Sold2022Line Vautrin (attrib), gilt bronze 'Papillon' lampLine Vautrin (attrib), gilt bronze 'Papillon' lamp, Dated 1964, France, sculpted gilt bronze in the form of a butterfly, on oval gilt bronze base, monogrammed "LV" and dated "64" on lower left wing, hSee Sold Price
Sold202219th century bronze sculpture of elegant young woman in full length gown, signed "E.ALZELIN.SC."Large 19th century bronze sculpture of elegant young woman in full length gown. Excellent quality bronze front and back, signed "E.ALZELIN.SC."(1821-1902, France), medium brown patina -circa 1870. W:See Sold Price
Sold20241821 Napoleon I Bronze Medal of Saint HelenaAntique bronze Napoleon I medal of Saint Helena. Dated May 5, 1821. Obverse features embossed Laurel border with profile bust of Napoleon I. Reverse inscribed in French. Metal chain attached. Medal meSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN-BAPTISTE CARPEAUX (FRANCE, 1827-1875)"Puys", (The Fisherwoman from Vignots or Puys), cast and patinated bronze, signed on integral base, marked "Dieppe", titled on front of base, dated 1874. Roughly 28 1/2" x 9" x 7", fine condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018Richard Cosway, R.A. (1742-1821), Attribution PortraitRichard Cosway, R.A. (British, 1742-1821). A bronze dore, possibly 18th century framed portrait depicting an unknown subject. Inscribed verso "R. Cosway, R.A." with illegible writing. Dated 1799. CoswSee Sold Price
Sold2021§ LYNN CHADWICK C.B.E. R.A. (BRITISH 1914-2003)E/2, 3/8, stamped 'CHADWICK', numbered and dated, bronze (Dimensions: 21cm high, 36.5cm wide, 26.5cm deep (8.25in high, 14.35in wide, 10.35in deep))(21cm high, 36.5cm wide, 26.5cm deep (8.25in high, 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Austrian or French Art Nouveau snake table lampAustrian or French Art Nouveau snake table lamp, #277 with a Daum shade Austria or France / Nancy, France bronze, glass base numbered; shade signed lamp base (without shade): 7"w x 9"d x 20"h; shade:See Sold Price
Sold2023Rene Lalique (1860-1945) "Gros Poisson Vagues" LuminaireDESCRIPTION: 'A "Gros Poisson Algues" glass luminaire,the clear glass figure of a fish raised on an illuminated cast bronze base with seaweed motif ,Glass with Embossed R. Lalique / France; bronze basSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rene Lalique (1860-1945) "Gros Poisson Algues" LuminaireDESCRIPTION: A "Gros Poisson Algues" glass luminaire, the clear glass figure of a fish raised on an illuminated cast bronze base with seaweed motif, glass with embossed R. Lalique / France; bronze basSee Sold Price
Sold2016JUAN SORIANO, La paloma, Signed and dated 2000, BronzeJUAN SORIANO, La paloma, Signed and dated 2000, Bronze sculpture P /A I, 39 x 26 x 39 cm / 15.3 x 10.2 x 15.3 inches, With certificate. USD $9,600-$13,400See Sold Price
Sold2021LALIQUE GLASS CACTUS TABLEsigned Lalique France dated 16/3/1988 53 1/2 inches diameter; 28 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2018FREDERICK ELLIOTT HART (American 1943-1999) A BRONZEFREDERICK ELLIOTT HART (American 1943-1999) A BRONZE SCULPTURE, "Sisters," 1997, signed and dated in bronze, limited edition number 28/60, with foundry mark. Height: 48" Width: 32" Depth: 28"See Sold Price
