Sold2022Charles Clair French 1860-1930Charles Clair French 1860-1930, Large Painting Oil on Canvas, "The Sheep". In Original Frame.Condition: Appears to be in generally very good condition with a couple of very minor repairs that appear oSee Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE SHEPHERD WITH SHEEP PAINTING BY J.C. MORRISMORRIS, James Charles, (English, 1851-1888): Scottish Highland Landscape with Shepherd, his Dog, Wife, and Flock of Sheep with Loch in the Background, Oil/Canvas, 36" x 60", signed lower left, framed,See Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES EMILE JACQUE BARN YARD SCENE WITH SHEEP OIL ONbucolic barn yard scene of a French shepherdess and her flock. Signed on the lower left as “Ch. Jacque”. Wonderful contrasting darks in this painting. Canvas 32”H x 25.5”W FramSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Austin Sands Monks Flock of Sheep PaintingJohn Austin Sands Monks Massachusetts, Illinois,1850-1917 Depicts a flock of sheep in a fenced in field bathed in early morning light. Monks studied etching and painting under George Nelson Cass and GSee Sold Price
Sold2018OIL ON CANVAS SHEEP PAINTINGOIL ON CANVAS PAINTING OF SHEPPARD LEADING FLOCK OF SHEEP PAINTINGSee Sold Price
Sold201620TH C. FLOCK OF SHEEP OIL PAINTING SIGNED A. BAILEY20th century English Pastoral Oil Painting of a flock of Sheep. Signed A. Bailey, in stunning ornate gilt wood frame. Measures 29x25x2.25". Weight is 11 pds. PROVENANCE: The Estate of a Charleston SCSee Sold Price
Sold2017CHARLES CLAIR (French 1860-1930) A PAINTING, "LoadingCHARLES CLAIR (French 1860-1930) A PAINTING, "Loading Hay on the Wagon with Horses," oil on panel, signed L/L. 13" x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES GRUPPE GOUACHE, FLOCK OF SHEEP, FRAMEDCharles Paul Gruppe (American/New York, 1860-1940). "Shepherd and Flock", gouache. Signed lower right; framed. Approx. 24.75" x 31" (frame), 16.5" x 22.5" (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF SHEEP PAINTINGS SIGNED CHARLES RUSSELPAIR OF SHEEP PAINTINGS SIGNED CHARLES RUSSEL: 1) Three Sheep in a Vast Landscape, Watercolor and Gouache, sight size 8.5" x 12.5", signed lower right, framed, 13.5x18; 2) Sheep in a Rocky Landscape,See Sold Price
Sold2023MANNER OF PHELAN GRAZING SHEEP OIL PAINTING 12.5"IN THE MANNER CHARLES PHELAN GRAZING SHEEP OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS | SCHOOL OF FREDERICK RONDEL-NOT SIGNED-12.5" X 10" APPROX TO FRAME -GOOD PRE OWNED CONDITION, CHIP TO FRAME-DP8922See Sold Price
Sold2023MANNER OF PHELAN GRAZING SHEEP OIL PAINTING 12.5"IN THE MANNER CHARLES PHELAN GRAZING SHEEP OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS | SCHOOL OF FREDERICK RONDEL-NOT SIGNED-12.5" X 10" APPROX TO FRAME-GOOD PRE OWNED CONDITION, CHIP TO FRAME-DP8922BRWALL!See Sold Price
Sold2021Impressionist painting Flock of sheep and farmhouse -Impressionist painting Flock of sheep and farmhouse - illegibly signed, 1906.Oil on canvas. Atmospheric depiction of a flock of sheep with shepherdess in front of a thatched farmhouse in the morning lSee Sold Price
Sold2023LG O/C SHEEP PAINTING BY MATILDA BERNARD 19TH CENTURYLG OIL ON CANVAS LANDSCAPE SHEEP PAINTING TITLED "FRIGHTENED FLOCK" BY MATILDA BERNARD - CONSERVATOR SHEET ON REVERSE - PREVIOUSLY OFFERED BY JAMES D. JULIA - 26" X 40"See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Emile Jacque (France, 1813 - 1894) Sheep PaintingOil on board painting of sheep in the barn. Attributed to Charles Jacque; signed on the frame tag.See Sold Price
Sold2023OIL PAINTING OF SHEEP HERDER W/ FLOCK19TH CENT OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING OF SHEEP HERDER & DOG WALKING DOWN COUNTRY ROAD W/ FLOCK OF SHEEP - UNSIGNED - 19 1/2" X 29 1/2" SIGHT - IN A GOLD WOODEN MOLDED FRAME - SM. CHIP LOSSES, 2 SMALL HOLESee Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, A Flock of SheepEuropean School (20th century), A Flock of Sheep, oil on canvas, signed "J. Jaschal" lower right, overall (with frame): 24.5"h x 29"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017American School, O/C, Flock of SheepAmerican school painting depicting a flock of sheep in a barn with chickens. Unsigned. Housed in a gilded contemporary frame. Sight - 21 3/4" H x 35 3/4" W. Framed - 25 1/4" H x 39 1/4" W. American, lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Oil Painting Sheep with HerderAn antique oil painting of a sheep with herder. Continental naive oil on canvas depicting a boy and a flock of sheep in a verdant green landscape. Painting is unsigned in a period frame. Site: 13.5 xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Clair (1860-1930) Oil (France)Oil on canvas, "Sheep at Water" Signed lower left. Housed in fine gilded frame. Sight- 19 1/2 x 25 1/2 Frame- 24 3/4 x 32See Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN / EUROPEAN SCHOOL (EARLY 20TH CENTURY) SHEEP PAINTING, oil on canvas, depicting a shepherdAMERICAN / EUROPEAN SCHOOL (EARLY 20TH CENTURY) SHEEP PAINTING, oil on canvas, depicting a shepherd tending his flock at sunset, his dog in foreground, illegible signature lower left. Housed in a lateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Robin Fenson Antique Oil PaintingRobert Robin Fenson alias Henry Maidment Antique Unframed Oil Painting of Landscape with Flock of Sheep. 8 inches x 10 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Aime Japy (France,Italy,1840-1916) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Louis Aime Japy (French, Italian, 1840 - 1916) TITLE: Landscape with Flock of Sheep MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some minor paint losses. Some craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings underSee Sold Price
Sold2016THOMAS CHAMBERS - HUDSON RIVER FANTASY PAINTING ThomasThomas Chambers American 1808-1869 - Folk art Fantasy painting of Castles & Sailing ships along the Hudson River Valley . Flock of sheep in the foreground with luminiscent skies. Born in England to aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Scottish Landscape Oil On Canvas PaintingMid 19th Century, Both Highland Summer Scenes, One A Flock Of Sheep, The Other A Woman With Firewood, Both Signed H.J. Graham Lower Left And Right Respectively, 16 X 24 Inches, In Later Giltwood FrameSee Sold Price
May 24Eldred'sCHARLES T. PHELAN (New York, b. 1840), Sheep in a meadow., Oil on canvas, 16.5” x 24”.$200
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupAntique Oil on Canvas Sheep in Stable Painting.$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftBright Star Antiques Co.Early Hand Painting of Sheep on Countryside 20 3/4"H x 29"L$25(1 bid)
5 days LeftOAB AuctionsCharles Cobelle Original Painting Oil On Canvas Paris French Signed Framed Art$250
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsCharles Levier Original Painting Female Portrait Signed Boat Harbor Landscape$300(1 bid)