions: (Tallest) H 12.5" x W 2.75" x D 1.75" Condition: One is detachedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carved Wood SculptureCarved Wood Sculpture, one piece exotic wood, monogrammed on verso "RKE", seated figure with knees bent to chest and folded arms , mid 20th C, 23 3/4"h, upon a cream formica pedestal, 13" x 15" x 34 1See Sold Price
Sold20244 carved wood figures, all have missing parts, includes saint with missing face, kneeling torso with4 carved wood figures, all have missing parts, includes saint with missing face, kneeling torso with missing head & arms, angel with one wing and missing arms & torso, some paintSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mali Region, (4) carved wood figuresMali Region, (4) carved wood figures, Including (3) Dogon style and (1) Tellem style female figures, 34.5"h (largest), 17"h (smallest) Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor Philip Gould, NYC NSee Sold Price
Sold2024Group of Carved Wood Figures (4)Group of four (4) carved wood figures, comprising a tribal figure, a polychrome seated Buddha, and two gilt-decorated gryphon fragments.See Sold Price
Sold20174 African Carved Wood Figures4 African Carved Wood Figures. Largest size: 31.5'' x 8'' x 5'' (80 x 20 x 13 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold2021Group (4) African carved wood figuresGroup (4) African carved wood figures, Style of Kuba, Mumuye, Yoruba, Tabwa, one with cowry-shell decorated vest, one on custom wood stand, 19"h (largest), 9"h (smallest) Provenance: The Collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2015*4 CARVED WOOD RELIGIOUS FIGURESSantos Christ child, Virgin Mary, St. Dominic, etc., approximate height 8"-11 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2016(4) Oaxaca Carved Wood Figures.(4) Oaxaca folk art carved wood figures. Jackal with man face, signed Autor Manual, Angelico, Isaias Jimenez; Bird with snake head and tail, signed Melecio Blas; a ram and a leopard each signed AutorSee Sold Price
Sold20174 African Carved Wood Figures4 African Carved Wood Figures. Various tribes. Largest Size: 38" x 11" x 10" (97 x 28 x 25 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold2021(4) Chinese Carved Wood Figures w Confucius(4) Chinese carved wood figures (2) Confucius (1) Boy on buffalo and a quail. Excellent condition. Measure 11.5 to 8.5" tall.See Sold Price
Sold20244 carved wood ethnic figures, African (?), one figure has shell eyes.4 carved wood ethnic figures, African (?), one figure has shell eyes.See Sold Price
Sold2020Group of 4 Asian carved wood figuresLargest 6 3/4"h x 7 1/2"w x 5"d Condition, need cleaning, some cracks in woodSee Sold Price
Sold2018(4) tribal carved wood figures(4) tribal carved wood figures, 20th c., incl. Kongo power figure, Pende dance figure in raffia costume, and (2) Oceanic figures, smallest: 6.5"h, largest: 10.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 4 Carved Wood Asian Figures.One of the Asian Carved Bearded man Figurines has a Marshall Field's label on its underside. The figures look to be in good overall condition. The largest one measures 11 1/2" Tall. In-House ShippingSee Sold Price
Sold20174 African Carved Wood Figures4 African Carved Wood Figures. Largest size: 25.5'' x 5.5'' x 12.25'' (65 x 14 x 31 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold2023(4) Asian Carved Wood Figures(4) Asian carved wood figures, including emperor with ruyi, tallest 14-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018(4) CARVED WOOD ANIMAL FIGURES(4) CARVED WOOD ANIMAL FIGURES Includes: (2) Frogs; (1) Scorpion and (1) Eternal Cobra by Nengah Sudarsana signed (With original tag) ; Condition - Scorpion pieces are loose, missing one of the frontSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Carved Wood Foo Dogs, With Stands Ca. 19th.c, H 2.75" W 2" L 4.75"Chinese Carved Wood Foo Dogs, With Stands Ca. 19th.c, H 2.75" W 2" L 4.75" | Carved wood figures of foo dogs with children. Both having display stands, H .75".See Sold Price
Sold2024Ethnographic Collector's LotEthnographic Collector's Lot. Including 4 carved wood Chinese figures, a lotus form base, and a wooded Coptic cross. Heights Ranging From: 6'' (15 cm); To: 20.5'' (52 cm).See Sold Price
Sold20174 ASSORTED AFRICAN CARVED WOOD FIGURESLot of 4 old African carved wood pieces including: 2 fetish figures, both missing one arm, 6.5 in tall, accession numbers; carved wood head on pedestal, 6.5 in; early carved wood African figure, 13.5See Sold Price
Sold20244 small carved wood, gesso figures, all have condition issues, missing arms, chips & old repairs,4 small carved wood, gesso figures, all have condition issues, missing arms, chips & old repairs, late 18th CenturySee Sold Price
Sold20244 African Baule Carved Wood Figures4 African Baule Carved Wood Figures. Carved wood and pigment. Sizes Ranging From: 14'' x 4.5'' x 5'' (36 x 11 x 13 cm); To: 24'' x 5'' x 7'' (61 x 13 x 18 cm). Provenance: Ex. Collection William and DSee Sold Price
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupFour Jail Carvers Hobo Folk Art Figures.$50