Sold2019Theo Hios (1910 - 1998) OilTheo Hios, American/Greek (1910 - 1998) Oil on Masonite "Summer 1952" Signed Lower Right. Inscribed en verso. Measures 10" H x 12-1/4" W, frame measures 15-3/4" H x 18" W. Condition: Good condition EsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Theo Hios, (1910-1998), Abstract, 1961, Pastel on paper, Sight: 21.75" H x 28.75" WTheo Hios(1910-1998)Abstract, 1961Pastel on paperSigned and dated lower right: HiosSight: 21.75" H x 28.75" W Provenance: Property of the American Broadcasting Company, New YorkWalt DSee Sold Price
Sold2023Theo Hios (1910-1998)Theo Hios (1910-1998)Abstract landscape, 1960Pastel on paperSigned and dated lower right: HiosSight: 17" H x 25.5" WAbstract still lifePastel on paperAppears unsignedSight: 24.75&See Sold Price
Sold2023Theo Hios, American (1910-1998) Painting, Watercolor on PaperTheo Hios, American (1910-1998) Painting, Watercolor on Paper, Signed and Dated '78 ( Lower Right). In Original Frame, Under Glass, Not Examined Out of Frame Condition: Excellent. Dimensions: Sight- 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Theo Hios; Cabin & Boat; Oil on Canvas BoardTheo (Theodore) Hios (New York & Greece, 1910 - 1998); Cabin & dry docked Boat Landscape; oil on canvas on board with "Kensington Canvas Sketching Panel, Favor, Ruhl & Co" label to back, signed "Hios"See Sold Price
Sold2023Theo Hios: Oil on Masonite, Rockport ME 1947Theo (Theodore) Hios (New York & Greece, 1910 - 1998);"Moonlight" Oil on Masonite signed lower right corner recto, signed, titled and dated, "Rockport ME 1947;" framed. Height of art 21 3/4 inches (52See Sold Price
Sold2020Theo Hios(New York/Greece, 1910-1998) Oil on canvas abstract work signed on the stretcher. Some slight wear to surface consistent with age but overall canvas is well cared for. The mid century metal frame haviSee Sold Price
Sold2022Beatrice Mandelman, Untitled (Abstraction)Beatrice Mandelman(1912 - 1998)Untitled (Abstraction)collage on board15 3/4 x 19 7/8 in. (40.01 x 50.48 cm.), Frame: 22 7/8 x 26 7/8 x 1 1/4 in. (58.10 x 68.26 x 3.18 cm.) Private Collection, New MexiSee Sold Price
Sold2022THEO FABERGE: GROUP OF SIX ORNAMENTSProvenance: Chuck Fries, Godfather of the Television Movie, and Ava Fries Estate, Beverly Hills; 4 1/2 to 6 1/2 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gene Moore for Tiffany & Co Silver Trainer w/ DogsA sterling silver circus figural group designed for Tiffany & Co. by Gene Moore (1910-1998). Depicts a circus trainer with four poodle dogs and performance stools, with hand painted enameled accents.See Sold Price
Sold2023Gene Moore for Tiffany & Co Silver Horse and RiderA sterling silver circus figural group designed for Tiffany & Co. by Gene Moore (1910-1998). Features a circus equestrian rider balancing on horseback, with hand painted enameled accents. Both piecesSee Sold Price
Sold2023SAGE VAUGHN (B. 1976) Group of six works on paper, 2008-9SAGE VAUGHN (B. 1976) Group of six works on paper, 2008-9 Untitled (A Classical Fantasy), 2008-9 Untitled (UPPER CLA$$ WOES), 2008-9 Untitled (Get Ready to Meet Your New Best Friend), 2009 UntSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group of Six Stoneware Face Jugs including examples by(i) Chester Hewell American, 1927-2012 Face Jug Signed Chester Hewell Glazed stoneware pitcher Height 11 3/4 inches (ii) Cleater James Jr. and Billie Meaders American, 20th Century Untitled "Two FacedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sterne, Hedda (1910-2011) Untitled (The Vertical Horizontals I, II, IV and V).Sterne, Hedda (1910-2011) Untitled (The Vertical Horizontals I, II, IV and V). Albuquerque: Tamarind Institute, University of New Mexico, 1967.Group of four lithographs on Copperplate Deluxe paper, fuSee Sold Price
