Sold2017Ben Shahn portfolio of 24 lithographsBen Shahn (American 1898-1969)- ''For The Sake of A Single Verse: From The Notebooks of Malte Laurids Brigge'' by Rainer Maria Rilke, portfolio of 24 lithographs by the artist, 1968, signed in brown pSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ben Shahn (Lithuanian/American 1898-1969)Ben Shahn (Lithuanian/American 1898-1969) For the Sake of a Single Verse: from the Notebooks of Malte Laurids Brigge by Rainer Maria Rilke, 1968 to include Portfolio of 24 lithographs, edition 103/950See Sold Price
Sold20184 Ben Shahn orig lithos For the Sake of a Single VerseShahn, Ben (Lithuanian/ American 1898 – 1969), four pieces from Rainer Maria Rilke's, For the Sake of a Single Verse, New York, The Ben Shahn Trust, 1968 , lithographs printed in colors on Velin d'ASee Sold Price
Sold20194 Ben Shahn orig lithos For the Sake of a Single VerseShahn, Ben (Lithuanian/ American 1898 – 1969), four pieces from Rainer Maria Rilke's, For the Sake of a Single Verse, New York, The Ben Shahn Trust, 1968 , lithographs printed in colors on Velin d'ASee Sold Price
Sold2015Lithographs for Rilke's Poems by Robert KipnissHeading: Author: Kipniss, Robert, illustrator Title: A Suite of Ten Lithographs drawn by Robert Kipniss for The Selected Poems of Rainer Maria Rilke Place Published: [New York] Publisher:[Limited EdiSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDREAS-SALOME LOU: (1861-1937)ANDREAS-SALOME LOU: (1861-1937) Russian psychoanalyst, author and intellectual whose friends included Sigmund Freud, Friedrich Nietzsche, Paul Ree and Rainer Maria Rilke. A.L.S., Lou Andreas-Salome, tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ben Shahn (1898-1969), "In Rooms Withdrawn and Quiet" from the Rainer Maria Rilke's portfolio "ForBen Shahn(1898-1969)"In Rooms Withdrawn and Quiet," from the Rainer Maria Rilke's portfolio "For the Sake of a Single Verse," circa 1968Lithograph in colors on paperFrom the totalSee Sold Price
SoldRILKE, RAINER MARIA. Autograph Letter Signed, to painter Oskar Zwintscher ("My dear Mr Zwintscher"),INVITING A PAINTER TO VISIT: "I TELL YOU FROM MY HEART, COME!" RILKE, RAINER MARIA. Autograph Letter Signed, to painter Oskar Zwintscher ("My dear Mr Zwintscher"), in German, inviting him to spend theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sig Detonancour (20th C.) "Apollo" Bronze Male Torso On MarbleDESCRIPTION: Bronze sculpture entitled "Apollo" by Sigmund "Sig" deTonancour depicting a male torso sans right hip. Piece is mounted on a marble base bearing a plaque emblazoned "APOLLO Sig deTonancouSee Sold Price
Sold2017Martin Blank (b.1962 American) Torso Sculpture 2001 HotMartin Blank (b.1962 American) Torso Sculpture 2001 Hot Sculpted Glass 17''x8''. Contorted glass figure with sea green coloring. Unsigned. Excellent condition. Private collection, Seattle Washington.See Sold Price
Sold2016Robert Graham (1938-2008) "Moca Torso" SculptureSigned. Measures 11" tall. Estimate $3,000 - $4,000 Starting bid $2,300.See Sold Price
Sold2022Amalia de Schulthess, Torso SculptureAmalia de Schulthess (American, 1918–2021) Torso sculpture, 1970s Bronze, rosewood, mahogany. 22.5" H x 15.25" W x 11.25" DSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mari Meszaros (Dutch, b. 1949), Female Torso sculpture,Mari Meszaros (Dutch, b. 1949), Female Torso sculpture, Voorthuizen, Netherlands, 1995, fused glass, copper wire, signed and dated, 17.25"w x 7"d x 39.75"h (with base) Provenance: Indigo Galleries, InSee Sold Price
Sold2023Unsigned Female Bronze Torso Sculpture.Large, well executed and with nice original patina. Apparently unsigned. From a Yonkers, NY estate. - Dimensions: 19" h x 17" w x 13.5" d.See Sold Price
Sold2019Alexander Archipenko Attributed Female Torso SculptureAlexander Archipenko Attributed Female Torso Sculpture in Teak Wood. Size: 22.5 x 8 inches. ASKart: Alexander Archipenko (1887 - 1964)Alexander Archipenko was active/lived in New York, California / FrSee Sold Price
Sold2017After Alexander Archipenko, "Flat Torso" SculptureModern black sculpture mounted on marble base. 1925. [H of figure only: 17 1/2"]. Dimensions: 4" W x 4" D x 21.5"H; See Sold Price
Sold2022LEATHER MALE TORSO SCULPTURETORSO SCULPTURE ON STONE BASE, GOOD CONDITION. 20" H.See Sold Price
Sold2022After Jean ARP: Torso - SculptureTorso sculpture after Jean Arp (1886-1966), in dark green patina, on marble base. [14" H x 4" W x 4" D].See Sold Price
Sold2024Peter Robert Keil's "Legs" Mannequin Torso Sculpture Rare Studio Piece"Legs" by Peter Robert Keil. This whimsical sculpture is titled "Legs" is created by the renowned German artist Peter Robert Kiel. Peter Kiel is known for his distinctively stylized and expressive cerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Mid Century Patinated Bronze Torso SculpturesDESCRIPTION: Pair of Mid Century bronze sculptures depicting exaggerated forms of a man and woman's torso with parcel gilt details of muscles and a bikini completed by a blue patinated tone throughoutSee Sold Price
Sold2015Doris Lindner Signed Bronze Horse & Mare Sculpturedated 1968. Edition #5 engraved. Height: 9 inches. Length: 11 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Dino Rosin, Murano Glass, Torso SculpturesDino Rosin Male and Female Torso Sculptures.Size: 13"T female, 12.5"T male, 5.5"W x 4.5"D baseSee Sold Price
Sold2017Dino Rosin, Murano Calcedonia sculpture, BalancingDino Rosin crystal and calcedonia sculpture entitled Balancing Rocks. A sizable torso sculpture measuring 27 inches by 9 inches across and mounted upon an ebony oval glass base that bears the engravedSee Sold Price
Oct 03Weatherham Estate TreasuresAfter Rainer Maria Rilke "Archaic Torso of Apollo" Sculpture - (20lbs)$395
5 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresOriginal Abstract Surrealist Muscular Male Torso Bronze Sculpture on Marble Base - 12lbs$400
Oct 03Weatherham Estate TreasuresGreek Sun God Bust "Apollo" White Carrara Marble Sculpture - (0.7lbs)$170
2 days LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisEvers (Wetteren), sculpture of a ringed male torso on a white plinth€300