Sold2022SAMUEL W. GRIGGS (1827 - 1898): LANDSCAPEoil on canvas; signed illegibly lower right; Condition: craquelure and paint loss; 15 x 25 inches; 22 1/2 x 32 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2016Samuel Griggs Grape Still Life PaintingGriggs, Samuel (American, 1827-1898), large still life oil painting on board featuring grapes with the image measuring 15 by 21 inches in an elaborate period gold leaf frame measuring 23 by 29 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Samuel Griggs (1827 - 1898)Samuel Griggs (1827 - 1898) still life painting of a cluster of grapes. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Label verso. Sight Size: 20.75 x 14.75 in. Overall Size: 29 x 22.75 in. Griggs' earliest databSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARGUERITE (Mickey) WAGSTAFFMARGUERITE (Mickey) FALKENBURG WAGSTAFF (American, 1898-1990), Folk Art cargo boat, paint and sand on panel, signed lower right, inscribed to verso. Panel 12''h, 48''w. Provenance: Estate of Samuel anSee Sold Price
Sold2016Samuel Adler, American (1898-1979) Hand PaintedSamuel Adler, American (1898-1979) Hand Painted "Warlock" Totem Wooden Sculpture Signed and Dated 1970. Some rubbing, good condition. Measures 39" H x 15-3/4" W. Shipping: Third party (estimate $500-$See Sold Price
Sold2016Adler, Green Figure, Oil on PaperSamuel Adler (American, 1898-1979), green figure, oil on paper, signed lower left, Grace Borgenicht gallery tag verso; 14" h x 11" w (view), 16" h x 12 3/4" w (frame). Provenance: From a MassachusettsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Boston & N.Y. City FIRE DEPARTMENTS: a small archiveSamuel W. JENNINGS (1827-1895, fireman in Braintree, Norfolk Co.), Mass Boston & New York City Fire Departments: a small collection relating to the Fire Departments. Offered for sale by Adam LanglandsSee Sold Price
Sold2016Newbold Hough Trotter (American, 1827-1898) Field withNewbold Hough Trotter (American, 1827-1898) Field with Turkeys. Sgn. lower right, N. H. Trotter, 1861. Oil on canvas. 9" x 14". Property of the Strong, sold to benefit the museum's collections fund.See Sold Price
Sold2024Newbold Hough TrotterAmerican, 1827-1898Ducks Over a Marsh at Dawn, 1873Signed and dated N. H. Trotter 1873 (lr)Watercolor with white highlights on paper14 1/2 x 20 3/8 inches (36.8 x 51.7 cm)Provenance:PollackSee Sold Price
Sold2020Newbold Hough Trotter (American, 1827-1898) CowsNewbold Hough Trotter (American, 1827-1898) Cows Grazing, 1893 oil on canvas laid to board signed N.H. Trotter and dated (lower right) 30 ½ x 45 ¼ inches. Provenance: Sold: Leslie Hindman AuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tip Top House - Mt. Washington -White MountainsTip Top House - Mt. Washington -White Mountains New Hampshire Photographer: Kilburn, Benjamin W.,1827-1909 Dated: Circa 1898 Subject: 19th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2023Samuel Chamberlain Drypoint, Cathedral of Sens, 1930Samuel Chamberlain (American 1898-1975) Cathedral of Sens, 1930, drypoint, 3rd state, signed in pencil in lower right and numbered 11/100 in lower left, matted and framed. Dimensions: 10 1/2" x 7See Sold Price
Sold2023Samuel Chamberlain, Etching, Maison Pillas et LeVasseurSamuel Chamberlain (American 1898-1975) Maison Pillas et LeVasseur, Etching, signed in pencil in lower right and numbered 11/100 in lower left, matted and framed. Dimensions 10 " x 7 3/4", plSee Sold Price
