Sold20181816 Ker Travels Through United States Native American1816 Ker Travels Through United States Native American Indians Mammoths Mexico A rare, first edition printing Henry Ker’s ‘Travel’s through the Western Interior of the United States.’ Ker writSee Sold Price
Sold2021Capps & Co. Indian trade blanketCapps & Co.Indian trade blanketAmericanwoolillegible cloth label 71"h x 57"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair - Antique Indian Trade Textile Print Toraja FragmentExquisite Pair of border (pallu or end panel) fragments of an Indian Trade textile. Has the triangular pattern seen in Batik textiles today. Appears to have small block / stamp print or stSee Sold Price
Sold2023WONDERFUL C. 1880'S CIGAR STORE INDIAN MAIDEN.This remarkable wood sculpture is a great compositional example of this art form: "The cigar store Indian trade sign." It is demure sized and the subtle color palette the artist used looks even betterSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sammy Gee, modernist silver pendantSammy Gee, modernist silver pendant, Samuel Paul Gee (1932-1980, American), c. 1960, sterling silver, Indian trade beads, steel wire, stamped "SP GEE", 2.5"h x 3.5"w, approx. .9ozt Provenance: The ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sammy Gee, small modernist pendantSammy Gee, small modernist pendant, Samuel Paul Gee (1932-1980, American), c. 1960, sterling silver, bronze, Indian trade beads, steel wire, unmarked, 1.5"h x 2"w Provenance: The Arthur and Anita KahnSee Sold Price
Sold2018Joseph Henry Sharp. Oil. Indian EncampmentJoseph Henry Sharp. Indian Encampment. Oil on board. Signed lower right J. H, Sharp. Framed. 16" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2023Calvert Indian Shooting Gallery Trade StimulatorEarly 1 Cent cast metal Calvert Native American shooting gallery trade stimulator / gum vendor. Appears to be in nice restored condition with some wear from use and display. Graphic game face appearsSee Sold Price
Sold2022A group of Company School terracotta figures,A group of Company School terracotta figures, A group of Company School terracotta figures, 19th century, Indian, depicting various trades, each on a painted square base, ten standing and one seated,See Sold Price
Sold2023Native American Indian Hudson Bay style trade bead necklaceNative American Indian Hudson Bay style trade bead necklace with copper beaver effigy pendant necklace. Great collection of colorful handmade trade beads of unknown age. Beaver 6 inches x 3 ½ incSee Sold Price
Sold2023KICKAPOO INDIAN SALVE. PAINTED CANVAS TRADE SIGN 19th Century 72" x 53.5"."KICKAPOO INDIAN SALVE." PAINTED CANVAS TRADE SIGN19th CenturyCentral scene of a snowy brook.72" x 53.5".See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Cigar Trade SignLarge cigar trade sign with painted Indian head cigar band. Carved wood with original paint. Forged iron hanging hook. American, first half 20th century. Condition: Excellent with minor imperfections.See Sold Price
Sold2017Cheyenne Beaded Sheath & Trade Knife c. 1870-1880This is an exceptional original Cheyenne Native American Indian beaded knife sheath and trade knife from circa 1870-1880. The sheath shows an Indian tanned Buffalo hide construction showing excellentSee Sold Price
Sold2021HENRY VARNUM POOR (1887-1970) OIL ON CANVASHenry Varnum Poor (1887-1970) Indian Summer 1960 Signed lower right and dated '60, titled on the stretcher verso. As an artist, Henry Varnum Poor is most associated with California and New York but waSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cigar Store Indian After Thomas BrooksThis lot includes a carved and polychrome painted cigar store Indian. Some refer to it as a trade sign. We are excited to have two in this sale. Both of these came from the same estate. The consignor'See Sold Price
Sold202319thC Schoolcraft Native American History 5 VolFive volumes of Native American book "History of the Indian Tribes of the U.S." by Henry Rowe Schoolcraft and published by J.B. Lippincott & Co, Phila PA, illustrated by S. Eastman and dated 1847. VolSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sculpture, Ivory, Nepal, 19th C.Sculpture, Ivory, Nepal, 19.th c., Four various Indian divinities, three Buddha imagesand a Tara, fine fully plastic carvings with fretwork, heads freestanding, various mudras, H. 26.5 cm respectivelySee Sold Price
Sold2017Silk Kashmir 'Round-Rug',Silk Kashmir 'Round-Rug', Indian, circa 30 years old, cotton, approx. 247 cm, condition: 2 (good condition).*See Sold Price
Sold2017large Bust, Meissenlarge Bust, Meissen, around 1880, girl with bonnet, opulent appliques of blossoms- and feather decoration, quality full polychrome painting, delicate carnation, bonnet with Indian flowers on yellow grSee Sold Price
7 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "HENRY DISSTON & SONS Phila. cast and sheet metal sign polychromed paint 45"$400(2 bids)
7 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "HENRY. A. SILL", maroon painted wood with gold lettering, signed Rice in lower left$500
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1791 SLAVE TRADE 1ed America Indian Wars Cherokee English Dissenters Wm Pitt$29(3 bids)
7 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, "PHILLIPS GYMNASIUM" gilt decoration on exercise Indian club, on modern base, 35" height$550(2 bids)
Oct 13Thriftiques of IowaNative American Indian peace medal with George Washington necklace$18(4 bids)
Oct 13Thriftiques of IowaNative American Indian peace medal with Martin Van Buren necklace$17(3 bids)