Sold2022Rene Lalique, a Bacchantes topaz glass vRene Lalique, a Bacchantes topaz glass vase, model 997, designed circa 1927, moulded mark R Lalique, engraved France, later bronze base, glass 24.5cm highSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hervé van der Straeten (French, b. 1965) Chandelier, circa 2006 model no. 47 FranceHervé van der Straeten (French, b. 1965) Chandelier, circa 2006 model no. 47 France patinated bronze, brass, glass 28 h x 22 dia in Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022Arman 1928-2005 (French, American) Violon casse, 1978 - unique bronze with golden patina** Arman1928-2005 (French, American)Violon casse, 1978 - uniquebronze with golden patina54x23x5 cmsigned and dated in bronze lower rightOther Notes: Location: Europe.For estimated delivery time pleaseSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fine French Empire 12-arm bronze chandelierFine French Empire 12-arm bronze chandelier, 19th c., France, patinated bronze domed body set with ormolu anthemia, issuing twelve gilt bronze arms, the upper half with elaborate urn and flame finial,See Sold Price
Sold2024Felix Ziem Grand Canal Venice Italy Scene O/C/M PaintingFelix Francois Georges Philibert Ziem (France, 1821 - 1911) 'View of the opening of the Grand Canal in Venice with Dogana and the Church of Santa Maria della Salute.' Signed lower left. Oil on canvasSee Sold Price
Sold2019After Alberto Giacometti, Tete de Femme floor lampAfter Alberto Giacometti Tete de Femme floor lamp Excalibur BronzeFrance, 1933-34 / 1985cast and gilt bronze, linen18 dia × 67 h in (46 × 170 cm) In 1977 Nelson A. Rockefeller fSee Sold Price
Sold2020French antique stone fireplace cariatides dated 1895Exceptional and rare French Embassy-quality fireplace Renaissance style with Cariatides dated 1895, France. Original. Hand-carved from that period in pure sand-stone dit "gres des Vosges". Sculptures,See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair Maison Meilleur telescoping tripod tablesPair Maison Meilleur telescoping tripod tables, c. 1970s, France, gilt bronze, each with pierced gallery rimmed green variegated marble top, 28"h (overall) x 12"dia. Provenance: Property from the CollSee Sold Price
Sold2018Signed Dubois Lg. Bronze Bust Of A WomanPaul Dubois (1830-1887, France) large bronze bust sculpture of a female warrior wearing a helmet with figural griffin and 2 seated putti holding a shield on top; the figure wears extravagant garmentsSee Sold Price
2022MID CENTURY ABSTRACT PAINTING SERGE CHARCHOUNEAbstract oil on canvas painting by Serge Charchoune, 1888-1975, a Russian painter who lived most of his life in France. Dated 1955. The lot is a classic example of the artist's mature style, a mix ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024Eug ne Antoine AIZELIN (1821-1902), bronze sculpture Mignon, signed and marked F. Barbedienne,Eug ne Antoine AIZELIN (1821-1902), bronze sculpture Mignon, signed and marked F. Barbedienne, Fondeur, ParisEug ne Antoine AIZELIN (1821-1902), bronzen beeld Mignon, getekend en gemerkt F. BarbediennSee Sold Price
Sold2022Stefaan Depuydt (1937): A large bronze group, dated 1987Full title: Stefaan Depuydt (1937): A large bronze group, dated 1987 Description: H 165 x L 291 x D 86 cm (the standing group with base) H 186,5 cm (the hanging sculpture) The bronze group depicting aSee Sold Price
Sep 29Fontaine's Auction GalleryMichel Claude Clodion (French, 1738-1814), Bronze Sculpture of a Bacchante Grouping$1,200
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryMichel Claude Clodion (French, 1738-1814), Sculpture of a Bacchante Grouping$1,500
3 days LeftKamelot AuctionsFRENCH BRONZE MOUNTED MAHOGANY BED C 1900 HAVING CARVED FLAME FINIALS. ALMOST QUEEN SIZE.$50
Sep 30Donny Malone Auctions19th C. French Bronze Candelabra, 4 arm lights with Center Green Cased Glass Bowl 12 in. x 12.5 in.$100
Sep 30Donny Malone Auctions19th C. Auguste Moreau French Bronze Sculpture Of Lady with Harp 20.5 in. height$100