Sold20231887 Jan Lievens Bildniss eines Juden (Portrait of a Jew) woodcut signedJan Lievens. (Livensz) (Dutch, 1607-1674). Bildniss eines Juden (Portrait of a Jew). Antique woodcut on wove paper after the original painting by August Daugell (Estonian/Russian, 1830-1899). 1887. SiSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAX STERN DARSTELLUNG EINES MANNES IM PROFILMAX STERN 1872 Duesseldorf - 1943 ibid. Portrait of a man in profile Oil on canvas, mounted on cardboard. 33 x 29 cm (F. 56 x 52 cm). Signed lower right 'Max Stern'. Part. abraded. Frame. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2015Österreich, 1.Hälfte 19.Jh. Portrait eines EdelmannesÖsterreich, 1.Hälfte 19.Jh. Portrait eines Edelmannes mit Schwert und Tiroler Hut. Öl auf Leinwand. 111x84,5 cm. - Gemälde beschädigt. In äusserst schönem Rahmen.See Sold Price
Sold2021Portrait eines Edelmannes in Ruestung, Deutsche Schule,Portrait of a Nobleman in Armour : German school, 17th century. Oil on canvas, relined. 73 x 59 cm. - Damage due to age, lower left somewhat rubbed. // Portrait eines Edelmannes in Ruestung : DeutscheSee Sold Price
Sold2022NORDITALIENISCHE SCHULE DER ZWEITEN HAELFTE DES 16. JH. PORTRAIT EINES EDELMANNES MIT RUESTUNGNORTHERN ITALIAN SCHOOL OF THE SECOND HALF OF THE 16TH CENTURY. PORTRAIT OF A NOBLEMAN WITH ARMOUR Oil on copper. 5,8 x 4,4 cm (F. 6,1 x 4,5 cm) (high oval). Framed behind glass. Provenance: InternatiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Anonym, um 1800 Portrait eines Herrn Pfyffer,Anonym, um 1800 Portrait eines Herrn Pfyffer, Grosshofjunker genannt. Öl auf Papier über Karton. Verso bezeichnet. Oval. 24x18,5 cm. -Der Hintergrund retuschiert. Beigegeben: Anonym, um 1800. PortraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marilyn Monroe by Bert Stern "Portrait" COAThis incredible photo of Marilyn by Bert Stern is called "Marilyn Portrait". This is #8 of only 50 printed of this photo. This photo was purchased directly from the Bert Stern estate. It is signed. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2022PORTRAITMALER IM STILE DES 16. JH PORTRAIT EINES SULTANS MIT TURBANPORTRAIT PAINTER IN THE MANNER OF THE 16TH CENTURY PORTRAIT OF A SULTAN WITH TURBAN Oil on canvas lay down on plate. 81 x 62,5 cm (F. 95,5 x 77 cm). Part. slightly old rest., light scratches. Frame. PSee Sold Price
Sold2017Follower of Justus Sustermans (1597-1681), Portrait,Oil on canvas, relined 18th century Follower of Justus Sustermans (1597-1681) – Flemish painter Numbered and inscribed on a label on the stretcher frame ' a. 466. Portrait eines Meisters der manieriSee Sold Price
Sold2024UNBEKANNTER MALERUNBEKANNTER MALER Portrait eines baertigen Edelmannes Öl auf Metall, wohl 16./17. Jh. 9 x 7,2 cm UNKNOWN PAINTER Portrait of a bearded nobleman Oil on metal, probably 16/17th c. 9 x 7,2 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2016FLMISCHER MEISTER Ttig um 1700. Zwei Bildnisse:FLMISCHER MEISTER Ttig um 1700. Zwei Bildnisse: Portrait eines Gelehrten/Portrait eines trinkenden und Pfeife rauchenden Bauern l auf Eichenholztafel. Jeweils 22,5 cm x 17,5 cm. Min. rest. und leichtSee Sold Price
Sold2016ITALIENISCHER MEISTER Ttig wohl im 18. Jh. PortraitITALIENISCHER MEISTER Ttig wohl im 18. Jh. Portrait eines Mnches l auf Leinwand (doubl.). 44 cm x 37,5 cm. Verso: Bezeichnet 'Guercino da Cento'. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Cuxhaven.See Sold Price
