Sold2024Hattie Elizabeth Burdette (1872 - 1955) OilOil on canvas scene of egrets in nature by Hattie Elizabeth Burdette (Washington DC, 1872 - 1955), signed lower right, framed. Some minor damage to frame.Visible image: approx. 21 1/4" x 17 1/4".FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Sanderson-Wells (British, 1872-1955) The LetterJohn Sanderson-Wells (British, 1872-1955) The Letter oil on canvasboard signed J S Sanderson-Wells (lower right) 12 x 10 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022After Hans Lietzmann (1872-1955), 'Picking Grapes', oil on canvas, 24" x 20" (61 x 51cm).After Hans Lietzmann (1872-1955), 'Picking Grapes', oil on canvas, 24" x 20" (61 x 51cm).See Sold Price
Sold2020John Sanderson Wells - A Morning GossipJohn Sanderson Wells British, 1872-1955 A Morning Gossip Oil on board SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Sanderson Wells (UK,1872-1955) oil painting antiqueARTIST: John Sanderson Wells (British, 1872 - 1955) NAME: Playtime MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Minor craquelure. One very small inpainting along lower edge. Some damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 7 xSee Sold Price
Sold2017PERCY RENDELL (British 1872-1955) A PAINTING,PERCY RENDELL (British 1872-1955) A PAINTING, "Cottage," oil on panel, signed L/R. 12" x 16" Provenance: Estate of the late Charles A. and Betti F. Saunders, Houston, Texas.See Sold Price
Sold2017J Sanderson-Wells ptg. The Cavalier's ReportSanderson-Wells, John (British 1872 - 1955), The Cavalier's Report, oil on panel, 12 x 9 inches, signed lower right, framed in a gilded and scrolled frame measuring 17 x 14 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Elizabeth Hunt Barrett (American, 1863 - 1955), oil onElizabeth Hunt Barrett (American, 1863 - 1955), oil on canvas, Autumn scene, depicts cow and man on path, signed lower left, plaque mounted to elaborate molded and gilded frame, not examined out of frSee Sold Price
Sold2024Elizabeth Hunt Barrett (American, 1863-1955) Oil on Canvas, "Landscape with Cows", H 10" W 15"Elizabeth Hunt Barrett (American, 1863-1955) Oil on Canvas, "Landscape with Cows", H 10" W 15" | Signed lower left. Framed in gilt wood frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Robert Franz CurryRobert Franz Curry (American 1872-1955), Untitled (Winter Mountain Landscape), oil on board, signed lower left, board: 24.75"h x 29"w, overall (with frame): 28.75 x 33"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Curry (MA,German,1872-1955) oil paintingARTIST: Robert Franz Curry (MA, Germany, 1872 - 1955) NAME: Winter Mountain Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Some minor scrathes/paint losses. No visible inpaint unSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Elizabeth Hunt BarrettElizabeth Hunt Barrett (American, 1863-1955), Hillside Landscape, oil on board, signed lower left, board: 14.25"h x 24"w, overall (with frame): 18"h x 27.25"w. Provenance: Private Collection (NorthernSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOSEPH WOLINSKI (Australia, 1872-1955), City scene., Oil on canvas, 12" x 14". Framed 16.5" x 18.5".JOSEPH WOLINSKIAustralia, 1872-1955City scene. Signed and dated lower right "J. Wolinski 1912".Oil on canvas, 12" x 14". Framed 16.5" x 18.5".See Sold Price
Sold2015John Sanderson Wells, Victorian Genre Scene, o/cJohn Sanderson Wells, English, 1872-1955, "The Visitor", late 19th century/early 20th century, oil on canvas, signed on recto at lower right Provenance: Christie's 19th century European Art sale OctobSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Henry BurgessEnglish/American, 1831-1905 The Old Bridge, Richmond Hill and Part of the River Near Queen Elizabeth's Palace, circa 1872 Variously inscribed on the reverse Oil on board 8 x 11 5/8 inches (20.3 x 29.5See Sold Price
Sold2018Elizabeth Hunt Barrett (New York, 1863 - 1955)Elizabeth Hunt Barrett (1863 - 1955) "The close of the Day" Oil on board painting of a landscape at sunset. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 12 x 18 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Elizabeth Piutti-Barth, Portrait of a Lady, SignedElizabeth Piutti-Barth (American, 1872-1959), "Portrait of a Lady"-1914, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right 'E. Piutti-Barth. 14.". Formal bust length portrait painting of a woman in profileSee Sold Price
Sold2021Thomas Sully. Portrait of a Lady, oil on canvas(British/American, 1783-1872). Sitter possibly Ann or Elizabeth Sparks, Philadelphia. Monogrammed and dated "TS 1856" on verso, 24 1/4 x 20 1/4 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Lucy Hayward Barker, Portrait of my SisterLUCY ELLEN HAYWARD BARKER_x000B_ (American, 1872 - 1948), Portrait of My Sister Elizabeth, _x000B_ oil on canvas, canvas: 31 3/8 x 21 1/4 inches framed: 36 3/8 x 26 1/2 inches _x000B_ Signed upper lefSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Anna Haller WorksAnna Haller (Swiss, 1872-1974) two works comprising: 1.) White flower mountain, oil on board. Signed, lower right (cut off by matte), not dated. Circa 1955-60. [Sight: 8 x 12 inches; Frame: 12 15 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2021Karl Knaths (1891-1971) Ice Pond, 1955 Oil onKarl Knaths (1891-1971) Ice Pond, 1955 Oil on canvas Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
2 days LeftMatsart Auctioneers and Appraisers LTD.Avigdor Arikha 1929-2010 (Israeli) Composition, circa 1955 oil on canvas$2,800
2 days LeftMatsart Auctioneers and Appraisers LTD.Pinchus Kremegne 1890-1981 (Belarusian, French) Village scene, 1955 oil on canvas$3,000
Jun 25John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Thomas Sully (1783-1872), "Portrait of Matilda Ballard," 1850$500(1 bid)