Sold2023SL Jones Carved HeadH9" , 10" X 5" monumental carved head from an important Kentucky collection. Great surface and paint, great lines.See Sold Price
Sold2020Appalachian Folk Art Dulcimer with Carved Head ofafrican american origin ca. 1900 folk art carved head dulcimer. An incredible piece of folk art with great dark patina and outstanding original surface. possibly African American.a possible maker is MSee Sold Price
Sold201819 1/2" SCHOENHUT "MANIKIN" CARVED HEAD DOLL.This doll may have originally have been one of the undressed Manikins. He has the oval decal on the back of his torso. Brown integlio eyes. Dressed in antique 3 pc. brown/black wool suit with knee lenSee Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE CHINESE MARBLE CARVED HEAD OF A BODHISATTVALarge Chinese carved marble head of a bodhisattva, 20th c., wearing scrolling foliate headdress, with downcast eyes, rising on wood block base, approx 21"h, 7"w, 7"d, 36lbs **Provenance: From the collSee Sold Price
Sold2017SCHOENHUT LOT: 16 1/2" MODEL 103 CARVED HEAD DOLL;This is a transition period doll, Nov. 1911 to Spring 1912. This doll has beautiful carving of the hair across the top of the head and on the sides and back braid. She has the incised mark. Dressed inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fine Early Carved Head DollWhite cloth doll with carved and painted wooden head; a rarity in wood and cloth. This appears to be a piece of home-crafted folk art, by a joint effort of carver and sewer. Doll has an expressive carSee Sold Price
Sold2020Modern Maori carved head, having circular shell eyeModern Maori carved head, having circular shell eye, 25"h, Provenance: Richard I.M. Kelton Collection, Marina del Rey, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rococo drop front secretary with carved head in crestRococo Victorian drop front secretary with carved head in crest with grapes, fitted interior, 78 in. T, 36 in. W, 19 in. D.See Sold Price
Sold2018Indian Carved Head2nd century AD or later. A red sandstone head of the god Jina with textured hair and detailed headband, pendant earrings, jewel to the brow; mounted on a custom-made stand. . Property of a North LondoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carved Head of Buddha, 20th c.Carved Ivory Head of Buddha, 20th c., with a relief carved crown with a small Buddha, and a carved small Ho-Tei Buddha standing in the center center, raised on ca custom carved hardwood stand, Head- HSee Sold Price
Sold2024Violin with Carved head in Case25" (excluding bottom button) violin with 15" body, carved figural head on top. Paper marked Paolo Mcini. Violin is in leather velvet lines case with 2 Bows.See Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Hornbuckle. Group of Three Carved Heads.Paul Hornbuckle. Group of Three Carved Heads. 2017. Signed and dated. Carved wood with mixed media. Large head has natural wood split otherwise, great condition. Largest is 22" h. Est. $200-400. Ship:See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Khmer Sandstone Carved Head of BuddhaAntique Khmer sandstone carved head of Buddha; wood stand; 11” x 6” x 7" (without stand, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017ANCIENT ROMAN CARVED HEAD OF A BOYDimensions: H 13" x W 5.75" x D 6" Condition: Few repairs including large repair to neck. Wear to base.See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Renaissance Revival Carved Head BoardAntique Renaissance Revival Carved Head Board. Ornately carved architectural panel mounted as a head board. Measures 54 x 78 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Wood Carved Head of Vajra Warrior,Edo P.Japanese lacquered wood carved head of a Vajra warrior(better known as the Nio) guard the entrance of many Japanese temples, dated from Edo Period, ferocious facial expressions with with his mouth cloSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gandharan Gray Schist Stone Carved Head of a Womanca. 3rd century AD. Finely carved Gandharan gray schist head of female with elaborate coiffure. Dimensions: 16.5 cm H. + custom mount. Provenance: acquired by Dr. Henry Cherrick, a professor and deanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roy Butcher Carved Head Group (3)carved wood and paint by Roy Butcher. Avg height 11"See Sold Price
Sold201816 1/2" SCHOENHUT MODEL NO. 102 CARVED HEAD DOLL WITHThis doll is marked with the oval decal on back of torso. Brown integlio eyes. Dressed in vintage Alexander pinafore; check blouse. Antique petticoat, pantaloons. Reproduction leather Mary Jane shoes.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Continental Carved Head of a SaintAntique Continental Carved Head of a Saintcirca 1800, possibly Spanish or Italian, carved wood with polychrome and glass eyes, mounted atop a tapered black plinth, likely previously mounted to largerSee Sold Price
Sold201816 1/2" SCHOENHUT MODEL NO. 205 CARVED HEAD DOLL.This doll is featured on page 85 of "Schoenhut Dolls, A Collector's Encyclopedia", Carol Corson. It is an early model and has the incised mark on the back of the torso. Blue integlio eyes. He is dressSee Sold Price
Sold201921" SCHOENHUT #21/308 CHARACTER GIRL. CARVED HEAD WITH21" SCHOENHUT #21/308 CHARACTER GIRL. CARVED HEAD WITH INTAGLIO EYES, PAINTED FACIAL FEATURES, ORIGINAL NAILED ON MOHAIR WIG, ON SPRING JOINTED WOOD BODY WITH SCHOENHUT LABEL. DOLL WEARS ORIGINAL UNIOSee Sold Price
Sold2020EGYPTIAN CANOPIC LID CARVED HEAD OF QEBEHSENUEFEgyptian, a limestone zoomorphic carving of a hawk form figure. Likely the head of one of the four sons of Horus, and when removed wood plinth appears to be the cover for a canopic jar based on the raSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Chinese Carved Head of Buddha with Crown, signed on bottom, 12 1/4" h. 4" w. 3 3/4" d. HasAntique Chinese Carved Head of Buddha with Crown, signed on bottom, 12 1/4" h. 4" w. 3 3/4" d. Has repairs.See Sold Price