Sold2023VINTAGE MILLINER TRADE SIGN.Painted iron hat-form trade sign with inscription “Hats and Caps”, on black painted iron wall bracket. Hat 12”H x 16”W, when hanging on bracket 29”H x 18”D.See Sold Price
Sold2022Sun Form Vintage Trade SignPlaque advertising sign, sun with pointed rays, gold painted metal clad over wood. C. 1900.. 30" D..See Sold Price
Sold2023Hand saw form sheet iron & wooden painted trade sign "Orleans" - 23" longHand saw form sheet iron & wooden painted trade sign "Orleans" - 23" longSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large watchmaker's trade signLarge watchmaker's trade sign, in the form of a pocket watch, painted iron and zinc. Wear, paint loss, name painted over. 40-1/2''h, 31-1/2''w, 6-3/4''d.See Sold Price
SoldPainted Sheet Iron Optometrist's Trade Sign, America, 20th century.Painted Sheet Iron Optometrist's Trade Sign, America, 20th century. Molded sheet metal assembled to form spectacles with bridge and spring nose pads, the frames filled with sheet metal painted on bothSee Sold Price
Sold202020TH C PIG TRADE SIGN20TH C PIG TRADE SIGN, ROLLED SHEET IRON, FLATTENED FULL BODY FORM, EARLY PAINTED SURFACES. MOUNTED ON WOOD STAND. EXCELLENT UNTOUCHED CONDITION, EXPECTED MINOR IMPERFECTIONS. 20 X 26See Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Top Hat Trade Sign w/ BracketPainted tin hatter's trade sign in the form of an oversized top hat. Much original red and black paint present. Hat approx. 16 1/2" x 19" x 8 1/2" H. Iron bracket approx. 18" L. Provenance: the estateSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Watchmaker's Trade SignCast iron and zinc double-sided trade sign for a watchmaker, repairer, and/ or seller, in the form of a giant pocket watch, with "Geo. F. Bowersox" painted on the dial. Zinc is dented in several placeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early Ice Cream Trade SignEarly Ice Cream Trade Sign Early 20thC Rolled Sheet Iron 17”H X 9 9/16”W X 1”D Colorful dry original painted surfaces, wonderful wear patina, the embossed ice cream cone of shallow relief form,See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Bavarian painted iron trade sign with crestAntique Bavarian painted iron trade sign with crest. Early 20th century. 39" diameterSee Sold Price
Sold2021EARLY PAINTED IRON TRADE SIGN (TAVERN) CROWN & ANCHOREARLY PAINTED IRON TRADE SIGN (TAVERN) CROWN & ANCHOR, 19/20TH C., H. 38" W. 24"See Sold Price
Sold2023Painted Iron Trade Sign Indicating Marble SiteA wrought iron marble sign. Double sided. Size: 5"H x 29"WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painted iron optometrist trade signPainted iron optometrist trade sign, 19th c., with cobalt lenses, 34 1/2'' w. Provenance: Morton A. Hirschberg.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique wooden painted horseshoe form trade sign "A.F. Blethen Horse-shoeing" - 32" tall x 26" wideAntique wooden painted horseshoe form trade sign "A.F. Blethen Horse-shoeing" - 32" tall x 26" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Painted Sheet Iron Trade SignEarly 20th century, likely for a butcher, no text, double sided. Dimensions:36" x 24".See Sold Price
Sold2023Gloekler’s Cast Iron Butcher Trade Sign. Saint Paul, MN: Ki...Gloekler’s Cast Iron Butcher Trade Sign. Saint Paul, MN: Kirk & Co. for Gloekler’s, 1887 (patented). Painted cast iron trade sign for a butcher, displaying a steer, a cleaver, a knife, andSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Heavy Gauge Tin Boot Form Trade Sign.Antique Heavy Gauge Tin Painted Boot Form Trade Sign. Marked fitted 350. 28-1/4"h. x 31-1/2"w. Condition: Good with minor wear and losses.See Sold Price
Sold2020Porcelain Hand-painted Iron Jelloids Trade SignAn antique porcelain hand-painted iron "Jelloids" trade sign with shadowed trade inscription stating "Take Iron Jelloids now and then. The Tonic for women, The Tonic for men (and children)". Great pieSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE PAINTED CAST IRON PIG TRADE SIGN.Double-sided moulded cast iron trade sign embossed on both sides, “PIGS 4 SALE” with white and black paint, applied ears and tail. Mounted on original support bar and displayed on a customSee Sold Price
Sold2022Optometrist Painted Tin and Iron Trade SignOptometrist Painted Tin and Iron Trade Sign, early 20th century, lg 35 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Two painted iron and pine trade signsTwo painted iron and pine trade signs20th centurythe larger 32 1/2in (82.5cm); width 38in (96.5cm); depth 3in (7.5cm) Provenance:Property from the Gardner Family Estate.See Sold Price
8 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, boot maker, painted sheet iron, possibly 18th century, 32 3/4" x 24"$400
8 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign locksmith large black painted wooden, iron and brass key 76" x 21"$300(1 bid)
8 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, top hat painted tin w/ iron bracket, "E86" 19th century, 9" height,$600(3 bids)
8 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "H & H MINERAL WATER SALESMAN WANTED EVERYWHERE" tinsmith made sign painted with original$1,200(1 bid)
8 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign pawn broker, iron bracket with three gold painted 7 1/2" balls$300(1 bid)
8 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign barber, scissors, large pair of red & black painted wood scissors with original iron$400(1 bid)
8 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign pawn broker painted wooden balls and wrought iron bracket 24" with 7 1/2" balls$200
8 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "THE ALASKA FUR COMPANY" CITY SIGN CO. carved and painted wood, double sided full body$12,000
8 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "GARDEN SERVICE COMPANY" painted wood sign with elaborate pierced and cut steel wrought$900(2 bids)
8 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYCast iron Key trade sign in old red paint, length is 26"$300