Sold2024Charles Henry Richert (1880-1974) Maine Watercolor c1920sCharles Henry Richert (1880-1974) Maine Watercolor c1920s. Signed. Excellent condition. 15"h x 19.5"w. Frame 23.25"h x 29"w. Spend $7500 or more at our two day auction and all of your SHIPPING IS FREESee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES HENRY RICHERT (Massachusetts/Maine, 1880-1974), The lake house., Watercolor on paper, 14.5"CHARLES HENRY RICHERTMassachusetts/Maine, 1880-1974The lake house. Signed lower right "C.H. Richert".Watercolor on paper, 14.5" x 20" sight. Framed 24.5" x 29.5".See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES HENRY RICHERT (Massachusetts/Maine, 1880-1974), Mountain lake., Watercolor on paper, 18.75"CHARLES HENRY RICHERTMassachusetts/Maine, 1880-1974Mountain lake. Signed lower right "C.H. Richert".Watercolor on paper, 18.75" x 12" sight. Framed 16.5" x 20.5".See Sold Price
Sold2021Artist: Charles Henry Richert (American, 1880-1974)Artist: Charles Henry Richert (American, 1880-1974) Title: Fishing Shack, Maine Year: ca. 1940 Medium: linocut Image Size: 7.9 X 9.8 inches Sheet Size: 9.4 X 11.4 inches DescriptioSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES HENRY RICHERT (Maine/Massachusetts, 1880-1974), Bayside lobster shack., 9” xCHARLES HENRY RICHERTMaine/Massachusetts, 1880-1974Bayside lobster shack. Signed lower right “C.H. Richert”.9” x 11.5” sight. Framed 16” x 18.25”. Dimensions: 9RSee Sold Price
Sold2021Artist: Charles Henry Richert (American, 1880-1974)Artist: Charles Henry Richert (American, 1880-1974) Title: Covered Bridge, NH Year: ca. 1940 Medium: linocut Image Size: 7.9 X 9.8 inches Sheet Size: 9.1 X 10.8 inches DescriptionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles H. Richert Maine Coastal Landscape Painting.Charles H. Richert (Maine, Massachusetts/1880-1974), oil on board, 14 x 18 inches, signed lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Henry RichertEstate / Collection: Estate of Mary Helen & Robert K. McMenamin American, 1880–1974 New England Scenes: Four Each signed C. H. Richert (lr) Oil on board Largest 14 x 18 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold20202 CHARLES H. RICHERT WATERCOLOR PAINTINGSWatercolor on paper. Images 14 inches x 20 inches. Not matching frames. Charles Richert (1880-1974) American listed artist. Unsigned. Good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023C H Richert (Am.1880-1974) Moose HuntingWatercolor wash on paper of moose hunting at night by C H Richert(Maine, New Hampshire 1880-1974). 12" x 15" , framed 19 x 23". Image of night hunting using a "Fire Pan" from a boat.See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Richert, two worksCharles Richert (American, 1880-1974) Bass Harbor Light and Cape Cod Windmill, circa 1920 (two works) color woodblock signed and titled in pencil lower margin; unsigned 3 7/8" x 4 15/16"; 3 13/16" x 4See Sold Price
Sold2017C.H. Richert, Landscape, WatercolorC.H. Richert (1880-1974), landscape, watercolor, signed L/R, 14" x 18 1/2" (sight), frame 22 1/4" x 26 1/4". Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017C.H. Richert, Landscape, WatercolorC.H. Richert (1880-1974), landscape, watercolor, signed L/L, 9 1/2" x 13 5/8" (sight), frame 17" x 20 3/8". Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024Northern Landscape, Charles Henry ReichertMA/ME, 1880-1974..oil on board, signed lower left, sight 13.5 x 17.5 in., giltwood frame with acanthus leaf molding..surface dust, paint loss, rubbing to board under frame, some loss to frame elementsSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHARLES DEMETROPOULOS (1912-1976) WATERCOLOR"Camden Harbour, Maine", 1974. Large-scale watercolor on paper harbor scene with sailboats and dinghies. Signed, dated "June 1974" and inscribed "3 hrs" lower left. Provenance: With copies of artist'sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Charles Henry Demuth 1919 WatercolorBeautiful Charles Henry Demuth watercolor, 17.5 x 12.5 inches. Still life, the mat has some visible humidity marks, but it does not affect the art, there are some oxidation signs due to years created.See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Henry Gifford (1839 - 1904) AmericanCharles Henry Gifford (1839 - 1904) Watercolor & Gouache on Paper, Signed, Measures ( 6 x 13.5 inches ) wframe ( 9 x 16.5 inches ) Charles Henry Gifford is well known for his works in water colors asSee Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Henry Alston (American, 1907-1977)Medium: Oil painting with watercolor and pencil. Signature: Lower right. Dimensions: 14.5 x 14 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Henry Alston (American, 1907-1977)Medium: watercolor on paper. Signature: Lower middle. Dimensions: 13 x 14 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES ROUSSE (US/UK, ACTIVE 1871-1892)Balance Rock, Frenchman Cove, Bar Harbor, Maine; watercolor/gouache, signed lower right, in gold molded panel frame under glass, OS: 12 1/2" x 23", SS: 8 1/4" x 18 3/4", fine condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES HENRY GIFFORD (American, 1839-1904)harbor docks, Fairhaven, Massachusetts sgn. and dated l.r. C.H. Gifford 93/Aug. o/c, 14 by 24.5 in.; gilt frame 16.5 by 27 in. Collection of G.W. SamahaSee Sold Price
Sold202379189: After Charles Henry Sykes (American, 1882-1942) After Charles Henry Sykes (American, 1882-1942) Spirit of Ecstasy, 20th century Gilt Bronze, marble 19-1/2 inches (49.5 cm) high on a 6 inch (15&pSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Henry Gifford (1839-1904, MA) Fishermenon the Shore. Circa 1889. Oil painting on canvas coastal beach scene with, ships, and a luminous sky. Signed and dated lower left. Set in a carved and gilded frame which appears to be original. SightSee Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Henry Alston: Jazz MusiciansCharles Henry Alston (American, 1907-1977)Attributed: Oil on canvas, signed lower right. Br> Charles Henry Alston was an African-American painter, sculptor, illustrator, muralist and teacher who livedSee Sold Price
3 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.G. H. GIFFORD, "AFTER THE STORM" 1873, WATERCOLOR IN GRISAILLE (CHARLES HENRY GIFFORD 1839 - 1904)$100(1 bid)
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausDickens, Barnaby Rudge, James Daugherty Lithographs, 1941 Heritage Press$15
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanSam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Composition (Painting 1953), c. 1953$25,000
3 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.SHIP AROUND MARTHA'S VINEYARD"ATT TO C.H. GIFFORD (CHARLES HENRY GIFFORD 1839 - 1904) 8" X 12$500
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryCharles Henry Humphriss (American, 1867-1934), "Appeal to the Great Spirit"$6,000
6 hrs LeftAuctions at Deer Ridge FarmRobert Henry Angeloch, Watercolor Painting of a Modernist Landscape$40
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsSol Wilson (1896-1974) Antique American Signed Modernist Landscape Framed Painting$70(3 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCCountry scene, watercolor, Edmund Henry Osthaus (1858-1928)$275(2 bids)