Sold2018Samia Halaby 1969 Untitled AbstractionHalaby, Samia (Palestinian, born 1936) , Untitled, 1969 (#238), oil and mixed media on canvas, 37 x 37 inches, signed on canvas reverse, Provenance: Phyllis Kind Gallery, Chicago, Il.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jacob Lawrence ''Untitled'' (Abstraction) Mixed MediaJacob Lawrence (1917-2000 American) ''Untitled'' (Abstraction) Mixed Media on Arches 10''x13.5'' Sight. A scarce non-figurative work (one of few known) that includes graphite, watercolor, and gouacheSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gulam Rasool Santosh ''Untitled'' (Abstraction) 1968Gulam Rasool Santosh (1929-1997 India) ''Untitled'' (Abstraction) 1968 Oil on Canvas 29''x20'' Image. An early and colorful abstraction. Signed l.l. with Chanakya Gallery, New Delhi label on verso. OrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ludwig Sander 1959 painting Untitled AbstractionSander, Ludwig (American 1906 - 1975), Untitled (Lot # 5964-B), oil on canvas, signed and dated Sander 59 upper left, 33 x 46 inches, Purchased in an Estate Sale in California; A family member of theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emily Mason American, 1932-2019 Untitled (Abstraction), 1977Emily Mason American, 1932-2019 Untitled (Abstraction), 1977 Signed and dated Emily Mason '77 (lc) Oil on paper 11 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches (29.2 x 36.8 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2016Waichi Tsutaka Untitled Abstraction 1957Artist: Tsutaka, Waichi (Japanese, 1911 - 1995) Title: Untitled Abstraction Date: 1957 Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 35.75 x 46 inches Description: an expressive minimalist abstraction wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Gilkey ''Untitled'' (Abstraction) 1960's OilRichard Gilkey (1925-1997 Washington) ''Untitled'' (Abstraction) 1960's Oil on Canvas 26''x26'' Image. Signed upper left. Original silver gilt framing 27''x27''. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018James Suzuki (b.1933 American) Untitled AbstractionJames Suzuki (b.1933 American) Untitled Abstraction 1961 Oil on Canvas 29''x23'' Image. An early abstract expressionist composition by this Japanese American artist. Signed and dated l.r. Framed 30''xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Victor PASMORE (1908-1998) British - MaltaVictor PASMORE (1908-1998) ; Untitled abstract ; 1967 ; mixed media on board ; dimensions 122 x 122 cm (48 x 48 in.) ; signed and dated on verso ; Shipping to USA - DHL $585 , National post with trackSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eric Orr American, 1939-1998 Untitled (Blue), 1990Eric Orr American, 1939-1998 Untitled (Blue), 1990 Signed and inscribed Eric Orr E-090 116 on the reverse Oil on panel 40 1/4 x 34 1/2 inches (102.23 x 87.62 cm) C Property from a Prominent CorporateSee Sold Price
BonhamsVictor Pasmore R.A. (British, 1908-1998) Untitled 2 Screenprint in colours, 1988, on Arches wove...£500
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsDale Earnhardt Winner's Circle 1996-1998 Group of 10 Diecast NASCAR cars brand new in the original$10
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[CIVIL WAR]. [BLACK AMERICANA]. Group of Six African Americ...$150(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRoss Bleckner American, b. 1949 A Group of Six Works, 2007Including Beginners, Beginner and Others,$2,500
3 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersGroup of Six Sterling Silver and Silver Filled Animal Figures 20th Century$150