Taliaferro Al - "Donald Duck", 1963
ITA
matita, china e retino su cartoncino, 53,5 x 16,5 cm
Striscia giornaliera del 12/04/1963 per "Donald Duck". Cresciuto in una famiglia di impiegati Disney, Taliaferro diviene già nel 1931 collaboratore di Gottfredson per "Mickey Mouse" (chine e lettering). Ma Taliaferro è l ’uomo di Paperino, ne diviene infatti da subito il realizzatore grafico facendo crescere il peso del personaggio nell ’universo Disney. Lieve piaga verticale. Firmata Walt Disney e datata.
________________________________________________________________
ENG
pencil, ink and Zipatone on thin cardboard. Daily comic strip from 04/12/1963 for "Donald Duck". Raised in a family of Disney employees, Taliaferro became Gottfredson ’s collaborator for "Mickey Mouse" (ink and lettering) as early as 1931. But Taliaferro is Donald Duck ’s man, in fact he immediately becomes his graphic designer, increasing the character ’s weight in the Disney universe. Mild vertical sore. Signed Walt Disney and dated.
ITA
ENG
.
- 23% up to €50,000.00
- 23% above €50,000.00
Estimate €1,800 - €2,600
Starting Price
€1,800
11 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Roma, Italy, ITOffers In-House Shipping
Original Comic Art and Illustration - Day 2
Roma, Italy, IT