Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.90 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 6,8 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Dreiteilig. Dekor: zwei Flusskrebse. Ojime und Himo erhalten. Signiert. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 188 / 376See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.93 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 6,5 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Vierteilig. Dekor: Hase auf einem Boot, Vogel und Pflanze. In verschiedenen Techniken aus diversen MaterialiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.98 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 6,5 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Fuenfteilig. Dekor: Mensch und Ochse mit weissem Stoff auf dem Kopf. In verschiedenen Techniken aus diversenSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.85 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 7,7 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Sechsteilig. Dekor: Zwei Menschen, zwei Oni und ein Affe. In verschiedenen Techniken aus diversen MaterialieSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Japanese Lacquer Cabinet, "kodansu"Miniaturkabinettkasten, "kodansu" Japan Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 20 cm. B 15 cm. Provenienz: - Nachlass Denise David (1928-2011), Zürich. - Privatsammlung, Basel. Schmuckkkästchen, Holz laSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.96 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 5,7 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Dreiteilig. Dekor: Portrait, Tisch und Pflanze. In verschiedenen Techniken aus diversen Materialien. Himo erSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.82 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 8,5 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Sechsteilig. Dekor: Faecher, Buecher, Schriftrollen und Muenzen. in verschiedenen Techniken aus diversen MatSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.100 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 9,2 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Fuenfteilig, Dekor: Fukurokuju (einer der sieben Gluecksgoetter). Signiert. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 188 / 376See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.89 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 7,5 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Fuenfteilig. Dekor: Drache in Wolken, Raubkatze und Berge. In verschiedenen Techniken aus diversen MaterialiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.84 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 8,6 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Fuenfteilig. Dekor: Reiter und Schwertraeger vor Fuji. In verschiedenen Techniken aus diversen Materialien.See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.99 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 11 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Sechsteilig. Dekor: zwei Drachen in Wolken. In verschiedenen Techniken aus diversen Materialien. Leichte AbnuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Six Japanese Lacquer Wall BracketsSix Japanese Lacquer Wall Brackets Height of largest 14 inches. Property from the Michael Hall Collection, Miami Beach, Florida Note: By all accounts, Michael Hall, actor, collector and art dealer, waSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Japanese Lacquer And Mother Of Pearl Lap DeskA particularly fine and luxurious Art-Nouveau lap desk with cantered edges, the exterior in black lacquer and inlaid with extensive mother of pearl to create colorful birds and flora. The box opens toSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Japanese KobakoSmall kobako in the shape of a mandarin duck in gold and silver lacquer Japan Edo period L: 5.5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022A STONE CARP WITH TRACES OF LACQUER Japan, Edo periodA STONE CARP WITH TRACES OF LACQUERJapan, Edo period 16 x 67 x 14 cmProvenance: Italian private collection.The carp (鯉, koi) is a fish that in Japan takes on various symbolic meanings of good omSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Gilt-Lacquer Seated Amida Buddha FigureJapanese Gilt-Lacquer Seated Amida Buddha Figure Unmarked. 11 1/2 x 9 x 7 1/2 in. Hiroshi Yanagi Oriental Art, Kyoto. Property from the Collection of Dr. Charles HayesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Four Asian Articles of Lacquer & Porcelain - JapaneseFour Asian Articles of Lacquer & Porcelain - Japanese lacquered & gilt decorated hinged box, figural scenes, with key 2 1/2" H x 5 7/8" L x 4" D; Chinese Round Dragon Lacquer Tray with 6 enamel decoraSee Sold Price
Sold2019Japanese inro by Yutokusai, 19th century,2 x 3.inchesJapanese inro by and signed Yutokusai, late 19th century/early 20th century,2 x 3 inches. Yutokusai Gyokkei is an internationally recognized master of the art of lacquer decorated inro,with examples iSee Sold Price
Sold2016A 19th century Japanese/Chinese shell-shaped lacquerA fine19th century Large Japanese/Chinese shell-shaped lacquer box. Height 9cm. Length 21cm.Width: 22 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Gold and Silver Lacquer Hari Maki-e Bunko BoxJapanese Gold and Silver Lacquer Hari Maki-e Bunko Box The interior of the cover decorated with a boat at the edge of a stream. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 x 9 3/4 in. Hiroshi Yanagi Oriental Art, Kyoto. Property fSee Sold Price
Sold20213 Japanese Samurai Tanto, Turtle Paper Knife, Tray3 Japanese Art Objects, a Samurai Tanto with 3 Gold Dragons on Bronze, the steel knife inscribed, a gold & silver decorated Turtle Shell Paper Knife, and a square Lacquer Tray decorated with Samurai CSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Japanese gusoku (composite armour),A Japanese gusoku (composite armour), A Japanese gusoku (composite armour), Edo period (1603-1868), to include red lacquer sode (shoulder guards), the eighteen-plate kabuto (helmet) with neck guard, tSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Japanese bagai (horse armour),A Japanese bagai (horse armour), A Japanese bagai (horse armour), Edo period (1603-1868), the shirigai, (croup, flank and thighs) covered in gold-textured lacquer, constructed of small square pieces iSee Sold Price
May 23Leland LittleA Japanese Lacquer Set Ryoshibako Stationary Box and Suzuribako Writing Box$2,900(3 bids)
289 Lots AwayMa San AuctionAN EARLY 20TH CENTURY JAPANESE LACQUER LETTER BOX (FUBAKO). Decorated in silver and gold takamaki-£240
287 Lots AwayMa San AuctionA 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE LACQUER WRITING BOX (SUZURIBAKO). The exterior of the lid decorated in gold,£400
295 Lots AwayMa San AuctionAN EARLY 20TH CENTURY JAPANESE LACQUER BOX AND TRAY BY HEIAN ZOHIKO. The lid decorated in gold£200
293 Lots AwayMa San AuctionA CONTEMPORARY JAPANESE LACQUER CYLINDRICAL TEA CADDY AND COVER. Decorated in kinrinji-style maki-£160
290 Lots AwayMa San AuctionAN EARLY 20TH CENTURY JAPANESE LACQUER RECTANGULAR BOX AND TRAY BY HEIAN ZOHIKO. Decorated with£240
May 29Carlo Bonte AuctionsTwo sets of handpainted Japonisme armchairs, with wicker panels, signed, H total 84 cm - H seat 36€300
294 Lots AwayMa San AuctionA CONTEMPORARY JAPANESE BLACK LACQUER AND GOLD TEA CADDY. Decorated by Nakamura Muneyuki with gold£200
297 Lots AwayMa San AuctionA PAIR OF EARLY 20TH CENTURY JAPANESE NESTED LACQUER TRAYS BY TOKIWAYA KOHEI. Decorated in gold£160
6 days LeftCurated AuctionsA FINE LATE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE TORTOISESHELL, LACQUER AND GOLD TABLE CABINET£800