Sold20182 Chiwara headdresses. Bamana style. 20th century.A group of 2 Bamana style chiwara headdress including one with a geometric design. Broken horn pieces. Mali, Bamana. 20th century. 20 1/2"h x 4 3/4"w x 7 1/4"d. & 24"h x 7 1/2"w x 7 1/2"d w/o base._x0See Sold Price
Sold2024Abstract Bamana Chiwara Headdress Ex Thompson collectionA wonderfully abstract and weathered old Chiwara headdress finial in the form of an antelope with anthropomorphic head extended from the front, likely to represent the spirit world. The headdress measSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dramatic Bamana Chiwara Headdress Ex Endicott CollectionA carved wood and painted black headdress sculpture in the form of a stylized antelope, typically worn on a basketry cap during agricultural festivals. This is a dark and dramatic example. The headdreSee Sold Price
Sold20172 Chiwara headdresses. Bamana style. 20th century.A group of 2 Bamana style chiwara headdress including one with a geometric design . Mali, Bamana. 20th century. 20 1/2"h x 4 3/4"w x 7 1/4"d. Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of MeSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Bamana Chiwara HeaddressCarved wooden zoomorphic sculpture with openwork design as well as a small Chiwara finial on top. Bamana peoples, Mali, Africa. The sculpture measures 22 x 16.5 inches. Provenance: Ex Private SeattleSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bamana Chiwara Headdress with Chameleon and AntelopeOld and fantastic Bamana headdress from Mali, West Africa. A carved wooden image of the Chameleon and Antelope,the mystical Chiwara worn during harvest ceremonies. Openwork form with incised designs.See Sold Price
Sold2020A Bamana Chiwara headdress, African ArtA carved wooden headdress sculpture in the Sikasso region style, with openwork design , incised designs and a highly stylized antelope form. Bamana peoples, Mali, Africa. The sculpture measures 28 incSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Fine Old Bamana Chiwara HeaddressA carved wooden headdress sculpture of the mythical antelope Chiwara, worn during agricultural dances to ensure a bountiful harvest season. Bamana Peoples, Mali, Africa. Custom mounted.See Sold Price
Sold2015An African Chiwara Headdress, Bamana PeopleMali. The headdress of antelope form, carved in openwork and adorned in beads, shells and thread to each side. Approx 79 by 18 1/4 in., 200.6 by 46.3 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023African Bamana Chiwara Headdress, MaliAfrican Bamana Chiwara Headdress, Mali. With original basketry headdress. Provenance: Collection of Judy Harris, Los Angeles, CA. Size: 20'' x 24'' x 7'' (51 x 61 x 18 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023A Bamana Chiwara Headdress SculptureA tall slender carved wooden antelope with highly stylized face and form. Bamana peoples, Mali, West Africa. The sculpture measures 27 inches tall. provenance: Field Collected recently in Mali, West ASee Sold Price
Sold2018*BAMANA CHIWARA HEADDRESSCarved wood antelope headdress attached to basketry cap, worn during agricultural harvest festival, Mali, approximate height 20 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold20173 Bamana Chiwara Headdresses3 Bamana Chiwara Headdresses. Mali, Africa. Carved Wood, Fiber, Shells. Largest size: 43.5'' x 8'' x 8'' (110 x 20 x 20 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Bamana Pair of Headdresses, "chiwara"Bamana Kopfaufsatz-Paar, "chiwara" Bamana, Mali Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 93 & 82 cm. Provenienz: - laut Besitzer: Galerie Künzi, Gottfried Künzi (1920-1979), Solothurn. - Martin GrossSee Sold Price
Sold20173 Bamana Chiwara Headdresses3 Bamana Chiwara Headdresses. Mali, Africa. Carved Wood, Fiber. Largest size: 41'' x 9'' x 9'' (104 x 23 x 23 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold20184 West African objects. 20th century.A group of four West African objects. 20th century. ++ Benin terracotta head fragment. Benin style. Nigeria. 9." ++ Bamana chiwara headdress fragment. Bamana. Mali. ++ Lobi female figure with bowl. LoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antelope Figure HeaddressA carved wooden antelope figure Chiwara Bamana headdress, traditionally attached to baskets and worn on the head. 51in tall x 13in wide.See Sold Price
Sold2016BAMANA, Mali Chi-Wara Headdress Wood, fiber,BAMANA, MaliChi-Wara Headdress Wood, fiber, leatherA very unusSee Sold Price
Sold2017Male chiwara style Bamana headdressA pair of Male chiwara style Bamana headdresses. C.20th. Mali, Bamana. c.20th century. ++ 92 1/4" x 34" x 8". ++ 84 1/2" x 30" x 6 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2016A group of four Chiwara headdressesA group of four Chiwara headdresses ++ A vertical male chiwara headdress, Mali, Bamana style. 20th century. 38" x 14" x 5". ++ A vertical male chiwara headdress, Mali, Bamana style. 20th century. 51"See Sold Price
Sold2016A group of African wooden objects.A group of African wooden objects. ++ A wooden fragmentary figure with some loss at both legs, Nigeria, Moba. 20th century. 20"l. ++ Standing figure & Chiwara headdress, Mali, Bamana. 20th century. StSee Sold Price
3 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryPre Columbian Polished Jade Stone Mask Pendant, Detailed headdress. Rose, tan$800
Oct 11DuMouchellesNigeria (Benue River Valley Region), Mama Peoples, Carved Wood Headdress (Mangam) Ca. 19th.c., H$50