Sold2024Carved Wood Painted Folk Art “Women Burning In Shackles”Very unique piece. Unsigned.7 inches tall x 6 inches across base.See Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Carved Wood Folk Art Woman Form Hand Painted20th C. Carved Wood Folk Art Woman Form. Hand painted. Size: 20h x 5.25wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group of 3 Guatemalan Carved & Painted Wood Face Masks, 2 Women & Leopard, Folk ArtGroup of 3 Guatemalan Carved & Painted Wood Face Masks, 2 Women & Leopard. Incredible group of face masks is made of wood, with polychrome decoration. Two of the masks represent women, oneSee Sold Price
Sold2018Folk Art Automated Washer Woman Trade Shop Sign or ToyAntique Folk Art Automated Washer Woman Trade Shop Sign or Toy. Found in Florida in the early 20th c. Carved and painted wood. As wheels turn, the woman motions forward and back scrubbing laundry. SizSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carolyn Hall FOLK ART FIGURAL INDIAN WOMANFIGURAL STATUE OF INDIAN WOODEN CARVED AND PAINTED WOOD 16.2hSee Sold Price
Sold2020Folk Art Carved & Painted Wood WhirligigFolk art carved wood and polychrome painted whirligig sculpture depicting a man and woman sawing log, mounted to metal base. Overall: 19" H x 21.5" L. Minor chips, paint loss, missing elements, and otSee Sold Price
Sold2023FOLK ART WOOD AND PAINTED WOMAN WITH BROOMCARVED, PAINTED WOOD SIGNED AND DATED ON BOTTOM 1997 5"HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Folk Art Relief Carving of Woman's HeadFolk art relief -carved female head. Carved and painted wood. Ohio origin, circa 1900. H 20" W 7" D 5". Please refer to this link for high-res images. https://www.dropbox.com/sh/wywv8kpx7sqkpxs/AADsc6See Sold Price
Sold2017Navajo Carved Wood Folk Art Woman FigureNative American Navajo Carved Wood Folk Art Woman Figure, measures 9''H x 3'' x 3'', hand painted and carvedSee Sold Price
Sold2016S.L. Jones. Woman’s Bust In Natural WoodS.L. Jones. Woman’s Bust In Natural Wood. Signed in ink on bottom. Carved wood with painted hair and some paint remnants on face. Natural wood split in side, otherwise good condition. 15”h x 9”See Sold Price
Sold2020Folk Art Carved Wood Sculpture of a WomanFolk Art carved wood and polychrome painted sculpture of a woman, depicted mid-stride and wearing hat, green dress and white shoes, with silver-tone locket necklace, mounted to wood block ramp-form baSee Sold Price
Sold2022BRUCE MURPHY (20TH C. AMERICAN)Folk Art Tabletop Circus Act with Man & Woman in 1890's costume, having a lion & cat, on integral base. The man and lion are loose. Carved and painted wood, unsigned. 18" x 12 1/2" x 12 1/2". Very gooSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Wright Wood Carved Woman with BanjoCarved, painted wood woman with banjo; signed on bottom "Geo. 1997"; 22" tallSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2pc) FOLK ART CARVINGS(2) Wood, Carved & painted Woman's heads. Probably for a figure/puppet originally.With yarn hair. Inventory Code: 1K-194 Provenance: Part of over six-hundred Items consigned from an important MillwoodSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carl McKenzie. Working Women.Carl McKenzie. Working Women. 1983. Signed and dated. Carved and painted wood. Excellent condition. 19.5" h average size. Est. $800-$1,200. Ship: $65See Sold Price
Sold2024Carl McKenzie. Pair of Working Women.Carl McKenzie. Pair of Working Women. c.1990. Signed and dated. Carved and painted wood. Excellent condition. Tallest is 18" h. Est. $800-1,200. Ship: $75See Sold Price
Sold2024Carl McKenzie. Pair of Working Women.Carl McKenzie. Pair of Working Women. 1986. Signed and dated. Carved and painted wood. Excellent condition. Tallest is 19" h. Est. $800-1,200. Ship: $75See Sold Price
Sold2021Carl McKenzie. 2 Working Women.Carl McKenzie. Two Working Women. Signed. Carved and painted wood. Excellent condition. Tallest is 18" h. Est. $300-500. Ship: $55See Sold Price
Sold2024Howard Ivester. Three Women.Howard Ivester. Three Women. Signed and numbered, #268, 270 & 275. Carved and painted wood. Excellent condition. Tallest is 8" h. Est. $500-800. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2017Howard Ivester. Farming Women.Howard Ivester. Farming Women. Signed. Not dated. Carved and painted wood. Excellent condition. 8"h. Est. $300-500. Ship: $35See Sold Price
Sold2017Howard Ivestor. Two Working Women.Howard Ivestor. Two Working Women. #230 & #227. Signed and numbered. Carved and painted wood. Excellent condition. Each is 7.5"h. Est. $300-500. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2023Charlie Willeto. Woman Wearing Shawl With Red Hand.Charlie Willeto. Woman Wearing Shawl With Red Hand. Not signed. Carved and painted wood. Minor wear of paint, otherwise excellent condition with nice patina. 28" h x 4" d. Provenance: Warren and SylviSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charlie Willeto. Woman With Turquoise Squash Blossom Necklace.Charlie Willeto. Woman With Turquoise Squash Blossom Necklace. Not signed or dated. Carved and painted wood. Several natural wood splits in back, otherwise great condition. 20" h x 3" diameter. ProvenSee Sold Price
3 days LeftApple Tree Auction CenterHand Carved and Painted Wood Folk Art Russian Christmas Ornaments$10(2 bids)
6 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupFour Jail Carvers Hobo Folk Art Figures.$50
24 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYOpera Sign "OPERA HOUSE ONE PRICE CLOTHING HALL" carved wood gilt and painted 72" ex Sotheby$3,750(2 bids)
24 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign carved painted wood of molar/tooth, 20" x 12" x 12"$1,200
24 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYSign double sided, carved & painted wood, "Taxes Received Upstairs", 13" x 33 1/2"$350(3 bids)
24 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPencil trade sign,"AUTHORIZED AGENT EBERHARD FABER MICROTOMIC VAN DYKE", painted & carved wood, 60"$300