Sold20172 Benin Bronze Leopards2 Benin Bronze Leopards. Lidded pot forms. Nigeria, Africa. Largest Size: 10'' x 4.5'' x 13'' (25 x 11 x 33 cm). Provenance: ex New York private ethnographic arts collection. Note: This is a NO RESERVSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Ngombe Short Sword, "mopamba"Kurzschwert, "mopamba" Poto, Doko, Ngombe, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Bronze, Leder. L 67,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich duSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Ngombe Short Sword, "mopamba"Kurzschwert, "mopamba" Poto, Ngombe, Doko, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Bronze, Leder. L 61 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Werner Bischoff (1904-1977). 1920-1930 in SItu erworben. ZeremoSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Ngombe Knife, "ifangbwa"Schwertmesser, "ifangbwa" Poto, Ngombe, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Bronze. L 57 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2021A Ngombe Sickle Blade Knife, "bero"Sichelförmiges Messer, "bero" Ngombe, Doko, Poto, Mbudja, Ngband, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Bronze, Schnur. H 62 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. ZeremonialSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Ngombe Short Sword with Sheath, "mopamba"Kurzschwert mit Scheide, "mopamba" Poto, Ngombe, Doko, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Bronze, Leder. L 68 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Poto Short Sword, "mopamba"Kurzschwert, "mopamba" Poto, Doko, Ngombe, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Holz, Bronze, Leder. L 70 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durcSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Ngombe Short Sword (Knife)Kurz-Schwert Ngombe / Poto, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Bronze. H 52 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2020* Asante Lidded Vessels, "forowa"3 Deckelbehälter "forowa" Asante, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze. H 16, 12 und 6,5 cm. Ø 11, 9 und 7 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach RheSee Sold Price
Sold2019CHINESE GEM STONE INLAID GILT BRONZE LIDDED WATER POTCHINESE GEM STONE INLAID GILT BRONZE LIDDED WATER POT. 15.3 cm by 12 cm. Weight 600 gram. Local pickup in our NJ warehouse available. Shipping cost $30 to US 48 states and $100 for oversea delivery. CSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Etruscan Folding MirrorKlappspiegel Etruskisch Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze. Ø 13 cm. Provenienz: - lt. Besitzer: Wladimir Rosenbaum (1894-1984). - Galerie Serodine, Ascona. 6. Jh. v. Chr. CHF 1 / 1 EUR 0 / 0See Sold Price
Sold2019A Necklace with Heart-Shaped PendantsHALSKETTE MIT HERZANHÄNGERN Karpatenbecken und angrenzende Gebiete Ohne Sockel / without base Blech, Bronze. Ø 5 cm (Blechscheibenanhänger), ø 13,5 cm (Kette). Provenienz: Herbert A. Cahn, Basel (See Sold Price
Sold2019A Roman Bronze MirrorGROSSER SPIEGEL Römisch Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze. Ø 24 cm. 1. Jh. n. Chr. CHF 300 / 600 EUR 258 / 516See Sold Price
Sold20182 Schalen2 Schalen Asante, Ghana Bronze. Ø 26 cm und 31 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. CHF 200 / 300 EUR 172 / 258See Sold Price
Sold20182 Schalen2 Schalen Asante, Ghana Bronze. Ø 26 cm und 31 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. CHF 200 / 300 EUR 172 / 258See Sold Price
Sold20182 Schalen2 Schalen Asante, Ghana Bronze. Ø 26 cm und 31 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. CHF 200 / 300 EUR 172 / 258See Sold Price
Sold20182 Schalen2 Schalen Asante, Ghana Bronze. Ø 26 cm und 31 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. CHF 200 / 300 EUR 172 / 258See Sold Price
Sold2020An Indian VesselGefäss Indien Bronze. Ø 10 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Anlässlich mehrerer Indien-Reisen in den 1970er Jahren vor Ort erworben. CHF 50 / 100 EUR 43 / 86See Sold Price
Sold20182 Schalen2 Schalen Asante, Ghana Bronze. Ø 26 cm und 31 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. CHF 200 / 300 EUR 172 / 258See Sold Price
Sold2022A Dogon Bronze AmuletAmulett Dogon, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss, Leder. Ø 8 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Seit jeher begleitet und fasziniert Schmuck in verschiedenSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Baule Bronze Bangle, "nga ngbli"Armreif, "nga ngbli" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. B 14 cm. Ø 8 cm. Provenienz: Andreas Vontobel (1931-2011), Waltalingen. Seit jeher begleitet und fasziniert Schmuck iSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Senufo Bronze BraceletArmreif Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 10 cm. Ø 9 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, ToSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Senufo Bronze BellGlocke Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 4 cm. Ø 3,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Seit jeher begleitet und fasziniert Schmuck in verschiedenstenSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Senufo (?) Bronze BellGlocke Senufo (?), Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 8 cm. Ø 5,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Seit jeher begleitet und fasziniert Schmuck in verschiedensSee Sold Price
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA fine wooden casket with gilt bronze mountings by O. B. Friedrich, purveyor to the Saxon court,€1,600
May 18Mega International AuctionARCHAIC BRONZE CAST CRANE SQUARE POT ORNAMENT WITH KUI DRAGON AND CRANE PATTERN$1,700