Sold2017Pair Louis XV carved beechwood fauteuilsPair Louis XV carved beechwood fauteuils, 18th c., France, hand-caned seats and backs, leaf and flower carving to crest rail, old labels and inscriptions to underside of frame, 33"h x 23"w 20"d x 19"hSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louis XV Caned Beechwood Fauteuil de BureauLouis XV Caned Beechwood Fauteuil de Bureau Mid-18th century The arched caned back and loose-cushionhed seat raised on cabriole legs, carved throughout with foliage and flowerheads. Height 34 1/2 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2022Regence Carved Walnut FauteuilRegence Carved Walnut Fauteuil, 18th c., serpentine shell-carved crest on diaper ground, caned back and seat, scrolled rocaille arms, conforming seat rail, cabriole legs, X-stretcher, h. 37 1/2 in., wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair antique Regence style beechwood fauteuilsPair antique Regence style beechwood fauteuils, 18th/19th c., with carved shells and acanthus leaves to frames, caned back and seat with loose cushion, unmarked, 38"h x 26"w x 21"dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Regence Louis XV Transitional Caned Beech Chairs 6Regence / Louis XV transitional period caned beechwood side chairs, mid-18th century and later, apparently unsigned, each with floral and acanthus carved crest rail and caned backs above caned seats (See Sold Price
Sold2021Regence Caned Fauteuil ArmchairRegence caned fauteuil, first quarter 18th century, the carved frame with acanthus and scrolling details, raised on cabriole legs. 38.5" H x 25.5" W x 22" D. Provenance: Removed from the Fifth AvenueSee Sold Price
Sold2022A matched pair of Louis XV Provincial fauteuilsA matched pair of Louis XV Provincial caned beechwood fauteuilssecond half 18th centuryheight 36 1/2in (92.5cm); width 25 1/2in (65cm); depth of seat 18 1/2in (47cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Provincial Louis XV Carved Walnut FauteuilProvincial Louis XV Carved Walnut Fauteuil, 18th c., shell-carved serpentine crest rail, caned back and seat, scrolled arms with rocaille decoration, diaper pattern seat rail, cabriole legs, scrolledSee Sold Price
Sold2020Provincial Louis XV Carved Walnut FauteuilsPair of Antique Provincial Louis XV Carved Walnut Fauteuils , 18th c., diapered shell and scroll crest, conforming rail, caned back and seat, acanthine cabriole legs , h. 39 1/2 in., w. 25 1/2 in., d.See Sold Price
Sold2021Provincial Louis XV Caned and Upholstered SetteeFrench, probably 18th century, carved beechwood frame with caned back and seat, with a peach upholstered loose down cushion and bolster, pinned construction, 37-1/4 x 42 x 19 in. - Provenance: PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Louis XV Silk-Upholstered Beechwood FauteuilsPair of Louis XV Silk-Upholstered Beechwood Fauteuils Mid-18th century Each padded back, arms and seat within flowerhead-carved molded frames and raised on cabriole legs. Height 35 inches (88.9 cm), wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis XV-Style Carved Fruitwood FauteuilsPair of Antique Louis XV-Style Carved Fruitwood Fauteuils, possibly 18th c., floral crest rail, caned back, scrolled arms, leather cushions, serpentine seat rail, cabriole legs, h. 34 in., w. 24 in.,See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of Provincial Louis XV-Style FauteuilsPair of Provincial Louis XV-Style Fauteuils late 18th century, each with a shaped caned back surmounted by a foliate crest, joined by shaped arms to the caned seat, raised on molded cabriole legs joinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Louis XV Beechwood Fauteuils Second quarter 18th centuryEach padded arched back with shell-carved toprail above a padded serpentine seat with shell-carved apron and flanked by padded arms, the acanthus-carved cabriole legs on in-scrolled feet. Height 37 inSee Sold Price
Sold2018Suite of Four Louis XV Polychrome FauteuilsSuite of Four Louis XV Polychrome Fauteuils first half 18th century, each with a caned back surmounted by a floral crest, joined to the cushioned caned seat by molded downswept arms, raised above a shSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Louis XV Carved Beechwood FauteuilsA Pair of Louis XV Carved Beechwood Fauteuils, Third Quarter 18th Century. Each having brass studded suede upholstered backs, seats and armrests. Dimensions: Height 37 1/2in; width 25 1/2in; depth ofSee Sold Price
SoldLouis XVI Beechwood Fauteuil, Georges Jacob, France, last quarter 18th century,Louis XVI Beechwood Fauteuil, Georges Jacob, France, last quarter 18th century, oval molded upholstered back over out-scrolled arms and upholstered seat, raised on stop-fluted tapering legs headed bySee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis XV Duchesse BriséeLot 307 Louis XV Duchesse Brisée (mid-18th century) the fauteuil with caned seat and carved beechwood frame, upholstered cushions and arms, with ottoman 37 x 31 x 28 1/2 inches ottoman: 16 1/2 xSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Regence Walnut Fauteuil Height 42 x width 27 x depthA Regence Walnut Fauteuil 18th century having a padded back and stuffover seat within open arms, raised on carved cabriole legs ending in scroll feet and joined by a curved X-form stretcher. Height 42See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair Regence carved walnut open armchairsPair Regence carved walnut open armchairs, 18th c., caned seat and back, stretcher base, 37"h x 24"w x 19"dSee Sold Price
Sold2016Louis XV Period Painted & Caned FauteuilFrench, probably third quarter 18th century. Louis XV paint decorated fauteuil having an arched back carved with scrolled acanthus and a central floral garland over a caned back, padded armrests and cSee Sold Price
Sold2016Regence Polychrome FauteuilRegence Polychrome Fauteuil, 18th century, the shaped and padded back surmounted by a shell- and foliate-carved crest, joined by padded outscrolled arms to the padded seat, raised above a shaped apronSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Regence Style Carved, Painted and Parcel GiltA Regence Style Carved, Painted and Parcel Gilt Fauteuil 18TH CENTURY with pale mauve velvet upholstered back and seat. Height 38 inches. Provenance:See Sold Price
7 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPA 18th C. Fan-Back Windsor Side Chair.$160(2 bids)
7 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPA 18th C. Windsor Bow-Back Side Chair.$50(1 bid)
7 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPA 18th C. Rush Seat Ladder-Back Armchair.$50(1 bid)
22 hrs LeftNoble House Collection GalleryA RARE VERY FINE ANTIQUE CHINESE PEKING GLASS SNUFF BOTTLE 18TH C$4,800(1 bid)
23 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare 18th century English armchair original early tapestry Thomas Chippendale$1,000
7 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPhiladelphia, PA 18th C. Slip Redware Bowl.$100
7 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyLate 18th C. Dutch Serpentine Chest of Drawers$160(2 bids)