Sold2023Samuel Chamberlain Etching, Broad Street, LudlowSamuel Chamberlain (American 1898-1975) Broad Street, Ludlow, 1935, etching and drypoint, signed in pencil in lower right and numbered 70/100 in lower left, matted and framed in plexiglass and lightweSee Sold Price
Sold2018(3) Alexander Calder "Sala Gaspar" color(3) Alexander Calder "Sala Gaspar" color lithographs, c. 1970. Each signed lower right, "Calder" and inscribed lower left, H.C.". Sheets: 25.75"H x 19.875"W.Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976).See Sold Price
Sold2018attributed to SAMUEL CANBY TATUM (American 1827-1887)attributed to SAMUEL CANBY TATUM (American 1827-1887) AN EASTLAKE STYLE GILT ENAMELED CAST IRON AND GLASS ENCRIER, PATENTED NOVEMBER 25, 1879, with envelope and pen storage. Height: 5 1/4" Width: 5 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN 1898 METAL COAL HEATER W/ HANDLEDate and company listed. Large filter for coal."United States Fuel Co. Limited, May 1, 1898. New York." Dimensions: H 21.5" x W 11" x D 10" Condition: Slightly wobbly; legs loose. Some rust. Drawer slSee Sold Price
Sold2017John Tallis et al., regional United States mapsJohn Tallis et al., regional United States maps, John Tallis & Co. (American, 19th. c), "United States", c. 1851, 11"h x 14"w (sheet); Samuel Mitchell (American, 19th c.), "County Map of Pennsylvania,See Sold Price
Sold2024THREE BIRD PRINTS BY LOUIS PRANG AND HORSE ENGRAVING.Three Bird Chromolithographs by Louis Prang (1823-1909). American, 1898, 7.5"h. 5"w., sight. And "The Racing Stallion" English, 1800. Hand-colored engraving. Signed in the plate, 10.5"h. 12.25"w., fraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Natural Advanced GeographyNatural Advanced Geography Color Maps Author: jacques W. Redway Illustrations Color Maps Dated: 1898 Publisher: American Book Co.See Sold Price
Sold2024George Robert Bonfield (1805 - 1898) AmericanGeorge Robert Bonfield (1805 - 1898) Charcoal and goauche on paper signed lower right. Piece measures (5 x 9) and (12 x 16) inches. w/ frame. Born in Portsmouth, England, George Bonfield arrived in PhSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wild Beasts And Their Ways 1898 HardcoverWild Beasts And Their Ways 1898 Hardcover. This was written by Sir Samuel W. Baker and was published by Mamillan And Co Limited n 1898. Second One Volume Complete Edition. This hardcover is approx 5 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Schinz & Brodtmann 1827 Print. N. W. Native AmericansFolio Lithograph Published Zurich 1827 for "Naturhistorische Abbildungen der Saeugethiere" by Heinrich Rudolph Schinz. Lithographed by Karl Joseph Brodtmann. Paper Size: 13 x 9.5 inch (33 x 24cm) MinoSee Sold Price
Jun 23Schilb Antiquarian Rare BooksUS War w/ SPAIN 1898 1ed Puerto Rico CUBA Philippines MAPS Russell Illustrated$74(4 bids)
Jun 14DuMouchellesReginald Marsh (American, 1898-1954) Charcoal And Pastel on Paper, Figure Study, H 24" W 14.25"$125
Jun 14DuMouchellesAlexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) Lithograph Poster 1967, "Atelier Mourlot 115 Bank Street, New$125
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanCLEMENS, Samuel Langhorne ("Mark Twain") (1835-1910). Adventures of Huckleberry Finn. New York:$2,000
Jun 14DuMouchellesAdam Lehr (American/Ohio, 1853-1924) Oil on Canvas, 1898, "Still Life with Apples", H 16" W 24"$450
Jun 08Florida Art AuctionGeorge Washington 'Bicentennial Pageant' Etchings Set (20) w/ Childe Hassam$500