Kumar, Ram - Maisons (banares Series) - 1962 Auction

item-175784240=1
item-175784240=2
item-175784240=3
item-175784240=4
Kumar, Ram - Maisons (Banares series) - 1962
Kumar, Ram (1924-2018)
Maisons (Banares series) (1962)

Description (FR):
Huile sur toile signée et datée en Hindu en bas à droite. Ram Kumar est un peintre et écrivain indien né à Simla en 1924. Souvent décrit comme étant l'un des plus grands peintre abstrait d'Inde, il commence pourtant sa carrière dans l'art figuratif, qu'il développe davantage lorsqu'il déménage pour Paris. Durant l'hiver 1960, l'artiste a visité la ville sacrée de Varanasi, en Inde, qui lui aura inspirée l'une de ses séries les plus marquante intitulée Banares, dont cette oeuvre est extraite. Il y représente cette ville de façon abstraite, sombre et austère à travers une palette de couleur largement dominée par le noir et le gris. Une représentation troublante composée d'un arrangement de lignes et de traits de pinceaux bouleversés, qui reflètent parfaitement le mystère qui planne au-dessus de la ville sacrée. Cette oeuvre s'intègre donc à la transition picturale de l'artiste de la figuration à l'abstraction, à travers une expérience personnelle dans une ville qui, selon les croyances hindoues, permet la libération.
Description (EN):
Oil on canvas signed and dated in Hindu at lower right. Ram Kumar is an Indian painter and writer born in Simla in 1924. Often described as one of India's greatest abstract painters, he nevertheless began his career in figurative art, which he developed further when he moved to Paris. In the winter of 1960, the artist visited the sacred city of Varanasi, India, which inspired one of his most influential series, Banares, from which this work is taken. In it, he depicts the city in an abstract, sombre and austere way, using a color palette dominated by black and gray. An unsettling representation composed of an arrangement of disrupted lines and brushstrokes, perfectly reflecting the mystery hovering over the sacred city. This work is thus part of the artist's pictorial transition from figuration to abstraction, through a personal experience in a city which, according to Hindu beliefs, allows liberation.

Dimension (PO):
102 x 125 cm

Rapport de condition:
Condition report:
40" x 49.5"
  • 20%

Estimate CA$50,000 - CA$100,000
Starting Price

CA$15,000

Starting Price CA$15,000
12 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Montreal, QC, CA
Offers In-House Shipping

Champagne Auctions

Champagne Auctions

badge TOP RATED
Montreal, Canada2,386 Followers

INTERNATIONAL AND CANADIAN ART

Apr 30, 2024 7:00 PM EDT|
Montreal, QC, CA
View Auction