Crepax Guido - "La calata di Mac Similiano XXXVI", 1969
ITA
matita e china su cartone, 36,5 x 51 cm
Tavola originale realizzata da Crepax per la pag. 23 de "La calata di Mac Similiano XXXVI", avventura edita per la prima volta su Linus n. 55 nell ’Ottobre 1969. In questa storia dai rimandi fortemente politici, Valentina si trasformata in una delle tre sorelle Liberté, égalité e Fraternité che accompagnano il protagonista Folko (dall ’inglese "folk", popolo) nella sua ribellione contro l ’invasore. Crepax tratteggia un ’ambientazione che unisce il Rinascimento alla Rivoluzione francese creando un ’estetizzante e metaforica denuncia all ’intervento statunitense in Vietnam. Firmata e datata.
________________________________________________________________
ENG
pencil and ink on cardboard. Original comic art created by Crepax for the page 23 of "La calata di Mac Similiano XXXVI", adventure published for the first time on Linus n. 55 in October 1969. In this story with strongly political references, Valentina transforms into one of the three sisters Liberté, égalité and Fraternité who accompany the protagonist Folko (from the English "folk", people) in his rebellion against the invader. Crepax outlines a setting that unites the Renaissance with the French Revolution, creating an aesthetic and metaphorical denunciation of the US intervention in Vietnam. Signed and dated.
ITA
ENG
.
- 23% up to €50,000.00
- 23% above €50,000.00
Estimate €6,000 - €8,000
Starting Price
€6,000
7 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Roma, Italy, ITOffers In-House Shipping
Original Comic Art and Illustration - Day 2
Roma, Italy, IT