Sold2020Biedermeier Miniatur-Portrait eines jungen Mannes / ABiedermeier Miniatur-Portrait eines jungen Mannes / A miniature portrait of a young gentleman, wohl deutsch, Anfang 19. Jh. Technik: seitliches Portrait wohl auf Papier, Signatur: unsigniert, Maße: mSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Stern Brothers portrait trinket boxesTwo (2) Stern Brothers brass trinket boxes, hand painted portrait inserts, silk lining as is, marked on base "Stern Brothers New York France", 3" dia x 1-1/4" hSee Sold Price
Sold201519TH CENT. PORTRAIT JEWELRY CASKET - STERN BROTHERSGilt metal box with a Victorian hand painted woman's portrait medallion. Box is marked Stern Brothers New York France. Measures 5" x 4.25" x 1.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018Eugene Heuze, paintingEugene Heuze, painting, Eugene Heuze (French, 19th c.), Portrait of a Stern Clergyman, 1845, oil on canvas, signed and dated "Eug. Heuze - 1845", 24.5"h x 20"w (sight), 31"h x 26.25"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Barraud Portrait of Woman Oil on BoardHenry Barraud (British, 1811-1874). Oil on board painting depicting a portrait of a stern woman, dressed in black with a collar around her neck, decorated with a tied blue ribbon. Signed and dated 186See Sold Price
Sold2017Anglo-Amer. Watercolor portrait of young musicianearly 19th century; portrait of "Henry Stern Cole/age 20" holding a musical instrument, 4 1/4 x 3 in., matted and framed, sitter is identified on back of painting in pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANZ TILL, DRESDEN PAINTED KPM PORCELAIN PLAQUE, HFRANZ TILL, DRESDEN PAINTED KPM PORCELAIN PLAQUE, H 12.5", W 10", PORTRAIT OF WOMAN A Dresden painted porcelain plaque by Franz Till. Depicting a vignette portrait of a stern woman. Artist's signatureSee Sold Price
Sold2024Stern Brothers Bronze Vanity Box Portrait MiniatureBronze vanity box, retailed at Stern Brothers New York, manufactured in France, late 19th century. Lid with inset guilloche enamel under pierced bronze and hand painted portrait of a lady at center. ISee Sold Price
Sold2020Signed, Portrait Oil on Canvas, Julius Stern GallerySigned, Portrait Oil on Canvas, Julius Stern Gallery - Signed & Dated 1920, Portrait of Gentlemen, Info on Back of Canvas, Sight 12'' x 16''See Sold Price
Sold2023Bert Stern, Self-Portrait with Marilyn, 1962BERT STERN (1929 – 2013) SELF-PORTRAIT WITH MARILYN, 1962; blue-toned gelatin silver print, printed 1991; 6 3/4 x 9 3/4 in. (image); 11 x 14 in. (sheet); signed recto with inscriptions versoSee Sold Price
Sold2019LE CLAIRE TRIO ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS3 ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPH OF THE VAUDEVILLE "LE CLAIR TRIO" (JACK LE CLAIR, TAD TOSKY, AL STERN) CA. 1915. ONE STUDIO PORTRAIT AND TWO PERFORMING SKITS. EACH APPROX. 6"X8". JACKIE LE CLAIRE COLLECTION.See Sold Price
22 hrs LeftJasper52Oil Painting Sailing Four Masted Iron Merchant Ship Colony By Thomas G Purvis$2,200
Jul 07A-1 Auction18th Century Large Portrait In the Style of Thomas Gainsborough 1727-1788$750(5 bids)
Jul 07A-1 AuctionLarge 19th Century Portrait Alicia Power "White Rose of Affane" Oil on Canvas$80(3 bids)
Jul 07A-1 AuctionOil on Canvas Portrait of a Lady Signed (Picasso) Not Painted by Pablo Picasso$275(8 bids)
16 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanJamie Wyeth (American, b.1946) - Portrait of Lady (Complete Portfolio)$500
Jul 07A-1 Auction18th Century Miniature Oil on Canvas Portrait H.W. Portman Born 1738 - England$125(4 bids)
2 days LeftAhlers & Ogletree Auction Gallery18TH C. AM. SCHOOL PORTRAIT OF A BOY W/ DOG O/C$750(3 bids)
Jun 16Palmyra Heritage GalleryAncient Roman Marble Portrait Head of a Man c.2nd-3rd century AD.$1,100(2 bids)
16 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanElenore Plaisted Abbott American (1875-1935) - Portrait of Louise Porter$1,500