Nasica (augusto Majani) - "gruppo Dei Florealisti", 1899 Auction

item-175405418=1
Nasica (Augusto Majani) - "Gruppo dei florealisti", 1899

ITA

matita, china, acquerello e biacca su cartone, 22 x 29,5 cm

Illustrazione originale realizzata da Nasica raffigurante gli esponenti bolognesi della nuova avanguardia florealista: Giuseppe De Col, Achille Casanova, Gigi Bonfiglioli, Edoardo Breveglieri e Edoardo Collamarini. Maestro all ’Accademia di Belle Arti di Bologna di Giorgi Morandi e Bruno Saetti, Nasica fu tra gli illustratori più apprezzati della sua epoca, definito il "caricaturista degli intellettuali", lavorò tra le altre per le riviste Italia ride, Novissima, Fantasio, La Lettura e il Secolo XX. Firmata e datata.

________________________________________________________________

ENG

pencil, ink, watercolor and white lead on cardboard. Original illustration created by Nasica depicting the Bolognese exponents of the new florealist avant-garde: Giuseppe De Col, Achille Casanova, Gigi Bonfiglioli, Edoardo Breveglieri and Edoardo Collamarini. Master at the Academy of Fine Arts of Bologna of Giorgi Morandi and Bruno Saetti, Nasica was among the most appreciated illustrators of his era, defined as the "caricaturist of intellectuals", he worked among others for the magazines Italia ride, Novissima, Fantasio, La Reading and the 20th Century. Signed and dated.
.
  • 23% up to €50,000.00
  • 23% above €50,000.00

Estimate €300 - €500
Starting Price

€300

Starting Price €300

Item located in Roma, Italy, IT
Offers In-House Shipping

Urania & Finarte

Urania & Finarte

badge TOP RATED
Milano, Italy516 Followers

Original Comic Art and Illustration - Day 1

May 09, 2024 5:00 AM EDT|
Roma, Italy, IT
View Auction